250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
January 2003

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

27th January 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Eddie Taylor SC Bollington
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Keiran Yates Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Steven Burke Sport City
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
2 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
3 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Keirin Yates Eastlands Velo
2 John McEvoy iverpool Century
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Jefferson T Manchester
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Steven Burke Sportcity
2 Scott Skade Sportcity
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
2 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Keiran Yates Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 John McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Eddy Taylor SG Bollington
EVENT 6 4000 METERS TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight WINNERS Time 5.26.55 Back Straight Time 5.24.00 (2 riders finished)
Andrew Nightingale Ben Major
Robbie Duncan Ben Swift
Gary Brown John Harris
John Leach Mark Northover
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.pts Steven Burke Sportcity
1.5 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
1 John Drake ABC Centreville
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 Scott Skade Sportcity
0.5 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1.5 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
1.5 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
1 Steven Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
0.5 Robert Dacey Weaver Valley
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3pts Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Dave Cockram Southport CC
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.46.76 Back Straight Time 2.48.81
Sophie Gore Jake Bryan
Jake Major Simon Coley
Katie Eearnehough Robert Crampton
Lee Skade John McEvoy
Lisa Slater Alex Dowdy
Keiran Yates Andrew Jefferson
Joss Bentley James Cruikshank
Eddy Taylor Dan Wolfenden
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
2 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
3 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph

20th January 2003

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Steven Burke Sportcity
2 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
3 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Katherine Hill Terry Dolan
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Russell Holland
2 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
3 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Century
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Jason Kenny Sportcity
3 Gwyn Carless Matlock CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 James Cruikshank Sportcity
3 Thomas Skubala Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
4pts Steven Burke Sportcity
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
1.5 Sean Carthy SIS
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
0.5 Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Russell Holland
2.5 Jonathon Goh Wrekin Sport
1 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
1 Josh Quick Sportcity
1 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
0.5 Stephen Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts John Leach Kent Valley
1.5 Jason Kenny Sportcity
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 John Harris T Lusso
1 Gwyn Carless Matlock CC
0.5 Matthew Winston James Hay RT
0.5 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 5 INVITATION TEAM SPRINT
Home Straight Time 58.01 Back Straight Time 56.75
Stephen Bennett David Todd
Neil Hamilton Jonathon Kennedy
Ben Major Gary Brown
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Colley Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Thomas Skubata Sheffield Ph
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 James Cruikshank Sportcity
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Steven Burke Sportcity
2 Sean Carthy SIS
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
2 Josh Quick Sportcity
3 Russell Holland
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew Nightingale James Hay RT
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 Steven Burke Sportcity
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2 & 3
1 Gwyn Carless Mattock CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 John Leach & Nick Smithy
2 Team 3 Ben Major & Mark Northover
3 Team 2 John Harris & Geoff Chaplin
4 Team 1 Dave Cockram & Roy Aitken

13th January 2003

EVENT 1     Youth 8 Lap Handicap  Steven Burke (Sport City Velo).
EVENT 2 Senior 12 Lap Scratch
Group 1 Albert Zwolinsky (Yasumitsu-Schlapp).
Group 2 Stephen Rudkin (Liverpool Mercury)
Group 3 Ben Swift (Sheffield Phoenix)
EVENT 3 Youth 10 Lap Paced Handicap.
Heat 1 Tomas Skubala (Sheffield Phoenix).
Heat 2 Joss Bentley (Liverpool Century).
EVENT 4 Invitation 750 Metre Sprint Challenge - Round 1
Heat 1 Adrian Smith (Bury Clarion).
Heat 2 Terie Tho (Sandefjord Sykleklubb, Finland).
EVENT 5 Senior Devil take the Hindmost
Group 1 Roy Aitken (Cheshire Roads).
Group 2 Daniel Fearnehough (Sport City Velo).
Group 3 Andy Nightingale (James Hay RT).
EVENT 6 Youth 6 Lap Keirin
Heat 1 Simon Winston (Mossley CRT).
Heat 2 Tomas Skubala.
Heat 3 Steven Burke.
EVENT 7 Invitation Olympic Sprint
Heat 1 Team 'B' (Roy Aitken, Albert Zwolinsky, John Kent).
Heat 2 Team 'D' (Gary Brown, John Jackson, John Donneley).
EVENT 8 Senior 12 Lap Courses des Primes
Group 1 Roy Aitken.
Group 2 Stephen Rudkin.
Group 3 Ben Swift.
EVENT 9 Youth Italian Pursuit
Team 'B' (Hugh Carthy, Robert Crampton, Simon Winston, Tomas Skubala,
Lee Skade, James Cruickshank, Sam Hodges, Steven Burke).
EVENT 10 Invitation 750 Metre Sprint Challenge Terie Tho.
EVENT 11 Senior Points Races
Groups 1/ 2 (30 Laps) Jon Kennedy (Team Chevin Cycles).
Group 3 (40 Laps) Ben Swift.

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk

Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page