250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
September 2004

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

2004 Season

6th September until 29th November 2004 with
the exception of 13th September 2004 ( UCI World Masters Championships)
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

6th Sep 2004



EVENT  1  YOUTH 1  8 LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 3 YOUTH 3 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 James Cruickshank Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Sean Carthy Science in Sport
2 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 5 SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 2
1 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2 DEVIL
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 YOUTH 3 DEVIL
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City
EVENT 9 SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4.5 pts Craig Drake ABC Centreville
2.5 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls
EVENT 10 SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
2 Roy Holmes Douglas Valley
1.5 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1
1 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Murray Mossley cRT
3 Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 2
1 Chelby Clarkson Mossley Crt
2 Zac Millington Eastlands Velo
3 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 3
1 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 YOUTH 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Kevin Murray Chester RC
2 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
0.5 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
EVENT 13 YOUTH 3 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4.5 Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 James Cruickshank Sport City
1.5 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
0.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 14 SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 15 SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Tim Rowson Rutland CC
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Roy Whatmough ABC Centreville
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Monica Ellen Sport City
EVENT 17 YOUTH 2 20 LAP POINTS
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
EVENT 19 SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
2 Sean Carthy Science in Sport
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENTS 18 & 20 YOUTH 3 & SENIOR 2 5O LAP POINTS
1 James Cruickshank Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 Roy Holmes Douglas Valley

13th Sep 2004

No Racing, due to World Masters Track Championships

20th Sep 2004

EVENT 1  YOUTH 1  8 LAP H/CAP
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 JUNIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
2 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City
3 Christian Lyte Sport City
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 & SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Kieran Yates Sport City
EVENT 5 SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Simon Bills Team Afford
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 2
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 James Cruickshank Sport City
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 9 YOUTH 2 & SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3.5pts Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
1.5 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
EVENT 10 SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1.5pts Roy Holmes Douglas Valley
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
1 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
0.5 John Kent Birkenhead NE
0.5 Simon Bills Team Afford
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1
1 James McGillick Mossley CRT
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
3 Zack Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 2
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 3
1 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 JUNIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Christian Lyte Sport City
2 James Cruickshank Sport City
1.5 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 14 SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
3 Femke van Schelven PM
EVENT 15 SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 ITALIAN PURSUIT HEAT 1
Home Straight Time 1.35.10 Back Straight Time 1.35.03
Ryan Whatmough Eric Fitton
Dominic Lyons James McGillick
Thomas Austin Jessica Anderson
Daniel Whelan Martin Woffindin
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 ITALIAN PURSUIT HEAT 2
Home Straight Time 2.11.36 Back Straight Time 2.26.29
Katie Fearnehough Matthew Holmes
Zack Millington Chelby Clarkson
Adam Yates Simon Coley
Laura Holmes Simon Yates
Steven Aldgate Simon Winston
Tegan Millington
EVENTS 17 & 18 YOUTH 2 & SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
3 Russ Snowdon Yasumitso Schlapp
EVENT 19 SENIOR 2 50 LAP POINTS
1 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael
2 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
3 Simon Bills Team Afford
EVENT 1 YOUTH 1 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 3 YOUTH 3 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 James Cruickshank Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Sean Carthy Science in Sport
2 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 5 SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 2
1 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2 DEVIL
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 YOUTH 3 DEVIL
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City
EVENT 9 SENIOR 1 12 LAP CURSE DES PRIMES
4.5 pts Craig Drake ABC Centreville
2.5 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Ilija Kovacevic Stone Whls
EVENT 10 SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
2 Roy Holmes Douglas Valley
1.5 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1
1 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Murray Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 2
1 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
2 Zach Millington Eastlands Velo
3 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 3
1 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 YOUTH 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Keiran Murphy Chester RC
2 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Eddy Taylror SG Bollington
1 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
0.5 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
EVENT 13 YOUTH 3 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4.5 Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 James Cruickshank Sport City
1.5 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
0.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 14 SENIOR DEVIL
1 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 15 SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Tim Rowson Rutland CC
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Ryan Whatmough ABC Centreville
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Monica Ellen Sport City
EVENT 17 YOUTH 3 20 LAP POINTS
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
EVENT 19 SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
2 Sean Carthy Science in Sport
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 18 & 20 YOUTH 3 & SENIOR 2 50 LAP POINTS
1 James Cruickshank Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 Roy Holmes Douglas Valley

27th Sep 2004

EVENT 1  YOUTH 1  8 LAP H/CAP
1 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
2 Laura Holmes Eastlands Velo
3 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Aaron Woods Border City Whls
EVENT 3 JUNIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
3 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Joanne Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 5 SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Roy Holmes Douglas Valley
2 Graham Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Tim Wing Glossop
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 1
1 Simon Winson Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP HEAT 2
1 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2 DEVIL
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Kieran Murphy Chester RC
EVENT 8 JUNIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts James Cruickchank Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
1 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
0.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 9 SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 John Harris Team Lusso
3 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Roy Holmes Douglas Valley
2.5 Tim Wing Glossop
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
0.5 Darryl Pollit Glossop
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1
1 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 2
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
3 Zak Millington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 3
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Tegan Millington Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 YOUTH 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Edy Taylor SG Bollington
2 Kieran Yates Sport City
1.5 Aaron Woods Border City Whls
1 David Aldgate Mossley Crt
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 13 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 James Cruickshank Sport City
2 Matt Winston VC St Raphael
3 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City
EVENT 14 SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts John Harris Team Lusso
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion
1 Joanne Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Claire Gross Ace RT
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 15 SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Graham Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 DEVIL
1 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Whelan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 17 SENIOR 1 & YOUTH 2 30 LAP POINTS
1 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
2 Kieran Yates Sport City
3 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 18 JUNIOR & SENIOR 2 40 LAP POINTS
1 James Cruickshank Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
EVENT 19 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Tim Wing & Daryl Pollit
2 Team 2 Nick Smith & Andrew Orrel
3 Team 3 Craig Drake & Matt Winston
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page