250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
February 2005

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

2005 Season

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Points after 28th Feb 2005

YOUTH A						
4 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix 20
5 Arabella Fox East Bradfprd CC
13 Josh Hargreaves Sport City Velo 13.5
15 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing 36
18 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington 12.5
28 Christian Lyte Sport City Velo 26
29 Tegan Millington Sport City Velo 0.5
31 Arron Woods Border City Whls 2
32 Ellin Mostyn Energy Cycles 7
36 Monica Eden Sport City Velo 11
37 Alex Dowdy Sport City Velo 0.5
38 Sam Futers Mossley CRT 2.5
39 Sarah Byrne Tunstall Whls 1
40 Stephen Donnelly Sport City Velo 17
42 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century 9
44 Mark Christian TSP IOM 17.5
46 Edin Leahy Kanturk 2
47 Michael McAree Ulster 1.5
48 Barry Hughes Ulster 2.5
51 Thomas Martin Ulster 3.5
59 Steven Hill Newcastle CC 2001 1
62 James Edwards Deeside Olympic 10.5
YOUTH B
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix 14
8 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo 4
9 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo 22
10 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo 20
11 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo 4
14 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT 8
19 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo 10
21 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo 22
23 Thomas Austin Eastlands Velo 1
24 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT 7
27 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo 16
30 Thomas Walker Border City Whls
34 Calum France Glossop Kinder 1
35 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo 23
43 James Barry TSP IOM 8
YOUTH C
1 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo 18
2 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo 30
6 James McGillick Mossley CRT 9
7 Eric Fitton Mossley CRT 2
12 Jordon Hargreaves Eastlands Velo 18
16 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo 7
17 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo 18
20 David Whelan Eastlands Velo 3
22 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo 14
25 Dominic Lyons Eastlands Velo
26 Josh Murray Mossley CRT 1
JUNIOR
81 Lucy Ayres Sport City Velo 4
82 Kieran Yates Sport City Velo 14.5
83 Daniel Martell Sport City Velo 8.5
84 Steven Guymer Sport City Velo 45.5
85 Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp 11
86 David Aldgate Mossley CRT 11
87 Alex Raven Rutland CC 5
88 Jenny Middlehurst ERV 13
89 Jason Donnelly Sport City Velo 17
91 Simon Williams West Pennine RC 1
92 Maurice O'Brien 1.5
93 Martin Munroe 1
94 Daniel Shand West Pennine RC 14
95 Adam Kenway Tunstall Whls 6.5
WOMEN
101 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp 19
102 Femke van Schelven MURT
103 Laura Battista Yasumitsu Schlapp 0.5
104 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp 2
VETERANS
121 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC 2
122 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion 5.5
123 John King Yasumitsu Schlapp
124 David Melvin Yasumitsu Schlapp 3
125 John Drake ABC Centreville 3
126 Dave Cockram Southport CC
127 John Harris Bury Clarion 13
128 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion 4
129 Len Woffindin PM 3
130 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls 4
131 John Leach Kent Valley RC 1.5
132 Dennis Cunningham PM 0.5
133 Andrew Orrell PM 7.5
134 Laurie Rissbrook PM 8
135 Barry George Warrington RC 5
136 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion 15.5
137 Mike Workman Cheshire RC 18
138 Kev Shand West Pennine RC 8.5
139 Rob Dacey Weaver Valley 5.5
140 Geofff Chaplin Chester RC 0.5
141 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
142 Mike Wright
143 Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing 7
144 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 23.5
145 Jon France Glossop Kinder 2
146 Nick Smith 12
147 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls
148 Christopher Taylor GM Fire 2
149 Simon Hudson PM 11.5
150 Blair Buss VS Cycles 11.5
152 Stephen Smith Oakhill Clarion 2
153 John Wynne LVRC 2
154 Sean Carthy Science in Sport 2
156 Scott Abraham 6
157 Jerry Cross Manchester Whls 2.5
SENIORS
201 Paul Anderson Sport City Velo 42
202 Stephen Tomes Walsall RCC
203 John Kent Birkenhead NECC 1.5
204 Simon Beldon
205 Chris Moreman PM 0.5
206 Ben Green Manchester Whls 1
208 Dan Robinson Deeside Olympic 1
209 Bernard Corfe Yasumitsu Schlapp 0.5
210 Paul Evans Chester RC 1.5
211 Daryl Pollitt Glossop Kinder 3
212 Tim Wing Glossop Kinder 3.5
214 Rodney Rouse FSA 0.5

