250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
April 2002

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

THE A.C.T. TRACK LEAGUE PRESENTS THE EASTER MONDAY TRACK MEETING
ON 1ST. APRIL 2002 AT 12.00 NOON
AT THE MANCHESTER VELODROME

Start Sheet Easter Monday Track Meet 1st April 2002

Entries to: Neil Orrell, 44,Owler Lane, Chadderton, OLDHAM, OL9 9PA

Tel & Fax: 0161 684 8854 E-mail: neilorrell@aol.com

 

29th April 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 WOMEN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Samantha Colley Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
3 Femke van Schelven MURT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 4 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 WOMEN AUSTRALIAN PURSUIT
1 Samantha Colley Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Beth McWilliams Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
3 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 David James Ipswich
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Mathew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
3 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
EVENT 9 WOMEN UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Samantha Colley Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Beth McWilliams Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2.5 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
1.5 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
5pts Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
1.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
1 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Ben Major Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Ashley Wild Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Neil Hamilton Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 David James Ipswich
EVENT 11 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
2 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 WOMEN DEVIL
1 Femke van Schelven MURT
2 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Russell Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Matthew Winston OS Strada
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 David James Ipswich
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
This was the last meeting of the present series, the next meeting will be on 2nd. September 2002

22nd April 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 WOMEN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
2 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Jenny Middlehurst T Letchworth
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Mike Workman Cheshire PC
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Matthew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
EVENT 4 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 WOMEN DEVIL
1 Beth McWilliams Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
3 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2pts Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
1.5 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
1.5 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
0.5 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
5pts Matthew Winston GS Strada
1.5 Mathew Horwood Airedale Olympic
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
1 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1 John Leach Kent Valley PC
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ben Major Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Ashley Wild Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
EVENT 7A WOMEN 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
2 Beth McWilliams Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 58.89 Back Straight Time 59.75
Phil Collins Mike Workman
Andrew Nightingale Scott Skade
Bob Duckworth Josh Quick
EVENT 8 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.00.02 Back Straight Time 1.01.45
Matthew Winston Russ Snowdon
Roger Winstanley Laurie Rissbrook
Philip Todd Ken Hodgins
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Horwood Airedale Olympic
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Matthew Palmer Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Mathew Wood Scunthorpe Pot
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 10 YOUTH UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Simon Coley Eastlands Velo
2 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville€
3 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 WOMEN 20 LAP POINTS
1 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Carla White Pearce Cycles
3 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 12 SENIOR POINTS Group 1
1 Matthew Horwood Airedale Olympic
2 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 SENIOR POINTS Group 2
1 Steve Bennet Pearce Cycles
2 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
3 Neil Arnold East Bradford
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Matthew Wood & Thomas Murray
2 Team 4 Matthew Crampton & Ben Major
3 Team 2 John Leach & John Harris


Next week is the last meeting of the present session, the league will start again on Monday 2nd September 2002.

15th April 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 2 WOMEN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Rachael Hobson JE James RT
2 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
3 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 4 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 WOMEN OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Losers Back Straight Winners
Evelyn Kenyon Beth McWilliams
Chloe Parrington Jeanette Baxter
Jennifer Middlehurst Rusine Airstone
EVENT 5 WOMEN OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.01.67 Back Straight Time 1.01 .43
Sarah Kennedy Laurie Rissbrook
Femke van Schelven Ken Hodgins
Rachael Hobson Dennis Cunningham
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Hart Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 8 SENIOR OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 53.52 Back Straight Time 56.30
Jason Kenny Andrew Nightingale
Steve Cronshaw John Harris
Chris Stuttard Chris Edmondson
EVENT 9 WOMEN UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Beth McWilliams Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
3 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2 Pts Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
1.5 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
1.5 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
1.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
1.5 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
1.5 Mathew Winston OS Strada
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
0.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
0.5 David Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Ben Major Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
0.5 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 11 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
2 Sam Hodges Race Scene
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 12 WOMEN'S DEVIL
1 Femke van Schelven MURT
2 Rachael Hobson JE James RT
3 Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
2 Ben Major Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

