250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
Oct 2003

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

6th Oct 2003


EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Josh Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
2 James Cruikshank Sport City
3 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Steven Burke Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Josh Bentley Liverpool Century
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Steven Burke Sport City
3 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
EVENT 5 4000 METERS TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.47.95 Back Straight Time 5.35.55
Roy Aitken Mike Workman
Albert Zwolinsky Josh Hargreaves
Jim Ince Gary Brown
John Kent Bob Duckworth
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6a LAP KEIRIN
1 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6b SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2pts Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
1.5 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
1 Denis Hornby Weaver Valley
0.5 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
0.5 Catherine Cockram Terry Dolan.com
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Barry George Warrington PC
0.5 Chris Slater ABC Centreville
0.5 Steve Nettleton ABC Centerville
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
1.5 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
1 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
1 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
0.5 John Kent Birkenhead NE
0.5 Paul Evans Chester AC
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3.5pts Peter Williams Ellan Valley
2.5 Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
0.5 Josh Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT A YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 106.34 Back Straight Time 1.08.34
Josh Murray Jessica Anderson
Simon Coley Robert Crampton
Alex Dowdy Katie Fernehough
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
2 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
3 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
2 Steven Burke Sport City
3 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville

13th Oct 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH B LAP H/CAP Group 1
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 David Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Steven Burke Sport City
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5ptsEddy Taylor SG Bollington
1.5 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Chris Slater ABC Centreville
0.5 David Martell Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
1.5 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
0.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5ptsBen Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay PT
1.5 Jonathon Goh Wrekinsport CC
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
1 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 5a YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Arron Woods Border City Whls
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5b SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 6 INVITATION ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.32.49 Back Straight Time 1.27.44
ABC Centreville Sport City
Steve Nettleton James Cruikshank
Chris Slater David Fernehough
Adam Nettleton Christian Lyte
Lewis Hart Josh Hargreaves
Craig Drake Steven Burke
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Matthew Winstone James Hay RT
EVENT B YOUTH UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Arron Woods Border City Whls
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Groups 1 & 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Mike Workman & Ben Swift
2 Team 3 Albert Zwolinsky & Matthew Winstone
3 Team 2 Kevin Shand & Matthew Wood

20th Oct 2003


EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 David Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
3 Christian Lyte Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Cbiema Cureton Walthamstow
2 Lisa Slater ABC Centreville
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Russell Holland PM
3 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
EVENT S INVITATION 4000 METERS PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 6.33.31 Back Straight Time 5.09.22
Carry Brown James Cruikshank
Roy Aitken Steven Burke
Robert Dacey Josh Hargreaves
John Leach Christian Lyte
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 James Mellors Feltham RC
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Cbiema Cureton Walthamstow
1.5 Kieran Yates Sport City
1.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Luke Marlow Welland Valley
1 Graham Gregory Weaver Valley
0.5 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
0.5 Barry George Warrington RC
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
0.5 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
0.5 Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth Velo
0.5 Eddy Taylor SC Bollington
0.5 John Kent Birkenhead NE
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Tomas Murray Batley CC
1.5 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Steven Burke Sport City
0.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
0.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
0.5 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
0.5 Christian Lyte Sport City
0.5 Hassan Noor Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.07.29 Back Straight Time 1.09.15
Josh Murray Jessica Anderson
Simon Coley Katie Fernehough
Alex Dowdy Robert Crampton
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Cbiema Cureton Walthamstow
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
3 Mark McNally Liverpool Century

27th Oct 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Aaron Woods Border City Whls
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 James Cruickshank Sport City
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
3 Steven Burke Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
1.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
1 Chioma Cureton PM
1 Barry George Warrington RC
0.5 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
0.5 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Christian Lyte Sport City
1.5 James Cruikshank Sport City
1.5 Steven Burke Sport City
1 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
0.5 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
EVENT 5a YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Aaron Woods Border City Whls
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
EVENT 5B SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT S SENIOR ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.41.37 Back Straight Time 1.31.95
Jenny Middlehurst Michael Giverin
Roy Aitken James Cruikshank
Tomas Skubala Christian Lyte
Chioma Cureton Steven Burke
Eddy Taylor Josh Hargreaves
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Chioma Cureton PM
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 John Leach Kent Valley
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 8 YOUTH UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Aaron Woods Border City Whls
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 2 and 3
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page