7th Feb 2005



EVENT 1  YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
2 Jordan Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Jason Donnelly Sport City
2 John Drake ABC Centreville
3 Sion Hudson PM
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Blair Buss VS Cycles
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Paul Anderson Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
2 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Jason Donnelly Sport City
2 Simon Hudson PM
3 Jenny Middlehurst ERV/Bianchi
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Blair Buss VS Cycles
2 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Steven Guymer Sport City
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
3 Josh Hargreaves Sport city
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
2 James McGillick Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
2 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo
3 Penny Rowson Sheffiield Phoenix
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
2 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
3 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 4000 METRES TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.35.02 Back Straight Time 5.29.64
John Leach Mike Workman
Adrian Smith Robbie Duncan
John Harris Roy Aitken
Bob Duckworth Nick Smith
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
7pts Simon Hudson PM
1 Jenny Middlehurst ERV/Bianchi
.5 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Blair Buss VS Cycles
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
2 Kieran Yates Sport City
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
.5 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
.5 Alex Raven Rutland C
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
1 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
1 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
1 Steven Guymer Sport City
.5 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
.5 John Kent Birkenhead NE
EVENT 8 YOUTH 9 LAP H/CAP POINTS
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Jason Donnelly Sport City
2 Lawrie Rissbrook PM
3 Jenny Middlehurst ERV/Bianchi
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Blair Buss VS Cycles
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 David Aldgate Mossley cRT
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Steven Guymer Sport City
2 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
3 Christian Lyte Sport City

14th Feb 2005

EVENT 1  YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Mark Christian TSP Isle of Man
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 James Berry TSP Isle of Man
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Daniel Shand West Pennine RC
2 Barry Hughes Ulster
3 Michael McAree Ulster
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Paul Anderson Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Maurice O'Brien Ulster
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Mark Christian TSP Isle of Man
2 James Berry TSP Isle of Man
3 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Daniel Shand West Pennine RC
2 Edin Leahy Ulster
3 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Jason Donnelly Sport City
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Sport City
3 Andrew Orrell PM
EVENT 5 SENIOR TEAM SPRINT HEAT 1
Home Straight Time 1.00.58 Back Straight Time 58.16
Joanne Fenwich John Jackson
Kev Shand Geoff Downs
John Harris Steven Guymer
VENT 5 SENIOR TEAM SPRINT HEAT 2
Home Straight Time 58.36 Back Straight Time 57.18
Len Woffindin Robbie Duncan
Adrian Smith Rob Dacey
Dan Robinson Nick Smith
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
2 Zak Mollington Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley cRT
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 James Berry TSP Isle of Man
2 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 4
1 Mark Christian TSP Isle of Man
2 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
1.5pts Monica Eden Sport City
1.5 Thomas Martin Ulster
1.5 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Len Woffindin PM
1 John Wynne LVRC
.5 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
.5 Michael McAree Ulster
.5 Barry Hughes Ulster
.5 Daniel Shand West Pennine
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
1.5pts Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
1 ? Mills Ulster
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Simon Williams Ulster
.5 John Harris Bury Clarion
.5 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
.5 John Jackson Macclesfield RC
.5 Alexc Raven Rutland CC
.5 Chris Moreman PM
.5 Kieran Yates Sport Cit
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Steven Guymer Sport City
2 Paul Anderson Sport City
.5 Tom Skubala Giant Racing
.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
.5 Maurice O'Brien Ulster
.5 Andrew Orrell PM
.5 Kev Shand West Pennine RC
.5 Bernard Corfe Yasumitsu Schlapp
.5 Daryl Pollitt Glossop Kinder
.5 Tim Wing Glossop Kinder
.5 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT 8 YOUTH 9 LAP POINTS
1 Mark Christian TSP Isle of Man
2 James Berry TSP Isle of Man
=3 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
=3 Eric Fitton Mossley CRT
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Daniel Shand West Pennine
2 Thomas Marton Ulster
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Groups 2/3
1 Paul Anderson Sport City
2 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
3 Martin Monroe Ulster
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Steven Guymer/Dan Wolfenden
2 Team 2 Daryl Pollitt/Tim Wing
3 @ 1 lap Team 5 Nick Smith/Andrew Orrell

