250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
February 2002

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

THE A.C.T. TRACK LEAGUE PRESENTS THE EASTER MONDAY TRACK MEETING
ON 1ST. APRIL 2002 AT 12.00 NOON
AT THE MANCHESTER VELODROME

ENTRIES OPEN TO

UNDER 16s, UNDER 14s, UNDER 12.
JUNIORS, WOMEN,
3RD & 4TH CATEGORY SENIORS
2ND, 3RD & 4TH CATEGORY VETERANS

ENTRY FEES:
U16, U14, U12. £ 3.60
J. £ 5.70
3, 4, W, V. £ 7.70

Cheques to: A.C.T. Track League

CLOSING DATE: 11TH. MARCH 2002

Entries to: Neil Orrell, 44,Owler Lane, Chadderton, OLDHAM, OL9 9PA

Tel & Fax: 0161 684 8854 E-mail: neilorrell@aol.com

25th February 2002

No racing tonight due to Squash Championships

Contrary to advertisements that tonights racing would be off, the velodrome is clear of the Squash Championships so we decided to run the league.

1 Jennifer Middlehurst	Letchworth
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
3 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Jennifer Middlehurst T Letchworth
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Sam Greenhaigh ABC Centreville
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 4 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
0.5 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Fleur Montgomery PM
0.5 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
EVENT 4 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
1. John Leach Kent Valley
1 John Hans T Lusso
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire AC
EVENT 4 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
1 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
1 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
0.5 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
0.5 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jennifer Middlehurst T Letchworth
2 Michael Giverin Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.02.61 Back Straight Time 58.13
Evelyn Kenyon Phil Collins
Carla White Geoff Chaplin
Fleur Montgomery Bob Duckworth
EVENT 6 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 54.13 Back Straight Time 56.68
Thomas Murray John Harris
Ben Major Steve Cronshaw
Matthew Wood Steve Bennet
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 1
1 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
2 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
3 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 2
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Aitken Cheshire BC
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 7 SENIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE Group 3
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
3 Chris Stuttard Veg C& AC
EVENT 8 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.19.93 Back Straight Time 2.18.74
Jake Major Simon Coley
Alexander Dowdy Lee Skade
Roy Turner Liam Craighill
Jennifer Middlehurst Michael Giverin
Sam Hodges Dan Wolfenden
Sam Greenhaigh Austin Burroughs
Joss Bentley Josh Quick
Andrew Nightingale
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
2 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
3 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 John Leach Kent Valley
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
3 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 10 YOUTH 12 LAP POINTS
1 Alexander Dowdy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 John Leach Kent Valley
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
3 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly

18th February 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP Heat 1
1 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Clara Beard T Quest
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Kimberley Walsh GS Strada
2 Clara Beard T Quest
3 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 John Leach Kent Valley
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
3 Steve Bennet Pearce RT
EVENT 7 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.24.62 Back Straight Time 2.23.72
Jake Major Katie Fernhough
Simon Coley Liam Craighill
Lee Skade Dan Wolfenden
Jennifer Middlehurst Roy Turner
Austin Burroughs Joss Bentley
Scott Skade Josh Quick
Daniel Fernhough Andrew Nightingale
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
1 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
0.5 Kimberley Walsh GS Strada
0.5 Clara Beard T Quest
0.5 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
0.5 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
EVENT 8 Heat 2
2pts John Harris T Lusso
1.5 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
1.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
1.5 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 Heat 3
2.5pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 9 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Clara Beard T Quest
EVENT 10 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 John Leach Kent Valley
3 Matthew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 10 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS
1 Matthew Wood Scunthorpe Poly
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp

11th February 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 Lap H/CAP
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Michael Givern Eastlands Velo
2 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
3pts Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1.5 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
1.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Kimberley Walsh GS Strada
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts John Leach Kent Valley
1.5, Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
1 Kristian Poole PM
0.5 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
0.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire AC
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Michael Givern Eastlands Velo
2 Lee Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Sam Hodges Race Scene
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.00.96 Back Straight Time 59.25
Chloe Parrington Kimberley Walsh
Geoff Chaplin Phil Collins
Evelyn Kenyon Bob Duckworth
EVENT 6 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 103.91 Back Straight Time 58.39
Laurie Rissbrook Mike Workman
Carla White Roy Aitken
John Jackson Albert Zwolinsky
EVENT 7 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.29.64 Back Straight Time 1.27.24
Katie Fernhough Jake Major
Simon Coley Lee Skade
Roy Turner Liam Craighill
Jennifer Middlehurst Scott Skade
EVENT 7 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.13.20 Back Straight Time 1.20.35
Dan Wolfenden Michael Giverin
Joss Bentley Sam Hodges
Austin Burroughs Daniel Fernhough
Josh Quick Phillip Todd
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 John Leach Kent Valley
2 Kristian Poole PM
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 9 YOUTH 12 LAP POINTS
1 Jake Major Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Kimberley Walsh GS Strada
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Steve Bennett Pearce RT
3 Neil Arnold East Bradford
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Tom Murray & Matthew Wood
2 Team 6 Nick Smith & Ben Major
3 Team 2 Ian Murray & Jon Clarke

4th February 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Nigel Bishop ABC Centreville
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 John Leach Kent Valley RC
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Losers Back Straight Winners
Jake Major Katie Fernhough
Simon Coley Lee Skade
Roy Turner Liam Craighill
Scott Skade Dan Wolfenden
Sam Hodges Sam Greenhaigh
Josh Quick Austin Burroughs
Daniel Fernhough Phillip Todd
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2.5 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
1.5 Fleur Montgomery PM
1 David Williams Eastlands Velo
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 8 Heat 2
2.5pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 John Leach Kent Valley
1 Nigel Bishop ABC Centreville
0.5 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
0.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
0.5 Kristian Poole PM
EVENT 8 Heat 3
2pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1.5 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
1 Ashley Wild Y Schlapp
0.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 YOUTH DEVIL
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Veio
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
=2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
=2 Steve Bennett Pearce RT
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk
Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
L>