250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
Sep 2003

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

1st Sept 2003



EVENT 1 YOUTHS 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Tim Rowson Sheffield Ph
3 Keirin Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 James Cruikshank Sport City Velo
3 Eddy Taylor S G Bollington
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City Velo
2 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
3 Josh Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Grant Law Illawara
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
S Peter Williams Ellan Vanin CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Merrick Law Keyne Trek
EVENT 4 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE Heat 1
1 Josh Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
2 Neil Plans Y Schlapp
3 Daniel Fernehough Sport City Velo
EVENT 4 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE Heat 2
1 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 James Cruikshank Sport City Velo
2 Eddy Taylor S G Bollington
3 John Drake ABC Centrevilje
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat Heat 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City Velo
2 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
3 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat Heat S
1 Grant Law Illawara
2 Tom Murray Batley CC
3 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CAT
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Ph
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Keirin Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Tomas Skubala Sheffield ph
3 Tim Rowson Sheffield Ph
EVENT 7 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Losers Back Straight Winners
Jane Carter Mike Workman
Chloe Parrington John Kent
Jenny Middlehurst Peter Williams
EVENT 7 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Losers Back Straight Winners
Grant Law Ron Boyle
Jim Ince Adam Nettleton
Paul West Neil Arnold
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
3.5pts James Cruikshank Sport City Velo
2.5 Eddy Taylor SO Bollington
2.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
4pts Steven Burke Sport City
3 Christian Lyte Sport City
1 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
l.5pts Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
l.5 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
l.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Paul West Weaver Valley CC
0.5 Simon Roberts RACC
EVENT 9 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Losers Back Straight Winners
Jessica Anderson Simon Winston
Penny Rowson Simon Coley
Tomas Skubala Katie Fernehough
Tim Rowson Merrick Law
Chelby Clarkson Sam Hodges
Kieran Yates
EVENT 10 750 METERS SPRINT CHALLENGE FOR 3RD AND 4TH
3 Neil Platts Y Schlapp
4 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
FINAL
1 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
2 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
3 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Stephen Burke Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Grant Law Illawara
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
3 Mitchell Law Milton Keynes

8th Sept 2003

No Racing this week due to World Masters Track Championships

15th Sept 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Eddy Taylor SO Bollington
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
3 Josh Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Scott Lambert USA
2 Ben Swift Scunthorpe Poly
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay PT
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
3 Tim Rowson Sheffield Ph
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2.5 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
1 Grant Law Illawara Australia
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts James Mellor Feltham PC
1 John Kent Birkenhead Victoria
1 Simon Roberts Race Scene
1 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
0.5 James Cruikshank Sport City
0.5 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
0.5 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
0.5 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Christian Lyte Sport City
0.5 Josh Hargreaves Eastlands Velo
'A Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
1.5 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
A Andrew Nightingale James Hay AT
0.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
0.5 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
0.5 Scott Lambert USA
EVENT 5 INVITATION TEAM SPRINT
Home Straight Time 54.95 Back Straight Time 57.38
Graham Wilman David Todd
Neil Hamilton Philip Todd
Thomas Murray Josh Hargreaves
EVENT 6 YOUTH S LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CAT
Heat 2
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
3 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Eddy Taylor SO Bollington
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 James Mellor Feltham AC
2 Simon Roberts Race Scene
3 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Scott Lambert USA
2 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT B YOUTH DEVIL
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Tim Rowson Sheffield Ph
3 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
3 Barry George Warrington RC
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
3 Andrew Hill BC Centreville
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 + 2 laps Tom Murray & Ben Swift
2 Team 2 Matthew Winston & Graham Wilman
3 Team 1 Roy Aitken & Mike Workman

22nd Sept 2003

EVENT I YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
I David Wallace Weaver Valley C
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 James Cruikshank Sport City
3 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay AT
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Steven Burke Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTh 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Chris Morrely Race Scene
2 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
2 Tom Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 5 INVITATION 4000 METERS TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.33.81 Back Straight Time 5.56.02
Roy Aitken Geoff Chaplin
Mike Workman Robert Dacey
Gary Brown Barry George
John Jackson Lewis Hart
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Aaron Woods BOW
2 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Chelby Clarkson Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 Keiran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
2 John Harris T Lusso
1.5 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
1.5 Chris Slater ABC Centreville
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 David Wallace Weaver Valley
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
3.5pts James Cruikshank Sport City
2.5 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
1 Kevin Shand West Pennine
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay AT
1.5 Peter Williams ElIan Vannin
1.5 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
1.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT S YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.11.35 Back Straight Time 2.10.00
Jessica Anderson Josh Murray
Simon Winston Robert Crampton
Simon Coley Aaron Woods
Chelby Clarkson Katie Fernehough
Alex Dowdy Sam Hodges
David Martell Keirin Yates
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Chris Morrely Race Scene
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph

29th Sept 2003

EVENT I YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5pts Chris Slater ABC Centreville
1.5 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
1 Keirin Yates Eastlands Velo
1 John Harris T Lusso
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Christian Lyte Sport City
1.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
1 Lewis Hart ABC Centreville
0.5 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
0.5 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
S½pts Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
1.5 Steven Burke Sport City
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Paul West Weaver Valley
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 INVITATION TEAM SPRINT
Home Straight Time 59.36 Back Straight Time 58.92
Albert Zwolinsky Dave Cockram
Bob Duckworth Barry George
Jim Ince Steve Nettleton
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
2 Barry George Warrington RC
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Christian Lyte Sport City
2 Josh Hargreaves Sport City
3 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay PT
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Daniel Martell Eastlands Velo
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Steve Nettleton ABC Centreville
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 2 & 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
2 James Cruikshank Sport City
3 Adam Nettleton ABC Centreville
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Tom Murray & Matthew Wood
2 Team 5 Graham Wilman & Ben Swift
3 Team 3 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page