250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
Apr 2004

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Easter Monday 12th April 2004 Results (currently unavailable)

2004 Season

12th January until 24th April 2004 with
the exception of Easter Monday 12th April 2004.

6th September until 29th November 2004 with
the exception of 13th September 2004 ( UCI World Masters Championships)
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Points after 26th April 2004 (Results follow lower down the page)



YOUTH A       
1 13 Steven Burke Sport City 129.5
2 12 Christian Lyte Sport City 67
3 15 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington 64
4 20 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo 45
5 11 David Aldgate Mossley CRT 39
6 23 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo 37
7 22 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp 32
7 29 Mark McNally Liverpool Century 32
9 38 Jason Kenny Sport City 26.5
10 43 Jenny Middlehurst CRV/Bianchi 24
11 51 Steven Guymer Manx RC 19
12 2 Josh Hargreaves Sport City 13.5
=13 40 Mark Bateman Triangle RT 13
=13 7 James Cruickshank Sport City 13
15 55 Jonathan Dozano Pyranos 10.5
16 50 Maurice O'Brien Kantuck Ireland 7
17 46 Michael Giverin Sport City 6.5
18 8 Samuel Mia Sport City 5
19 48 Luke Marlow Welland Valley 4
20 33 Lindsey Youd Eastlands Velo 3.5
=21 17 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City 2.5
=21 39 Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century 2.5
=21 32 Lisa Slater ABC Centreville 2.5
24 5 William Penn Lichfield 2
=25 27 Roy Turner Janus RC 1.5
=25 19 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo 1.5
=25 3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC 1.5
26 41 Sarah Byrne Tunstall Whls 0.5
YOUTH B
1 16 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix 63
2 14 Saul Elly Eastlands Velo 54
3 21 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century 28.5
4 31 Sam Futers Mossley CRT 26
5 28 Thomas Walker Border City Whls 20
6 37 Bethan Kent Eastlands Velo 17
7 54 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT 14
8 45 Thomas Bateman Triangle RT 4
9 53 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix 3.5
10 34 Joanne Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp 3
11 26 Aaron Woods Border City Whls 2
YOUTH C
1 35 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo 89
2 18 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo 65.5
3 6 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo 56
4 36 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo 35
5 25 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT 33
6 10 James McGillick Mossley CRT 31
7 1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo 30
8 30 Martin Woffinden Eastlands Velo 29
9 44 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo 13
10 52 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix 12
11 42 Sophie Gore Horwich CC 10
12 24 Josh Murray Mossley CRT 8
YOUTH D
4 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo 27
JUNIORS
1 68 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury 45
2 63 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC 19.5
3 64 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville 15.5
4 67 Kieran Yates Sport City 15
5 66 Craig Drake ABC Centreville 12.5
6 62 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville 9
7 61 Jonny Kennedy Team Chevin 8
8 65 Daniel Snape Newcastle CC 3.5
9 69 Danny O'Connor Kanturk CC 3
10 71 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael 1
WOMEN
1 88 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael 6.5
2 90 Carine van Schie Yasumitsu Schlapp 3.5
=3 86 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp 2
=3 87 Jenny Trew Oak Bay Canada 2
5 91 Femke van Schelven PM 1.5
6 92 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp 0.5
VETERANS
1 111 Nick Smith Nova CC 68.5
2 109 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 63.5
3 106 Mike Workman Cheshire RC 41
4 112 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp 28.5
5 107 John Harris Phoenix Lusso 20
5 102 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion 20
7 116 Garry Brown Weaver Valley 19
8 130 Laurie Rissbrook PM 15
9 124 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury 12.5
10 105 David Todd Drighlington BC 11
11 131 Kevin Shand West Pennine RC 10.5
12 125 Phil Bateman Triangle RT 10
=13 108 John Leach Kent Valley 9.5
=13 122 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC 9.5
=15 114 Barry George Warrington RC 8.5
=15 104 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion 8.5
17 129 Paul West Weaver Valley 8
18 110 John Kent Birkenhead NE 7.5
19 133 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls 6.5
=20 126 Neil Arnold East Bradford 5
=20 101 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC 5
=20 113 John Drake ABC Centreville 5
=23 115 Graham Gregory Weaver Valley 4.5
=23 121 David Clarke Brighton Mitre 4.5
25 120 Graham Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp 4
=26 128 Geoff Downs Oakhill Clarion 2.5
=26 103 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls 2.5
28 132 Willie Curtain Kanturk CC 2
29 123 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley 1
SENIORS
1 206 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley 29.5
2 204 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville 14
3 205 Matt Chester PM 11
4 203 Steve Davies Warrington RC 10.5
5 211 Michael Broadwith Race Scene 9
6 212 Jamie Burman Rutland CC 7.5
7 214 Bernard Corfe Yasumitsu Schlapp 6.5
8 210 David Wallace Weaver Valley 4.5
8 216 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC 4.5
8 208 Paul Evans Chester RC 4.5
11 207 Hugh Smith Bob Jackson 2.5
12 201 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion 1.5
=13 215 Zach Thackeray Triangle RT 0.5
=13 209 Simon Roberts Sheffield Phoenix 0.5