8th April 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Alexander Dowdy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Russ Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2pts Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
1.5 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
1.5 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
1 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester PC
0.5 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
0.5 Sarah Kennedy Keighley Velo
0.5 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Gary Brown Weaver Valley
2 John Harris T Lusso
1.5 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
1.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
4.5pts Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
1 Steve Bennet Pearce RC
0.5 Ben Major Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
0.5 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
2 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
3 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Alexander Dowdy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Rusine Airstone VC St Raphael
2 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
3 Evelyn Kenyon Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 7 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 56.17 Back Straight Time 57.33
Robbie Duncan Dennis Cunningham
Ian Murray Neil Hamilton
Chris Edmondson Thomas Murray
EVENT 7 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 56.00 Back Straight Time 55.07
Ben Major John Leach
Steve Bennet Matthew Wood
Jon Clarke Matthew Crampton
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe C
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Mathew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Mike Workman Cheshire PC
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 9 YOUTH 12 LAP POINTS
1 Alexander Dowdy Eastlands Velo
2 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Ben Major Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Thomas Murray & Matthew Wood
2 Team 5 John Leach & John Hans
3 Team 4 Mike Workman & Geoff Chaplin

1st April 2002

Easter Monday Results
EVENT 1. Youth 8 Lap Handicap.- 1st. Andrew Fenn (Welwyn Whrs).2nd. Scott Skade (Eastlands Velo). 3rd. Daniel Fearnehough (Eastlands Velo).
EVENT 2. Women 10 Lap Scratch.- 1st. Victoria Pendleton (Mildenhall CC). 2nd. Kimberley Walsh (Team Letchworth). 3rd. Samantha Colley (Yasumitsu-Schlapp).
EVENT 3. Senior 12 Lap Scratch.
Group 1.- 1st. Adrian Smith (Bury Clarion). 2nd. Russell Snowdon (Yasumitsu-Schlapp). 3rd. Andrew Nightingale (Mossley CRT).
Group 2.- 1st. Jason Kenny (Eastlands Velo). 2nd. Matthew Winston (GS Strada). 3rd. Andy Neilson (Doncaster Whrs).
Group 3.- 1st. Jason Cattermole (VC de Londres). 2nd. Simon Davison (Teesside Clarion). 3rd. Dave Parton (Stafford RC).
Group 4.- 1st. Matthew Haynes (City of Edinburgh). 2nd. Tom White (VC de Londres). 3rd. James Cunningham (Wolverhampton Whrs).
EVENT 4. Youth Unknown Distance.- Heat 1.-1st. David Harris (Halesowen CC). 2nd. Austin Burroughs (Eastlands Velo). 3rd. Tom Wilsher (VC de Londres). Heat 2.-
1st. Andrew Fenn. 2nd. Daniel Fearnehough. 3rd. Scott Skade.
EVENT 5. Invitation 750 metre Sprint. Qualifying 200 metre time Trial.- 1st. Matthew Haynes 11.28. 2nd. Victoria Pendleton 12.15. 3rd. Tony Brooks (Brooks
Cycles) 12.29.
EVENT 6. Women 10 Lap Courses des Primes.- 1st. Rusine Airstone (VC St Raphael). 2nd. Samantha Colley. 3rd. Kimberley Walsh.
EVENT 7. Senior Devil take the Hindmost.
Group 1.- 1st. Adrian Smith. 2nd. Andrew Nightingale. 3rd. Bob Duckworth (Bury Clarion).
