250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
March 2005

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

 

EASTER MONDAY RESULTS

2005 Season

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

7th Mar 2005



EVENT 1  YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP	1 Simon Yates		Eastlands Velo
2 Jordon Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH GROUP 1 1 Alex Raven Rutland CC
2 Laurie Rissbrook PM
3 Monica Eden Sport City
EVENT 2 GROUP 2 1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Daniel Martell Sport City
3 Daniel Shand West Pennine
EVENT 2 GROUP 3 1 Steven Guymer Sport City
2 Tomas Dkubala Giant Racing
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1 1 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phownix
2 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 HEAT 2 1 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL GROUP 1 1 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Richard Guymer Hull Thursday RC
3 Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC
EVENT 4 GROUP 2 1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Scott Abraham PM
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 GROUP 3 1 Andrew Orrell PM
2 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1 1 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 HEAT 2 1 Perry Bowater Walsall RCC
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 HEAT 3 1 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
2 Jordon Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR TEAM SPRINT GROUP 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.69 Back Straight Time 59.96
Joanne Fenwick Len Woffindin
Mike Workman Paul Evans
John Leach Kevin Shand
EVENT 6 HEAT 2
Home Straight Time 1.00.25 Back Straight Time 59.25
John Jackson Adrian Smith
Rob Dacey Geoff Downs
Robbie Duncan John Harris
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES GROUP 1
3pts Monica Eden Sport City
2.5 Alex Raven Rutland CC
1 John Yates Bury Clarion
1 Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC
.5 Lisa Slater ABC Centreville
.5 Richard Guymer Hull Thursday RC
EVENT 7 GROUP 2
2pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Scott Abraham PM
1 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
1 Jason Donnelly Sport City
.5 Daniel Martell Sport city
.5 Jerry Cross Mancheste Whls
.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
EVENT 7 GROUP 3
2.5 Steven Guymer Sport City
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
1 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
.5 John Leach Kent Valley
.5 Andrew Orrell PM
.5 Simon Bills Team Afford
.5 Kevin Shand West Pennine
EVENT 8 YOUTH 9 LAP POINTS 1 Perry Bowater Walsall RCC
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS GROUP 1 1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
2 Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC
=3 Monica Eden Sport City
=3 Len Woffindin PM
EVENT 9 GROUP 2 1 Scott Abraham PM
2 Daniel Shand West Pennine RC
3 Kieran Yates Sport City
EVENT 9 GROUP 3 1 Steven Guymer Sport City
2 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

14th Mar 2005

EVENT 1  YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP			1 Stephen Donnelly	Sport City
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH GROUP 1 1 Alex Raven Rutland CC
2 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Monica Eden Sport City
EVENT 2 GROUP 2 1 Kieran Yates Sport City
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 2 GROUP 3 1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Geoff Downs Oakill Clarion
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1 1 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 HEAT 2 1 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
2 James McGillick Mossley CRT
3 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL GROUP 1 1 Victor Possee Ayr Roads
2 Ellin Mostyn Energy Cycles
3 Monica Eden port City
EVENT 4 GROUP 2 1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
EVENT 4 GROUP 3 1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Simon Bills Team Afford
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1 1 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Calum France Glossop Kinder
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 HEAT 2 1 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 HEAT 3 1 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
2 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 SENIOR 4000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.28.57 Back Straight Time 5.19.57
Simon Hudson Pal Evans
Mike Workman Nick Smith
John Harris Robbie Duncan
Geoff Downs Adrian Smith
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES GROUP 1
1.5pts Monica Eden Sport City
1.5 Alex Raven Rutland CC
1 David Melvin Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Len Woffindin Sport City
.5 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
.5 John Yates Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 GROUP 2
2.5pts Simon Hudson PM
2 Jason Donnelly Sport City
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 7 GROUP 3
2.5pts Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
1.5 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
.5 Daniel Shand West Pennine
.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
.5 Kieran Yates Sport City
.5 Kevin Shand West Pennine
.5 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
.5 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
.5 Simon Bills Team Afford
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL 1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS GROUP 1 1 Victor Possee Ayr Roads
2 Alex Raven Rutland CC
3 Daominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
EVEMT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS GROUPS 2/3 1 Simon Bills Team Afford
2 Kieran Yates Sport City
3 Daniel Shand West Pennine
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Dan Wolfenden/Tomas Skubala
2 Team 3 Nick Smith/Kevin Shand
3 Team 6 Mike Workmna/Femke van Schelven

21st Mar 2005

EVENT 1  YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP			1 Simon Yates		Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH GROUP 1 1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Laurie Rissbrook PM
3 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 2 GROUPS 2/3 1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
-
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1 1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Latham Eastlans Velo
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 3 HEAT 2 1 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
2 James McGillick Mossley CRT
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL GROUP 1 1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 James Edwardes Deeside Olympic
3 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
-
EVENT 4 GROUPS 2/3 1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
-
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1 1 Dominic Lyons Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
3 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 5 HEAT 2 1 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
2 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
-
EVENT 5 HEAT 3 1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 6 INVITATION TEAM SPRINT HEAT 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.77 Back Straight Time 1.04.10
Joanne Fenwick Evelyn Kenyon
Kevin Shand Rusine Airstone
John Harris John Leach
-
EVENT 6 HEAT 2
Home Straight Time 1.05.40 Back Straight Time 59.25
Mike Workman Paul Evans
Daniel Shand Robbie Duncan
Roy Aitken Len Woffindin
-
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES GROUP 1
4pts Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2.5 James Edwards Deeside Olympic
1.5 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
.5 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
-
EVENT 7 GROUPS 2/3
3pts Simon Hudson PM
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
1 Jerry Cross Manchester Whls
.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
-
EVENT 8 YOUTH 9 LAP H/CAP POINTS 1 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
2 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
=3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
=3 Eric Fitton Mossley CRT
-
EVENT 9 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS GROUP 1 1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
3 James Edwards Deeside Olympic
-
EVENT 9 GROUPS 2/3 1 Blair Buss VS Cycles
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
3 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp

