250
ACT TRACK LEAGUE
RESULTS
January 2002

Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Madison change mpg clip from Monday 28th January 2002
Madison change at the ACT Track League Meeting
Caution this file is 901kb
Courtesy and Copyright of Ann and Mike Workman, Cheshire Road Club

28th January 2002

EVENT 1 YOUTH B LAP H/CAP
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Mathew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
1 Fleur Montgomery PM
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
0.5 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Mike Workman Cheshire Rc
1 John Leach Kent Valley RC
0.5 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
0.5 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
0.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
5pts Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tn
0.5 Martin Usher Batley CC
EVENT 5 YOUTH 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Michael Givern Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Race Scene
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 56.15 Back Straight Time 55.49
Geoff Chaplin Fleur Montgomery
Evelyn Kenyon Alex Ashall-Kelly
Nick Crampton Kevin Taylor
EVENT 6 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 57.57 Back Straight Time 56.51
Phil Collins Dennis Cunningham
Chris Mullins Bob Duckworth
Chris Stuttard Kristian Poole
EVENT 7 YOUTH ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.25.00 Back Straight Time 2.27.00
Katie Fernhough Jake Major
Michael Givern Lee Skade
Sam Hodges Dan Wolfenden
David Bush Josh Quick
Austin Burroughs Sam Greenhaigh
Scott Skade Phillip Todd
Joss Bentley
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 John Leach Kent Valley
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 9 YOUTH 12 LAP POINTS
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
2 David Williams Eastlands Velo
3 Glynis Francis Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Steve Bennett Pearce RT
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 7 Tony Parkinson & Nick Smith
2 Team 1 Thomas Murray & Matthew Wood
3 Team 5 John Leach & Kevin Taylor

21st January 2002

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
2 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
3 Jane Carter Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Kristian Poole P M
2 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 John Leach Kent Valley
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Race Scene
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.11.65 Back Straight Time 2.07.75
Katie Fernhough Jake Major
Antony Burroughs Lee Skade
Roy Turner Liam Craighill
Sam Hodges Dan Wolfenden
Austin Burroughs Scott Skade
Daniel Fernhough Josh Quick
EVENT 8 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5ptS Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
2 Fleur Montgomery PM
1.5 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
1 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
EVENT 8 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
3pts John Leach Kent Vally
2.5 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 8 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
3.5pts Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
1 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 lan Murray Batley CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
0.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
0.5 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
EVENT 9 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Scot Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Katie Fernhough Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester BC
3 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 John Leach Kent Valley
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
2 Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp

14th January 2002

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Kristian Poole ABC Centreville
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1.5 Julie Hill Cycleways
1 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
1 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2.5/2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1 Kristian Poole ABC Centreville
0.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 Jeff Craighill Hyde Olympic
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1.5 Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
0.5 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
0.5 Martin Smith Nottingham CC
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Sam Hodges Race Scene
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Joss Bentley Liverpool Century
EVENT 6 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.00.34 Back Straight Time 1.00.24
Evelyn Kenyon Dennis Cunningham
Chris Mullin Bob Duckworth
Phil Collins Gary Brown
EVENT 6 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 57.24 Back Straight Time 57.20
Geoff Chaplin Julie Hill
Roy Aitken Stuart Brown
Graham Wilman David Wallace
EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.46.55 Back Straight Time 144.33
Katie Fernhough Sam Hodges
Liam Craighill Joss Bentley
Dan Wolfenden Daniel Fernhough
Austin Burroughs
Josh Quick
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Julie Hill Cycleways
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Rabble Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Mathew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Martin Smith Nottingham CC
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 9 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Daniel Fernough Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Rabble Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Kristen Poole ABC Centreville
3 Jason Keny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Kevin Taylor Horwich CC
2 Martin Smith Nottingham CC
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 2 Tony Parkinson & Nick Smith
2 Team 1 Tom Murray & Matthew Wood
3 Team 6 Ben Major & Graham Wilman

7th January 2002

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 750 METER SPRINT CHALLENGE Heat 1
1 Martin Smith
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 750 METER SPRINT CHALLENGE Heat 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
3 Martin Usher Batley CC
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
EVENT 6 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Fernhough Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 SENIOR OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.00.15 Back Straight Time 59.06
Phil Collins Bob Duckworth
Mike Workman Roy Aitken
John Leach Martin Smith
EVENT 7 SENIOR OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 59.75 Back Straight Time 1.04.00
Chris Mullin David Wallace
Nick Smith Chris Stuttard
Steve Bennett Martin Usher
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 Heat 2
2.5pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Leach Kent Valley RC
0.5 lan Murray Batley CC
0.5 Nicholas Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 9 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.19.66 Back Straight Time 1.19.44
Austin Burroughs Liam Craighill
Sam Hodges Roy Turner
Josh Quick Scott Skade
Daniel Fernhough Jason Kenny
EVENT 10 750 METER MINOR FINAL
3 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
4 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 10 750 METER FINAL
1 Martin Smith
2 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 11 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
email to : azw@blueyonder.co.uk
Disclaimer: These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
L>