250
TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS
Oct 2001

From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Disclaimer:
These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a weekly basis where possible.
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

1st Oct 2001

The track league had an international flavour this week with three Australians and one Colombian, over for the World Masters Track
Championships next week, riding, as well as our resident Australian and Frenchman.
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Julie Hill Cycleways
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 Simon Allen Sheffield Ph
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Gerard O'Connel Australia
2 Bernard Fugueroa Columbia
3 David James Ipswich BC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 LADIES & SENIOR DEVIL
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Julie Hill Cycleways
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1.5 Simon Allen Sheffield Ph
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
1 Paul West Stretford Whls
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 David Smith Welwyn Whls
0.5 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Brendan O'Connell Australia
2.5 Gerard O'Connell Australia
1 David James Ipswich BC
1 Christian Aimson Janus RC
0.5 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Scot Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Back Straight Time 1.31.00
Sarah Kennedy Carolyn Davenport
Chloe Parrington Samantha Colley
Julie Hill Nicki Lloyd
Catherine Cockram Bev Lloyd
EVENT 9 OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.00.27 Back Straight Time 55.75
Mike Workman Ray Groves
Roy Aitken Robbie Duncan
Alex Ashall-Kelly Albert Zwolinsky
EVENT 10 LADIES & SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
1 Catherine Cockram Cycleways
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
0.5 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
3 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Gerard O'Connell Australia
2 David James Ipswich BC
3 Bernard Fugueroa Columbia
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Andrew Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 LADIES & SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Gerard O'Connell Australia
2 David James Ipswich BC
3 Bernard Fugueroa Columbia

8th Oct 2001

There is no meeting on 8th October 2001 due to the World Masters Track Championships.

We are seriously looking for helpers with the league, particularly with the catering and in the scoring box. Training can be given to anyone interested in working in the box.

15th Oct 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP	
1 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 David Williams Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES & SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 John Archer PM
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 David Williams Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Nicky Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
3 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
5pts Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
0.5 Ray Groves CC Lanes
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
1.5 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Phoenix
0.5 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley CC
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
3pts Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
1 Ashley Wild Y Schlapp
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 John Archer PM
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.02.53 Back Straight Time 1.01 .80
Clare Gross Nicki Lloyd
Sarah Kennedy Samantha Colley
Bev Lloyd Jane Carter
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Back Straight Time 58.63
Valerie Rushworth
Phillipa Collins
Adrienne Smith Bury Blackpuddings
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 LADIES & SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
3 Jane Carter Y Schlapp
EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 John Archer PM
3 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Matthew Wood & Thomas Murray
2 Team 2 John Harris & Albert Zwolinsky
3 Team 1 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken

22nd Oct 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES & SENIORS 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
3 Matthew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Tom Murray Batley CC
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Tom Murray Batley CC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 David Williams Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
S Craig Drake ABC Centreville
EVENT 5 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
2 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
3 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley
EVENT 6 Heat 2
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
1 Andrew Brocklehurst Horwich CC
1 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
0.5 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
0.5 Christian Aimson Janus RC
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Craig Drake ABC Centreville
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.45 Back Straight Time 1.04.36
Chloe Parrington Carla White
Clare Gross Jane Carter
Samantha Colley Val Rushworth
EVENT 9 Heat 2
Home Straight Time 57.19 Back Straight Time 57.78
Joanne Wilman Michelle Workman
Ben Major Adrienne Smith
Albert Zwolinsky Rowena Aitken
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mathew Winston GS Strada
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Chris Edmondson Blackburn CTC
3 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 LADIES 7 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Clare Gross City of Edinburgh
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo

29th Oct 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES & SENIORS 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
3 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES & SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
1.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Ken Hodgins Stockport Cl
0.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
1.5pts Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
1.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1 Paul Wareing Ribble Valley CRC
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
1.5 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 John Archer PM
0.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
0.5 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
2 Scot Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.02.79 Back Straight Time 1.04.27
Val Rushworth Carla White
Samantha Colley Jane Carter
Evelyn Kenyon Sarah Kennedy
EVENT 9 LADIES & SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mathew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 LADIES & SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 9 LADIES & SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Mark McNally Eastlands Velo
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 LADIES & SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 12 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 John Archer PM
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Matthew Wood & Thomas Murray
2 Team 6 Arron Briggs & Nick Smith
3 Team 1 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken
54 riders.

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>