Points After 21st March 2005

 

YOUTH A
4 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix 33
13 Josh Hargreaves Sport City Velo 13.5
15 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix 48
18 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington 15
28 Christian Lyte Sport City Velo 26
29 Tegan Millington Sport City Velo 3.5
31 Arron Woods Border City Whls 2
32 Ellin Mostyn Energy Cycles 9
36 Monica Eden Sport City Velo 19.5
37 Alex Dowdy Sport City Velo 0.5
38 Sam Futers Mossley CRT 2.5
39 Sarah Byrne Tunstall Whls 1
40 Stephen Donnelly Sport City Velo 28
42 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century 10
44 Mark Christian TSP IOM 17.5
46 Edin Leahy Kanturk 2
47 Michael McAree Ulster 1.5
48 Barry Hughes Ulster 2.5
51 Thomas Martin Ulster 3.5
59 Steven Hill Newcastle CC 2001 1
60 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo 1
62 James Edwards Deeside Olympic 16
YOUTH B
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix 24
8 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo 4
9 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo 31
10 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo 41
11 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo 4
14 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT 8
19 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo 30
21 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo 29
23 Thomas Austin Eastlands Velo 1
24 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT 7
27 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo 24
30 Thomas Walker Border City Whls
34 Calum France Glossop Kinder 3
35 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo 27.5
43 James Barry TSP IOM 8
63 Perry Bowater Walsall RCC 8
YOUTH C
1 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo 22
2 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo 35
6 James McGillick Mossley CRT 13
7 Eric Fitton Mossley CRT 3
12 Jordon Hargreaves Eastlands Velo 22
16 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo 10
17 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo 19
20 David Whelan Eastlands Velo 8
22 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo 16
25 Dominic Lyons Eastlands Velo 3
26 Josh Murray Mossley CRT 1
JUNIOR
81 Lucy Ayres Sport City Velo 4
82 Kieran Yates Sport City Velo 21
83 Daniel Martell Sport City Velo 11
84 Steven Guymer Sport City Velo 54
85 Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp 27
86 David Aldgate Mossley CRT 13
87 Alex Raven Rutland CC 17
88 Jenny Middlehurst ERV 13
89 Jason Donnelly Sport City Velo 20
91 Simon Williams West Pennine RC 1
92 Maurice O'Brien 1.5
93 Martin Munroe 1
94 Daniel Shand West Pennine RC 18.5
95 Adam Kenway Tunstall Whls 6.5
96 Lisa Slater ABC Centreville 0.5
WOMEN
101 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp 21.5
102 Femke van Schelven MURT 1
103 Laura Battista Yasumitsu Schlapp 0.5
104 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp 3
106 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael 1.5
VETERANS
121 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC 2
122 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion 6
123 John King Yasumitsu Schlapp
124 David Melvin Yasumitsu Schlapp 4
125 John Drake ABC Centreville 3
126 Dave Cockram Southport CC
127 John Harris Bury Clarion 15
128 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion 8.5
129 Len Woffindin PM 7
130 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls 4
131 John Leach Kent Valley RC 2
132 Dennis Cunningham PM 0.5
133 Andrew Orrell PM 11
134 Laurie Rissbrook PM 15
135 Barry George Warrington RC 5
136 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion 24.5
137 Mike Workman Cheshire RC 23.5
138 Kev Shand West Pennine RC 11.5
139 Rob Dacey Weaver Valley 5.5
140 Geofff Chaplin Chester RC 0.5
141 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
142 Mike Wright Port Sunlight Whls
143 Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing 7
144 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 37
145 Jon France Glossop Kinder 2
146 Nick Smith Nova CC 31
147 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls 1.5
148 Christopher Taylor GM Fire 2
149 Simon Hudson PM 17
150 Blair Buss VS Cycles 14.5
152 Stephen Smith Oakhill Clarion 2
153 John Wynne LVRC 2
154 Sean Carthy Science in Sport 2
155 Richard Guymer Hull Thursday RC 2.5
156 Scott Abraham PM 13
157 Jerry Cross Manchester Whls 4
158 John Yates Bury Clarion 1.5
159 Simon Bills Team Afford 5
160 Victor Possee Ayr Roads 6
SENIORS
201 Paul Anderson Sport City Velo 50
202 Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC 4
203 John Kent Birkenhead NECC 1.5
204 Simon Beldon
205 Chris Moreman PM 0.5
206 Ben Green Manchester Whls 1
208 Dan Robinson Deeside Olympic 1
209 Bernard Corfe Yasumitsu Schlpp 0.5
210 Paul Evans Chester RC 6.5
211 Daryl Pollitt Glossop Kinder 3
212 Tim Wing Glossop Kinder 3.5
214 Rodney Rouse FSA 0.5

28th Mar 2005

EASTER MONDAY RESULTS
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page