250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
September 2002

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

30th September 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 John Kennedy T Chevin
3 Catherine Cockram Cycleway
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Dave Cockram Southport CC
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 John Kennedy T Chevin
3 Josh Quick Sports City
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 5 YOUTH 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Alex Dowdy Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 4000 METRES TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.42.48 Back Straight Time 5.38.30
Bob Duckworth Geoff Chaplin
Phil Collins Roy Aitken
Adrian Smith Mike Workman
Mark Rudy Paul Evans
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Ashley Wild Y Schlapp
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
3pts Dave Cockram Southport RC
2.5 James Griffin PM
1.5 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
0.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
0.5 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
0.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5pts John Kennedy T Chevin
1.5 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
1 John Kent Birkenhead NE
1 Ewan Perry Stretford Wits
1 Josh Quick Sport City
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.08.26 Back Straight Time 2.07.16
Sophie Gore Jake Bryan
Simon Colley Katie Fernhough
Lee Skade Alex Dowdy
Lisa Slater Roy Turner
Dan Wolfenden Michael Giverin
Lewis Hart Craig Drake
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 John Kennedy T Chevin
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 John Kent Birkenhead NE
EVENT 9 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Groups 2&3
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly

23rd September 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
S Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 James Griffin PM
3 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 David Fisher Cleveland Whls
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT S YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT S YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1.5. John Kent Birkenhead NE
1 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Dan Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 Group 2
3pts Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Steve Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Dave Pardoe Y Schlapp
0.5 James Griffin PM
0.5 John Kennedy T Chevin
EVENT 4 Group S
3pts Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
1.5 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 David Fisher Cleveland Whls
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Simon ColIey Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Winston Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 YOUTH 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
S Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 59.95 Back Straight Time 54.38
Jonathon Kennedy Geoff Chaplin
Roy Aitken Nick Smith
Mike Workman Matthew Palmer
EVENT 6 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 55.85 Back Straight Time 1.02.45
Ben Bird Terry McArdle
Stephen Rudkin Catherine Cockram
Matthew Winston Kevin Wood
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Matthew Winston OS Strada
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT B YOUTH 10 LAP POINTS
1 Chris Drake ABC Centreville
2 Lewis hart Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Ewan Perry Stretford Whls
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 10 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.05.81 Back Straight Time 2.09.64
Jake Bryan Sophie Gore
Katie Fernhough Simon Colley
Lee Skade Andrew Keating
Joss Bentley Lisa Slater
Michail Giverin Dan Wolfenden
Lewis Hart Craig Drake
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Matthew Wood & Thomas Murray
2 Team 2 Ian Murray & John Harris
S Team 1 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken

16th c

No racing this week due to World Masters event being held at the Velodrome

9th September 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
2 James Griffin PM
3 Dave Pardoe Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
2 Sam Hodges Race Scene
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 James Griffin PM
3 Matthew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 5 YOUTH KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
2 Sam Hodges Race Scene
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 WOMEN'S OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 43.57 Back Straight
Julie Hill Chloe Parrington
Jenny Middlehurst Evelyn Kenyon
EVENT 7 MEN'S OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.00.02 Back Straight Time 56.10
Robbie Duncan Nick Smith
John Harris Ian Murray
Paul Evans Matthew Crampton
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
1 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Paul Ray Ribble Valley
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Steve Rudkin Liverpool Mercury
1.5 James Griffin PM
0.5 Dave Pardoe Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
5pts Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 9 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.14.229 Back Straight Time 2.13.927
Sophie Gore Jake Major
Katie Fernhough Jake Bryan
Lisa Slater Andy Keating
Simon Winston Lee Skade
Alex Dowdy Lewis Hart
Dan Wolfenden
Heat 2
Home Straight Time 2.10.99
Simon Colley
Robert Crampton
Sam Hodges
Roy Turner
Michael Glverin
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Jon Kennedy T Chevin
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
=3 James Griffin PM
=3 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Ian Murray & Ben Major
2 Team 4 Tom Murray & Matthew Wood
3 Team 1 John Hans & Nick Smith

2nd September 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP	
1 Jonathon Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
S Lisa Slater Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 WOMEN'S 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
2 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
3 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
Group 1
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 James Griffin PM
3 Stephen Rudkin Mercury
Group 2
1 Michael Law Bike Shop
2 Michael Clark T Orrell
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
Group 3
1 Tom Murray Batley CC
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 4 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Jonathan Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 750 Metre Sprint Challenge
Heat 1
1 Paul West Stretford Whls
2 Rusine Airstone VC St Rachel
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
Heat 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Russ Snowden Y Schlapp
3 Rabble Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 6 WOMEN'S 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
2 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
1 Jenny Middlehurst Letchworth
1 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
0.5 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
0.5 Angela Dolan Cycleways
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL
Group 1
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Steven Rudkin Mercury
Group 2
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
2 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Sharon Padley SPS Wightlink
Group 3
1 Tom Murray Batley CC
2 Michael Law Bike Shop
3 John Leach Kent Valley CRC
EVENT 8 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN
Heat 1
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Merrick Law Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Keating Eastlands Velo
Heat 2
1 Jonathan Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Craig Drake HBC
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 9 OLYMPIC SPRINT
Heat 1
Home Straight Back Straight Winners
Chloe Parrington Sarah Todd
Jenny Middlehurst Sharon Padley
Evelyn Kenyon Rusine Airstone
Heat 2
Home Straight Back Straight Winners
Catherine Cockram Adrian Smith
Angela Dolan Roy Aitken
Terry McArdle
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
Group 1
3.5pts Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
1 Paul Evans Chester BC
0.5 James Griffin PM
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
Group 2
4pts Stef an Wyman James Hay RT
2.5 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
1 David Todd Drighlington BC
Group 3
2.5pts Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Michael Law Bike Shop
1.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley
0.5 Michael Clark T Orrell
EVENT 11 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Back Straight Winners
Simon Winston Sophie Gore
Simon Coley Andrew Keating
Merrick Law Roy Turner
Lisa Slater Joss Bentley
Dan Wolfenden Lewis Hart
Jonathon Kennedy Craig Drake
EVENT 12. 750 METER SPRINT CHALLENGE
For 3rd & 4th
3 Russ Snowdon Y Schlapp
4 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
For 1st & 2nd
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 13 WOMEN'S 15 LAP POINTS
1 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
2 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
3 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
EVENT 14 SENIOR POINTS
Group 1 20 Lap
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 James Griffin PM
Group 2 30 Lap
1 Stefan Wyman James Hay RT
2 Mike Workman Cheshire BC
3 Boy Aitken Cheshire RC
Group 3 30 Lap
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Tom Murray Batley CC
3 Paul West Stretford Whls

 

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk
Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at albertz@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Full results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page