250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
March 2003

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

31st March 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Nathan Burke Eastlands Velo
2 Sam Hodges Race Scene
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Joss Bentley Liverpool Cent
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Stephen Burke Sport City
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 12 LAP POINTS H/CAP
1 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Lewis Hart Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 2000 METERS TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.52.53 Back Straight Time 2.50.20
Jenny Middlehurst Chloe Parrington
Christine Lockhart Peter Williams
Evelyn Kenyon Julie Hill
Ben Swift Lisa Slater
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5½pts John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
1 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
0.5 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Dan Robinson Deeside Olympic
1.5 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 David Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3.5pts Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
0.5 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Rabble Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.47.95 Back Straight Time 1.50.00
Jake Bryan Sophie Gore
Simon Winston Simon Coley
Katie Fernehough Nathan Burke
Sam Hodges Alex Dowdy
Lee Skade Kieran Yates
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
2 Julie Hill Terry Dolan.com
=3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
=3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
=3 James Cruikshank Sport City
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Groups 2 & 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Russell Holland PM
EVENT 10 40 LAP SCRATCH
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Russell Holland PM

 

24th March 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
3 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay PT
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2pts Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
1.5 Geoff Down Stockport Clarion
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester PC
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
3.5pts Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
1.5 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1 Jonathan Kennedy T Chevin
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
1 Dan Robinson Deeside Olympic
0.5 Karl Cliff Deeside Olympic
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
0.5 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 5 2000 METERS TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.55.57 Back Straight Time 2.48.00
Roy Aitken Gary Brown
Dan Wolfenden John Leach
Geoff Chaplin John Kent
Geoff Down Jonathan Kennedy
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Nathan Burke Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 1
1 Geoff Down Stockport Clarion
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 2
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
2 Steven Burke Sport City
3 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.04.52 Back Straight Time 2.08.46
Sophie Gore Jake Bryan
Katie Fernehough Simon Coley
Sam Hodges Nathan Burke
Lee Skade Alex Dowdy
John McEvoy Joss Bentley
Kieran Yates
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Peter Williams Ellan Van
2 Steven Burke Sport City
3 John Kent Birkenhead NE
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp

17th March 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
2 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
3 James Cruikshank Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
2 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
3 Simon Bills GS Strada
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Jason Kenny Sport City
2 Ben Swift Sheffield City
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
2 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
3 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Jonathan Kennedy Chevin Cycles
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Bryan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 INVITATION 2000 METERS PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 3.12.00 Back Straight Time 3.13.00
John Jackson Gary Brown
Albert Zwolinsky Robert Dacey
John Kent Dennis Hornby
Bob Duckworth Graham Gregory
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2pts Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
1.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1.5 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
1 Russ Snowdon Y Schlapp
0.5 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
4pts Steven Burke Sport City
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
1 Jonathan Kennedy Chevin Cycles
1 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
0.5 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
0.5 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 John Kent Birkenhead NE
0.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
0.5 Karl Cliff Deeside Olympic
EVENT 7 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1.5 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1 John Leech Kent Valley
0.5 Ben Major Y Schlapp
0.5 Andrew Nightingale Y Schlapp
0.5 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
0.5 Simon Bills GS Strada
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.46.27 Back Straight Time 1.43.05
Simon Coley Jake Bryan
Simon Winston Alex Dowdy
Tomas Skubala Lee Skade
Keiran Yates Joss Bentley
John McEvoy
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Russ Snowdon Y Schlapp
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Groups 2 & 3
1 Peter Williams Ellan Vanin
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Russell Holland & Nick Smith
2 Team 3 Ben Swift & Ben Major
3 Team 1 Geoff Chaplin & John Leach

10th March 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Tom Diggle Southport CC
2 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
3 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 James Cruikshank Sport City
3 Victor Possee Ayr Roads
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Ian Sharpe Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Jason Kenny Sport City
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Tom Diggle Southport Ph
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
1.5pts Eddy Taylor SC Bollington
1.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Victor Possee Ayr Roads
0.5 James Cruikshank Sport City
0.5 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
0.5 Lewis Hart Sport City
0.5 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Jenny Middlehurst Team Letchworth
1 Robert Pugh Liverpool Mercury
1 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
0.5 Jonathan Kennedy T Chevin
0.5 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
0.5 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
0.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Jason Kenny Sport City
1.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 lan Sharp Y Schlapp
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
0.5 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 5 INVITATION 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Nathan Burke Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Tomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Tom Diggle Southport RC
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Jonathan Kennedy T Chevin
3 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield RC
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.29.89 Back Straight Time 2.25.05
Sophie Gore Jake Bryan
Jake Major Simon Coley
Nathan Burke Alex Dowdy
Katie Fernehough Sam Hodges
Lee Skade Kieran Yates
Tomas Skubala Ian Pugh
John McEvoy Tom Diggle
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Katherine Hill Terrydolan.com
2 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Jonathan Kennedy T Chevin
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT

3rd March 2003

Random Photos from Tonights racing.

If you want a higher quality image emailing to you please contact: Albert email: azw@blueyonder.co.uk

- -

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 James Cruikshank Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Robert Pugh Liverpool Mercury
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Lewis Hart Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
3 Steven Burke Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Ian Pugh Liverpool Century
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
2 Robert Puch Liverpool Mercury
3 Michael Giverin Sport City
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Russell Holland PM
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
3 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 6 INVITATION 2000 METRES TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.40.44 Back Straight Time 2.43.51
Mike Workman Jenny Middlehurst
Adrian Smith Steven Burke
John Kent Daniel Fernehough
Mark Swift Scott Skade
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Robert Pugh Liverpool Mercury
1.5 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
1.5 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Steven Burke Sport City
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Mark Swift Scunthorpe Poly
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
0.5 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
0.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3.5pts Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay PT
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Russell Holland PM
1 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 YOUTHS ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.44.88 Back Straight Time 2.41 .51
Sophie Gore Simon Coley
Katie Fernehough Lee Skade
Sam Hodges Thomas Skubala
Alex Dowdy Joss Bentley
Kieran Yates Dan Wolfenden
Ian Pugh Eddy Taylor
Christian Lyte James Cruikshank
John McEvoy
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Rob Pugh Liverpool Century
3 Katherine Hill Terry Dolan
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2 & 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Steven Burke Sport City
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Thomas Murray & Ian Murray
2 Team 1 Ben Swift & Mike Workman
3 @ 1 lap Team 5 Russell Holland & Nick Smith

A.C.T. TRACK LEAGUE
Presents
EASTER MONDAY
TRACK MEETING


Monday 21st April 2003
At the
Manchester Velodrome


For
Youths Juniors Women
Veterans (2nd 3rd & 4th Cat.)
Seniors (3rd & 4th Cat only)
Under the Technical Regulations of the British Cycling Federation
Racing 12.00 to 17.00
Track open from 11.00
Entry Fees Entries to
Youth £ 4.00
Juniors £ 6.70
All Others £ 8.70
(Cheques to ACT Track League)
Neil Orrell 44 Owler Lane
Chadderton OLDHAM
OL9 9PA
Tel: 0161 684 8854
E-mail: neilorrell@aol.com

Closing Date 7th April 2003

Download the Entry form

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page