26th Apr 2004



EVENT 1   YOUTH 1   8 LAP H/CAP
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 John Harris Phoenix Lusso
EVENT 2/4 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Jason Kenny Sport City
3 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 5 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H£CAP
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 William Penn Lichfield CC
3 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 6/8 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1.5pts Christian Lyte Sport City
1.5 Jason Kenny Sport City
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
.5 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
.5 Robbie Duncan Mancheste Whls
.5 Bernard Corfe Yasumitsu Schlapp
.5 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century
EVENT 9 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woolfenden Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 9 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
3 Bernard Corfe Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 11 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Kieran Yates Sport City
2.5 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
2.5 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
.5 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 12 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century
EVENT 12 YOUTH 1 12 LAP POINTS
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 15 YOUTH2/SENIOR 1 UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Lindsay Youd Eastlands Velo
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Kieran Yates Sport City
EVENT 17 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Jason Kenny Sport City
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Daniel Fearnehough Sport City
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 ITALIAN PURSUIT
HOME STRAIGHT 1.48.04 BACK STRAIGHT TIME 1.49.10
Jessica Anderson James McGillick
Martin Woolfende Simon Coley
Jack Penrice Chelby Clarkson
Adam Yates Steven Aldgate
Simon Yates Katie Fearnehough
EVENT 18 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Kieran Yates Sport City
EVENT 19 JUNIOR /SENIOR 2 30 LAP POINTS
1 Jason Kenny Sport City
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
EVENT 20 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Kevin Shand & Rob Wilkinson
2 Team 3 John Harris & Nick Smith
3 Team 1 Albert Zwolinsky & Ray Puch

19th Apr 2004

EVENT 1   YOUTH 1   8 LAP H/CAP
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fearnehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 5 JUNIOR /SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Jack Penrice Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
5.5pts Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
.5 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 10 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Matthew Winston VC St Raphael
.5 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
.5 Christian Lyte Sport City
.5 Steven Guymer Manx RC
.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 ITALIAN PURSUIT
HOME STRAIGHT TIME 2.11.72 BACK STRAIGHT TIME 2.16.11
Jessica Anderson Josh Murray
Chelby Clarkson James McGillick
Simon Winston Jack Penrice
Katie Fearnehough Simon Coley
Simon Yates Adam Yates
Steven Aldgate Saul Elly
EVENT 14 YOUTH2/SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 15 JUNIOR /SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 18 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 40 LAP POINTS
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Kieran Yates Sport City
EVENT 19 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 64 LAP POINTS
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Matt Chester PM
3 Steven Guymer Manx RC

12th Apr 2004

No Racing, see Easter Monday Track Meeting at the top of this page

5th Apr 2004

EVENT 1   YOUTH 1   8 LAP H/CAP
1 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Saul Elly Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Joss Bentley Eastlands Velo
2 Jonathan Dozano Pyranos
3 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 JUNIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 James Cruickshank Sport City
3 Daniel Snape Newcastle RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Barry George Warrington RC
3 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 5 SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Matt Chester PM
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Saul Elly Eastlands Velo
2 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2 DEVIL
1 Jonathan Dozano Pyranos
2 Michael Giverin Sport City
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 9 SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Laurie Rissbrook PM
3 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 8/10 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Steven Burke Sport City
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Jamie Burgan Rutland CC
.5 Christian Lyte Sport City
.5 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
.5 James Cruickshank Sport City
.5 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
.5 John Harris Phoenix Lusso
.5 Robbie Duncan Mancheste Whls
.5 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
.5 Matt Chester PM
.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlans Velo
3 Josh Murray Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Steven Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Saul Elly Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 YOUTH 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
5.5pts Jonathan Dozano Pyranos
1.5 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
1 Michail Giverin Sport City
.5 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 14 SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts John Drake ABC Centreville
2 David Snape Newcastle RC
1.5 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
.5 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
.5 Barry George Warrington RC
EVENTS 13/15 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Steven Guymer Manx RC
EVENT 16 YOUTH 1 12 LAP POINTS
1 Saul Elly Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 17 YOUTH 2/SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 Jenny Middlehurst ERV/Bianchi
3 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
EVENT 18 JUNIOR/SENIOR 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Steven Guymer Manx RC
3 Matt Chester PM
EVENT 19 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Nick Smith & John Harris
2 Team 4 Kevin Shand & Robbie Duncan
3 Team 2 Roy Aitken & Craig Drake
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page