Group 2.- 1st. Andy Neilson. 2nd. Paul West (Stretford Whrs). 3rd. Matthew Winston.
Group 3.- 1st. Jason Cattermole. 2nd. Simon Davison. 3rd. Martin Bramhall (Sheffield Pheonix).
Group 4.- 1st. Tom White. 2nd. Chris Tomlinson (Rossendale RC). 3rd. Steve White (VC de Londres).
EVENT 8. Youth Italian Pursuit. Heat 1.- 1st. Team. (Tom Gallagher, Joanne Wilman, Jenny Middlehurst, Dan Woolfenden, David Williams, David Harris).
Heat 2.- 1st Team.- (Simon Coley, Simon Witfield, Emma Trott, Joss Bentley, Tom Wilsher, Daniel Fearnehough, Andrew Fenn).
EVENT 9. Invitation 750 metre Sprint. 1st Round.
Heat 1.- Matthew Haynes. Heat 2.- Victoria Pendleton. Heat 3.- Tony Brooks. Heat 4.- Graham Wilman.
EVENT 10. Women Olympic Sprint.- Composite 'A' ( Clara Beard, Victoria Pendleton, Joanne Wilman).
EVENT 11. Senior 12 Lap Courses des Primes.
Group 1.- 1st. Andrew Nightingale. 2nd. Adrian Smith. 3rd. Russell Snowdon.
Group 2.- 1st. Andy Neilson. 2nd. Mathew Winston. 3rd. Neville Brennan (Mossley CRT).
Group 3.- 1st. Jason Cattermole. 2nd. Martin Bramhall. 3rd. Alan Winstanley (Royal Sutton CC).
Group 4.- 1st. Matthew Haynes. 2nd. Tom White. 3rd. Andrew Knowles (Matlock CC).
EVENT 12. Youth 6 Lap Keirin. Heat 1.- 1st. Joanne Wilman (Eastlands Velo). 2nd. Jake Major (Eastlands Velo). 3rd. Simon Coley (Eastlands Velo). Heat 2.- 1st. Joss
Bentley (Liverpool Century). 2nd. Michael Giverin (Eastlands Velo). 3rd. Roy Turner (Eastlands Velo). Heat 3.- 1st. Andrew Fenn. 2nd. David Harris. 3rd. Daniel
Fearnehough.
EVENT 13. Women Devil take the Hindmost. 1st. Kimberley Walsh. 2nd. Samantha Colley. 3rd. Rusine Airstone .
EVENT 14. Invitation 750 metre Sprint. Semi Finals. Heat 1. 1st. Tony Brooks. 2nd. Victoria Pendleton. Heat 2. 1st. Matthew Haynes. 2nd. Graham Wilman.
EVENT 15. Senior Unknown Distance.
Group 1.- 1st. Adrian Smith. 2nd. Andrew Nightingale. 3rd. Laurie Rissbrook (Private Member).
Group 2.- 1st. Andy Neilson. 2nd. Paul West. 3rd. Matthew Winston.
Group 3.- 1st. Jason Cattermole. 2nd. Simon Allen. 3rd. Simon Davison.
Group 4.- 1st. Matthew Haynes. 2nd. James Cunningham. 3rd. Tom White.
EVENT 16. Youth One Kilometre Scratch. Heat 1.-1st. Edward Checklin (Welwyn Whrs). 2nd. Joanne Wilman. 3rd. Jenny Middlehurst (Team Letchworth). Heat 2.-1st.
Andrew Fenn. 2nd. David Harris. 3rd. Daniel Fearnehough.
EVENT 17. Women 6 Lap Keirin. Heat 1.-1st. Victoria Pendleton. 2nd. Rusine Airstone. 3rd. Clara Beard (Team Quest). Heat 2.-1st. Mistrelle Airstone (VC St
Raphael). 2nd. Chloe Parrington (Yasumitsu-Schlapp). 3rd. Kimberley Walsh.
EVENT 18. Invitation 750 metre Sprint Finals. 1st. Matthew Haynes. 2nd. Tony Brooks. 3rd. Graham Wilman.
EVENT 19. Youth 12 Lap Points . Heat 1.-1st. Edward Checklin (Welwyn Whrs). 2nd. Jenny Middlehurst. 3rd. Tom Gallagher (Welwyn Whrs). Heat 1.-1st. Daniel
Fearnehurst. 2nd. Steven Guymer (Team Manchester). 3rd. Tom Wilsher.
EVENT 20. Women 20 Lap Points Race. 1st. Kimberley Walsh. 2nd. Clara Beard. 3rd. Samantha Colley.
EVENT 21. Senior Points Races.
Group 1. (20 Lap)- 1st. Andrew Nightingale. 2nd. Adrian Smith. 3rd. Richard Lacy (Cardiff Byways RCC).
Group 2.- (30 Lap)1st. Andy Neilson. 2nd. Maurice Broadbent (Rhyl CC). 3rd. Paul West.
Group 3.- (40 Lap)1st. Ben Greenwood (Lune RCC). 2nd. Jason Cattermole. 3rd. Steve Parsons (Scunthorpe Poly).
Group 4.- (50 Lap)1st. Tom White. 2nd. Matthew Haynes. 3rd. James Cunningham.

An award for the most improved youth rider was given to Steven Guymer.

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk
Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
L>