250
TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS
Nov 2001

From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Disclaimer:
These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a weekly basis where possible.
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

A.C.T. TRACK LEAGUE

ANNUAL PRIZE PRESENTATION
and
BUFFET

at
7.00pm for 7.30pm
on

FRIDAY 1lth JANUARY 2002

at
The Irish Heritage Centre
Queens Road
Cheetham Hill
MANCHESTER

Tickets
Adults £12.00 Under 14's £6.00

See Teresa

or contact
Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

The 2002 season starts on Monday 7 January.

5th Nov 2001


EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 David Bush Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Jeff Craighill Hyde Olympic
1.5 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
1 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
1 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
0.5 Alex Ashall-KelIy Mossley CRT
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
1.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
1 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
0.5 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 INVITATION 12 LAP TEAM PURSUIT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 4.07.36 Back Straight Time 4.00.30
John Harris Paul Waring
Val Rushworth David Wallace
Geoff Chaplin Matthew Crampton
John Leach Nick Briggs
EVENT 7 INVITATION 12 LAP TEAM PURSUIT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 4.10.25 Back Straight Time 3.59.02
Bob Duckworth Albert Zwolinsky
Mike Workman Graham Wilman
Roy Aitken Ben Bird
Adrian Smith Ben Major
LADIES 8 LAP TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.54.86 Back Straight Time 2.58.11
Chloe Parrington Nicki Lloyd
Evelyn Kenyon Carla White
Samantha Colley Sarah Kennedy
EVENT 8 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.26.09 Back Straight Time 2.21 .32
Roy Turner Liam Craighill
Robert Clough Dan Wolfenden
David Bush Sam Hodges
Josh Quick Austin Burroughs
Phillip Todd Scott Skade
Anthony Burroughs Andrew Nightingale
Jason Kenny
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Jeff Craighill Hyde Olympic
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Cl
3 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
EVENT 11 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
59 Riders including 8 Ladies.

12th Nov 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
3 John Archer PM
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES -
3.5ptS Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 4 Heat 2
1.5ptS Ben Major Y Schlapp
1.5 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Steve McGing Southport RC
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Archer PM
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 Heat 3
3.5pts Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Chris Stuttart Veg C & AC
0.5 John Clarke Oldham Century RC
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENI 7 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.01 .68 Back Straight Time 1.03.45
Clare Gross Gemma Clough
Sarah Kennedy Chloe Parrington
Carolyn Davenport Samantha Colley
EVENT 7 Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.01.179 Back Straight Time 1.00.32
Val Rushworth Matthew Winston
Kimberley Walsh Ben Quick
Fred Hewitt Bob Duckworth
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mathew Winston GS Strada
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
EVENT 8 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 9 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 10 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 10 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
EVENT 11 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Tom Murray & Mathew Wood
2 Team 5 Arron Briggs & Nick Smith
3 Team 2 John Harris & Albert Zwolinsky

 

52 Riders 

19th Nov 2001

EVENT 1 JUV S LAP H/CAP
1 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester BC
2 Ken Hodgins Stockport Cl
3 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 3 JUV 0 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Josh Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Anthony Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Russ Snowdon Y Schlapp
1.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
3pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1.5 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
3pts Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 John teach Rossendale AC
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Keith Elliot Team Quest
0.5 Neil Harrison Y Schlapp
EVENT 5 JUV LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
3 Anthony Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 JUV LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 12 LAP TEAM PURSUIT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 4.06.28 Back Straight Time 4.19.15
Thomas Murray Val Rushworth
Chris Stuttard Jon Clarke
Adrian Smith Geoff Chaplin
EVENT 7 12 LAP TEAM PURSUIT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 4.07.62 Back Straight Time 4.05.71
Mike Workman John Leach
Albert Zwolinsky Roy Aitken
Stephen Bennett Stuart Brown
David Wallace Bob Duckworth
EVENT 9 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.03.90 Back Straight
Dan Wolfenden Liam Craighill
Roy Turner Anthony Burroughs
Sam Hodges Matthew Feehily
Josh Quick Austin Burroughs
Scott Skade David Bush
David Williams Mark McNally
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mathew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Evelyn Kenyon Y Schlapp
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Russell Snowdon V Schlapp
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mike Workman Cheshire PC
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 11 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
The 2002 season starts on Monday 7 January.

26th Nov 2001

EVENT 1 JUV S LAP H/CAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Ben bird Y Schlapp
3 Lee Feeney Leigh Premier
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED N/CAP
1 Joshua Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Clara Gross City of Edinburgh
1.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
1.5 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
1.5 Russ Snowdon Y Schlapp
0.5 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
0.5 Jeff Craighill Hyde Olympic
0.5 Val Rushworth Featherstone CC
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
2 Lee Feeney Leigh Premier
1.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 Gary Brown Weaver Valley
EVENT 4 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
4.5pts John Leach Rossendale RC
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
1 Richard Murray PM
0.5 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
S David Williams Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT S SENIOR B LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 David Wallace Weaver Valley
EVENT 7 INVITATION OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 56.41 Back Straight Time 1.02.40
Ashley Wild Clare Gross
Ben Bird Dennis Cunningham
Ben Major Evelyn Kenyon
EVENT 7 Heat 2
Home Straight Time 59.88 Back Straight Time 54.21
Roy Aitken Victor Posse
Mike Workman Gary Brown
Robbie Duncan Adrian Smith
EVENT 8 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.00.94 Back Straight Time
Anthony Burroughs Liam Craighill
Roy Turner Sam Hodges
David Williams Dan Wolfenden
Austin Burroughs Joss Bentley
Scott Skade Joshua Quick
Jason Kenny Mark McNally
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ben Quick Eastlands Velo
2 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Lee Feeney Leigh Premier
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 10 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
S Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Russell Snowdon Y Schlapp
3 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 12 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Matthew Wood & Thomas Murray
2 Team 2 John Harris & Geoff Chaplin
3 Team 1 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken
That was the last meeting for 2001. The next track league meeting will be on the 7th. January 2002.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>