250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
Jan 2004

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

2004 Season

12th January until 24th April 2004 with
the exception of Easter Monday 12th April 2004.

6th September until 29th November 2004 with
the exception of 13th September 2004 ( UCI World Masters Championships)

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

12th Jan 2004



EVENT 1 YOUTH-1 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 YOUTH-2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 3 YOUTH-3 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Stephen Burke Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR-1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 John Kent Birkenhead North End
EVENT 5 SENIOR-2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
3 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
EVENT 6 YOUTH-1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH-2 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1 Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 8 YOUTH-3 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 David Fernehough Sport City
EVENT 9 SENIOR-1 COURSES DES PRIMES
3 Pts John Kent Birkenhead North End
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
0.5 Keiran Yates Sport City
0.5 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
0.5 Graham Gregory Weaver Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR-2 COURSES DES PRIMES
2 Pts Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
2 Jon Kennedy Team Chevin
1.5 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 John Harris Phoenix
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 11 YOUTH-1 6 LAP KEIRIN GROUP A
1 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 YOUTH-1 6 LAP KEIRIN GROUP B
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 YOUTH-2 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIME
2.5 Pts Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
1.5 Samual Mia Sport City
1 Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Thomas Scubala Sheffield Phoenix
1 Aaron Woods Border City Wheelers
0.5 Alex Dowley Eastlands Velo
0.5 Joshua Kent Eastlands Velo
0.5 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 13 YOUTH-3 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIME
2.5 Pts Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Christian Lyte Sport City
1 Roy Turner Janus RC
1 John Hargreaves Sport City
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
0.5 Eddy Taylor S.G.Bollington
0.5 James Cruickshank Sport City
0.5 Dan Fernhough Sport City
EVENT 14 SENIOR-1 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Graham Gregory Weaver Valley
EVENT 15 SENIOR-2 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1 Jon Kennedy Team Chevin
2 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
3 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT 16 YOUTH-1 UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
3 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 17 YOUTH-2 20 LAP POINTS
1 Joshua Kent Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 19 SENIOR-1 30 LAP POINTS
1 John Kent Birkenhead North End
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 20 SENIOR-2 and YOUTH-3 50 LAP POINTS
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
3 Jon Kennedy Team Chevin

Points After 12th Jan 2004
Simon Winston Eastlands Velo 9
Martin Woffindin Eastlands Velo 8
David Aldgate Mossley CRT 6
Dan Woolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp 9
Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo 7.5
Joss Bentley Liverpool Century 3
Steven Burke Sport City 11.5
Christian Lyte Sport City 3.5
Josh Hargreaves Sport City 2
Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 9
Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion 2
John Kent Birkenhead North End 7
Nick Smith Nova CC 4.5
Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury 7.5
Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville 3
Simon Coley Eastlands Velo 3
Mark McNally Liverpool Century 3
David Fernehough Sport City 1
Gary Brown Weaver Valley 1
Robert Dacey Weaver Valley 3.5
Keiran Yates Sport City 0.5
Craig Drake ABC Centreville 1.5
Adrian Smith Bury Clarion 0.5
Graham Gregory Weaver Valley 1.5
Jon Kennedy Team Chevin 6
John Leach Kent Valley 1.5
John Harris Phoenix 0.5
Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo 2
James McGillick Mossley CRT 1
Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT 1
Samuel Ahmed Sport City 1.5
Thomas Scubala Sheffield Phoenix 1
Aaron Woods Border City Wheelers 0.5
Alex Dowley Eastlands Velo 0.5
Joshua Kent Eastlands Velo 3.5
Roy Turner Janus RC 1
Eddy Taylor S.G.Bollington 0.5
Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo 0.5

19th Jan 2004

EVENT 1 YOUTH 1 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Bethan Kent Eastlands Velo
2 David Aldgate Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Kent Eastlands Veto
EVENT 3 YOUTH 3 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Jason Kenny Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR 1 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
2 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
3 John Kent Birkenhead NE
EVENT 5 SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
3 Steven Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Bethan Kent Eastlands Velo
3 Martin Woffindin Eastlands Veto
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2 20 LAP POINTS
1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 CANCELLED
EVENT 9 SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Graham Gregory Bury Clarion
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 10 SENIOR 2 64 LAP POINTS
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Jonny Kennedy Team Chevin
3 Jason Kenny Sport City

26th Jan 2004

VENT 1 YOUTH 1 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 YOUTH 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Daniel Martel Eastlands Velo
3 loss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 3 YOUTH 3 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Jason Kenny Sport City
3 loss Hargreaves Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR 112 LAP SCRATCH
1 Phil Bateman Triangle RT
2 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENTS SENIOR 2 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 1 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 2 DEVIL
1 Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Eddy Taylor SO Bollington
EVENT S YOUTH 3 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Steven Burke Sport City
2.5 Mark Bateman Triangle RT
1.5 Christian Lyte Sport City
1 Jason Kenny Sport City
0.5 Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 9 SENIOR 1 DEVIL
1 Phil Bateman Triangle RT
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3.5pts Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
1 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Adrian Smith Hwy Clarion
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Simon Roberts Sheffield Ph
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
2 Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 YOUTH 1 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Sam Futers Mossley CRT
3 Bethan Kent Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 YOUTH 2 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.Spts Dan Wolfenden Yasumitsu Schlapp
1.5 Daniel Mattel Eastlands Velo
1 Eddy Taylor SO Bollington
0.5 Samuel Mia Sport City
0.5 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
0.5 loss Bentley Liverpool Century
0.5 Josh Kent Eastlands Velo
0,5 Lindsey Youd Eastlands Velo
0,5 Lisa Slater ABC Centreville
0.5 Aaron Woods Border City Whls
EVENT 13 YOUTH 3 DEVIL
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Mark Bateman Triangle RT
3 Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 14 SENIOR 1 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5 pts Graham Gregory Weaver Valley
2 Phil Bateman Triangle RT
1.5 John Harris Lusso RT
1.5 Ray Pugh Liverpool Century
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 15 SENIOR 2 DEVIL
1 Steven Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 16 YOUTH I UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 David Aldgate Mossley CRT
2 Simon Yates Eastlands Velo
3 James McGillick Mossley CRT
EVENT 17 SENIOR 1 30 LAP POINTS
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 Ray Pugh Liverpool Century
EVENT 18 YOUTH 3 & SENIOR 1 40 LAP POINTS
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Mark Bateman Triangle RT
3 Steven Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
EVENT 19 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Ray Pugh & Steve Davies
2 Team 2 John Leach & John Harris
3 Team 5 Roy Aitken & David Clarke

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 8 days after the event.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page