21st Feb 2005

EVENT 1  YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
3 Jordan Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Adam Kenway Tunstall Whls
2 Mark Christian TSP IOM
3 Jenny Middlehurst ERV/Bianchi
EVENT 2 Group 2
1 Daniel Shand West Pennine
2 Sean Carthy S I S
3 Jason Donnelly Sport City
EVENT 2 Group 3
1 Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing
2 Andrew Orrell PM
3 Paul Anderson Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 Heat 2
1 Jordan Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Jenny Middlehurst ERV/Bianchi
2 John Wynne LVRC
3 Sarah Byrne Tunstall
EVENT 4 Group 2
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 4 Group 3
1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
3 Andrew Orrell PM
EVENT 5 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 John Harris Bury Clarion
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 Heat 2
1 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
2 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 Heat 3
1 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 Heat 4
1 Jordan Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES GROUP 1
2pts Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
1.5 Ellin Mostyn Energy Cycles
1.5 David Melvyn Yasumitsu Schlapp
1.5 James Edwards Deeside Olympic
1 Len Woffindin PM
1 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 7 GROUP 2
2pts Kieran Yates Sport City
1.5 Mark Christian TSP IOM
1.5 Daniel Shand West Pennine
1.5 Simon Hudson PM
1.5 Daniel Martell Sport City
.5 Rodney Rouse FSA
EVENT 7 GROUP 3
3.5 Adam Kenway Tunstall Whls
1 Steven Guymer Sport City
1 John France Glossop Kinder
1 Paul Anderson Sport City
1 Dan Robinson Deeside Olympic
.5 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 8 YOUTH 9 LAP H/CAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
=3 Eric Fitton Mossley CRT
=3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 Heat 2
1 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
2 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS GROUP 1
1 Dominic Walsh Eastlands Velo
2 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 James Edwards Deeside Olympic
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS GROUP 2
1 Kieran Yates Sport City
2 Mark Christian TSP IOM
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS GROUP 3
1 Steven Guymer Sport Ciy
2 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
3 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp

28th Feb 2005

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH GROUP 1
1 Scott Abraham PM
2 Jerry Cross Manchester Whls
3 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 2 GROUP 2
1 John Harris Bury Clarion
2 Jason Donnelly Sport City
3 Arron Woods Border City Whls
EVENT 2 GROUP 3
1 Paul Anderson Sport City
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Steven Guymer Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Jordon Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 HEAT 2
1 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL GROUP 1
1 Monica Eden Sport City
2 Katie Feanrehough Eastlands Velo
3 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 4 GROUP 2
1 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Scott Abraham PM
EVENT 4 GROUP 3
1 Paul Anderson Sport City
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
EVENT 5 INVITATION SENIOR 4000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.29.57 Back Straight Time 5.29.07
Robbie Duncan Mike Workman
Adrian Smith Jason Donnelly
Kieran Yates Stephen Smith
Simon Hudson David Aldgate
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1
1 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Josh Penrice Eastlands Velo
3 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 HEAT 2
1 Chris Latham Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 HEAT 3
1 Stephen Donnelly Sport City
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Holt Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES GROUP 1
5pts James Edwards Deeside Olympic
2 Monica Eden Sport City
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
.5 Joanne Fenwick Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVEBT 7 GROUP 2
2pts Scott Abraham PM
1.5 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1.5 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
1.5 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
.5 Daniel Martell Sport City
.5 Jerry Cross Manchester Whls
.5 Ben Green Manchester Whls
.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
EVENT 7 GROUP 3
2pts Steven Guymer Sport City
1.5 Paul Anderson Sport City
1 Tim Wing Glossop Velo
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
.5 John Leach Kent Valley
.5 Tomas Skubala Giant Racing
.5 Daryl Pollitt Glossop Velo
.5 John Kent Birkenhead NE
.5 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Stephen Donnely Sport City Velo
2 Penny Bowater
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS GROUP 1
1 James Edwards Deeside Olympic
2 Laurie Rissbrook PM
3 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP PONTS GROUPS 2/3
1 Paul Anderson Sport City
2 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Kieran Yates Sport City
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Steven Guymer/Tomas Skubala
2 Team 3 Kevin Shand/Nick Smith
3 Team 2 Mike Workman/Geoff Downs
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page