250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
November 2002

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

The ACT Track League
Presents


THE ANNUAL PRIZE PRESENTATION AND BUFFET


at 7pm
on Friday 17th January 2003
at
The Irish Heritage Centre
Queens Road
Cheetham Hill
Manchester


Tickets
Adults £12
Under 14's £6


Ticket: Teressa Orrell
44 Owler Lane
Chadderton
Oldham
OL9 9PA
Tel: 0161 684 8854


Final Season Points Table, November 2002

25th November 2002

Event 1       Youth 8 Lap Handicap.- Michael Giverin (Eastlands Velo).
Event 2 Senior 12 Lap Scratch
Group 1.- Rusine Airstone (VC St Raphael).
Group 2.- John Harris (Team Phoenix Lusso).
Group 3.- Tom Murray (Batley CC).
Event 3 Youth 10 Lap Paced Handicap
Heat 1.- Ian Pugh (Liverpool Century).
Heat 2.- Jake Major (Eastlands Velo).
Event 4 Senior Devil take the Hindmost
Group 1.- Mark McNally (Liverpool Century).
Group 2.- John Harris.
Group 3.- Tom Murray.
Event 5 Youth 6 Lap Keirin
heat 1.- Simon Winston (Eastlands Velo).
Heat 2.- Ian Pugh.
Heat 3.- Roy Turner (Eastlands Velo).
Event 6 Invitation 8 Lap Keirin.- John Harris.
Event 7 Senior 12 Lap Courses des Primes
Group 1.- Mark McNally.
Group 2.- Daniel Fearnehough (Sportcity Velo).
Group 3.- Andy Nightingale (Mossley CRT).
Event 8 Youth Devil take the Hindmost
Heat 1.- Alex Dowdy (Eastrlands Velo).
Heat 2.- Michael Giverin.
Event 9 Senior Points Races
Group 1 (30 Laps).- Mark McNally.
Group 2 (40 Laps).- Matt Winston (GS Strada).
Group 3 (50 Laps).- Ben Major (Yasumitsu-Schlapp).
This was the last Track League meeting for 2002, the next meeting will be on Monday 13th. January 2003.

18th November2002


EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Josh Quick Sportcity
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Philip Ball Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
2 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Jonathon McEvoy Liverpool Century
3 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Bryan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIMES Heat 1
3pts Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth
2 Josh Quick Sportcity
2 Philip Ball Bury Clarion
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Ben Quick Sportcity
2 John Harris Team Lusso
1 Steve Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1 Paul Pay Ribble Valley
0.5 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
0.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
0.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
0.5 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 5 INVITATION TEAM SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.01.35 Back Straight Time 1.00.07
Mike Workman Graham Wilman
Gary Brown Adrian Smith
Chris Mullin John Harris
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat I
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Simon Winston Mossley CRT
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
2 Alexander Dowdy Eastlands Velo
3 Tom Scubala Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 6 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Veto
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Veto
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Ben Quick Sportcity
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL Heat 1
1 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 YOUTH DEVIL Heat 2
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Scott Skade Sportcity
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Groups 2 & 3
1 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
2 Robb[e Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
EVENT 10 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Tom Murray & an Murray
2 Team 10 Matthew Wood & John Leach
3 Team 3 Ben Major & Mathew Winston

11th November 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH B LAP H/CAP
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
3 Josh Quick Sportcity
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Scott Skade Sportcity
3 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Simon Soley Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Bryan Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Tom Scubala Sheffield Phoenix
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Josh Quick Sportcity
2 Philip Ball Bury Clarion
3 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
2 Ben Quick Sportcity
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jake Bryan Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernehough Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 tee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT B INVITATION TEAM SPRINT
Home Straight Time 56.85 Back Straight Time 57.01
Philip Ball Geoff Chaplin
Bob Duckworth Mike Workman
Adrian Smith Paul Evans
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Jon Kennedy T Chevin
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
1.5 Josh Quick Sportcity
1.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Mark Rudy Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Philip Todd Drighlington BC
1.5 Daniel Fernehough Sportcity
1.5 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
1 Paul Evans Chester BC
1 Philip Ray Ribble Valley
0.5 Scott Skade Sportcity
0.5 Ben Quick Sportcity
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Jason Kenny Sportcity
1.5 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
1 Michael Rowson Rutland CC
1 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix
0.5 Ashley Wild Y Schlapp
0.5 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
0.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 1
Home Straight 3rd team Back Straight Winners
Sophie Gore Jake Bryan
Katie Fernehough Robert Crampton
Simon Coley Lee Skade
Sam Hodges Alex Dowdy
Dan Wolfenden Lisa Slater
Michael Giverin Lewis Hart
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 2
Home Straight 2nd team 2.07.68
Penny Rowson
Jake Major
Tim Rowson
Tom Scubala
Roy Turner
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Mike Workman Cheshire BC
3 Paul Evans Chester RC
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix

 

4th November 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Philip Ball Bury Clarion
3 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Gwyn Carless Matlock CC
3 Dan Fernhough Sportcity
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix
3 lain Dyer Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Tom Scubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 Kate Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winstone Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Gwyn Carless Mattock CC
3 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Mike Rowson Rutland CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 5 INVITATION 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Ian Dyer Y Schlapp
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 6 YOUTH KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
3 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 6 YOUTH KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Tom Scubala Sheffield Phoenix
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Tim Rowson Sheffield Phoenix
EVENT 6 YOUTH KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5pts Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
1.5 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Paul Evans Chester PC
1.5 Gwyn Carless Matlock CC
1.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1 Dan Fernhough Sportcity
0.5 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Ewan Perry Stretford Whls
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
l.5pts Mike Rowson Rutland CC
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix
0.5 Ashley Wild Y Schlapp
0.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.50.85 Back Straight Time 2.50.35
Sophie Gore Jake Bryan
Penny Rowson Simon Winston
Simon Coley Lee Skade
Robert Crampton Alex Dowdy
Tom Scubala Michael Giverin
Sam Hodges Tim Rowson
Dan Wolfenden Jake Major
Roy Turner Katie Fernhough
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
2 Mark McNally Liverpool Century
3 Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2 & 3
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Michael Rowson Rutland CC
EVENT 10 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Thomas Murray & Matthew Wood
2 Team 1 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken
3 Team 2 Paul Evans & Geoff Chaplin

 

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk
Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page