250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
February 2003

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

24th February 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Michael Giverin Sport City
2 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
3 Lewis Hart Sport City
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Steven Burke Sport City
3 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Russell Holland PM
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Lee Skade Sport City
3 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5pts Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
1.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
0.5 Sarah Whittaker Y Schlapp
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5ptS Daniel Fernehough Sport City
1.5 Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
1 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3pts Russell Holland PM
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
0.5 Matthew Winston James Hay RT
0.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 5 INVITATION 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 James Cruikshank Sport City
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
2 Lisa Slater ABC Centreville
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Steven Burke Sport City
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Russell Holland PM
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.47.65 Back Straight Time 2.44.93
Jake Major Sophie Gore
Simon Coley Katie Fernehough
Simon Winston Lee Skade
Kieran Yates Sam Hodges
Thomas Skubala Ian Pugh
Andrew Jefferson John McEvoy
Dan Wolfenden Eddy Taylor
James Cruikshank
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Michael Giverin Sport City
2 Lewis Hart Sport City
3 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
2 John Kent Birkenhead NE
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Russell Holland PM

17th February 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
3 James Cruikshank Sport City
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
3 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Matthew Winston James Hay TR
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Joanne Wilman Y Schlapp
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 James Cruikshank Eastlands Velo
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 2000 METERS TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.52.34 Back Straight Time 2.46.91
Geoff Chaplin Bob Duckworth
Adrian Smith Mike Workman
Ben Swift Ben Major
Roy Aitken Albert Zwolinsky
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
1.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Geoff Downs Stockport Clarion
0.5 Lewis Hart Sport City
0.5 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Paul Ray Ribble Valley
2 Steven Burk Sport City
1.5 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
0.5 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
0.5 Michael Dennis Somerset
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Russell Holland PM
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 YOUTHS ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.45.50 Back Straight Time 1.47.73
Jake Major Simon Winston
Katie Fernehough Simon Coley
Kieran Yates Lee Skade
Dan Wolfenden Thomas Skubala
Christian Lyte James Cruikshank
EVENT 8 Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.44.78 Winners
Jake Bryan
Joanne Wilman
Ian Puch
Eddy Taylor
John McEvoy
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Vein
2 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
3 Victor Possee Ayr Roads
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Groups 2 & 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Ben Swift & Matthew Wood
2 Team 5 Ian Murray & Thomas Murray
3 Team 2 Ben Major & Albert Zwolinsky

10th February 2003


EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 James Cruikshank Sport City
2 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
2 Eddie Taylor SG Bollington
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Ian Sharpe Y Schlapp
2.5 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
1 Julie Hill Terrydolan.com
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 Lewis Hart Sport City
0.5 Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth CC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Garry Brown Weaver Valley
1.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1 Steven Burke Sport City
1 Jonathon Kennedy Chevin Cycles
1 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
0.5 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
0.5 David Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Gwyn Carless Mattock CC
0.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Mark Northover Wolverhampton Whls
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
2 Ian Sharp Y Schlapp
3 Roy Turner Sport City
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
3 Lewis Hart Sport City
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Russell Holland PM
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
A PRIZE OF £10 DONATED BY BOB JUMP LAST YEAR,
FOR THE FIRST RIDER TO GAIN A LAP, WAS NOT WON
THE JUDGES DECIDED TO AWARD IT TO TWO RIDERS FOR MERITORIOUS EFFORTS
33 JENNY MIDDLEHURST TEAM LETCHWORTH
16 JONATHON KENNEDY CHEVIN CYCLES

3rd February 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH B LAP H/CAP
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Ian Puch Liverpool Century
3 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland PM
2 Jason Kenny Sport City
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
3 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 James Crukshank Sport City
2 Andrew Jefferson T Manchester
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5pts Steven Burke Sport City
1.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
0.5 John Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Daniel Fernehough Sport City
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Garry Brown Weaver Valley
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Jonathon Kennedy Chevin Cycles
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Stephen Bennet Pearce Cycles
1.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Matthew Winston James Hay RT
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
0.5 Jason Kenny Sport City
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
0.5 Russell Holland PM
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Sophie Gore Horwich CC
3 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
VENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
2 Kieran Yates Eastlands Velo
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
VENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Christian Lyte Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 6 INVITATION TEAM SPRINT
Home Straight Time 59.30 Back Straight Time 58.48
Robbie Duncan Roy Aitken
Bob Duckworth John Kent
Adrian Smith Andrew Nightingale
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Daniel Fernehough Sport City
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Russell Holland PM
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 James Crukshank Sport City
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2 & 3
1 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT.
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Matthew Winston James Hay RT
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Mark Northover & Ben Swift
2 Team 1 Ian Murray & Tom Murray
3 Team 5 John Harris & Geoff Chaplin

A.C.T. TRACK LEAGUE
Presents
EASTER MONDAY
TRACK MEETING


Monday 21st April 2003
At the
Manchester Velodrome


For
Youths Juniors Women
Veterans (2nd 3rd & 4th Cat.)
Seniors (3rd & 4th Cat only)
Under the Technical Regulations of the British Cycling Federation
Racing 12.00 to 17.00
Track open from 11.00
Entry Fees Entries to
Youth £ 4.00
Juniors £ 6.70
All Others £ 8.70
(Cheques to ACT Track League)
Neil Orrell 44 Owler Lane
Chadderton OLDHAM
OL9 9PA
Tel: 0161 684 8854
E-mail: neilorrell@aol.com

Closing Date 7th April 2003

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page