250
TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS
Sept 2001

From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Disclaimer:
These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a weekly basis where possible.
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

3rd Sept 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 John Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 C Drake ABC Centreville
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Veto
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 K Poole ABC Centreville
2 P Whitelaw Deeside Olympic
3 John Harris Team Lusso
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 John Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 C Drake ABC Centreville
3 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE
Heat 1 Time 12.88
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Veto
Heat 2 Time 13.13
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
EVENT 6 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3 pts Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
1 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo
1 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
0.5 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Tom Murray Batley CC
2 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens
3 John Harris Team Lusso
EVENT 7 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 John Archer PM
EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 D Wolfenden T Manchester
3 E Cittanova Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 John Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Austin Burroughs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.04.56 Back Straight Time 1.03.03
Nicki Lloyd Bev Lloyd
Louise Jefferson Samantha Coltey
Chloe Parrington Evelyn Kenyon
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.06.06
Joanne Wilman
Jeanette Baxter
Rebecca Jones
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
4.5 pts Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
1.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Mathew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 Ray Groves CC Lancs
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2pts Ben Major Eastlands Velo
1.5 John Harris Team Lusso
1.5 P Whitelaw Deeside Olympic
1.5 K Poole ABC Centreville
1 Tom Murray Batley CC
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1.5 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 John Archer PM
0.5 Richard Murray PM
EVENT 11 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.05.00 Back Straight Time 2.08.02
E Cittanova R Clough
Liam Craighill Roy Turner
Joanne Wilman D Wolfenden
Gareth Phillipson Sam Hodges
Austin Burrough Andrew Nightingale
John Kenny C Drake
EVENT 12 750 METRE MINOR FINAL
Time 12.56
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Veto
MAJOR FINAL
Time 13.11
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
EVENT 13 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
2 Amanda Colley Eastlands Velo
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 14 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 14 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
3 John Archer PM

10th Sept 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 LADIES & SENIORS 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIORS 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Kristian Poole ABC Centreville
2 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
3 Paul Whitelaw Deeside Olympic
EVENT 3 SENIORS 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 David James Ipswich
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Jason Kenny Mossley CRT
3 Joss Bentley Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 LADIES & SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Ray Groves CC Lancs
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2pts John Harris T Lusso
1.5 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
0.5 Steve McGing Southport CC
0.5 Chris Stuttard Vegetarian CC
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
4pts David James Ipswich
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1 John Archer PM
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
0.5 Patrick Douglas Leeds Mercury
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 8 LADIES & SENIORS OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.87 Back Straight Time 1.04.51
Nicki Lloyd Evelyn Kenyon
Sarah Todd Samantha Colley
Chloe Parrington Bev Lloyd
EVENT 8 LADIES & SENIORS OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 57.81 Back Straight Time 59.75
Phil Collins Dennis Cunningham
Bob Duckworth Ray Groves
Adrian Smith Albert Zwolinsky
EVENT 9 LADIES & SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Paul Whitelaw Deeside Olympic
2 Chris Stuttadt Vegetarian CC
3 Kristian Poole ABC Centreville
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 David James Ipswich
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 LADIES & SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 J Cunningham Wolverhampton Whls
2 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 2 Russell Holland & Jack Bentley
2 Team 3 Tom Murray & Matthew Wood
3 Team 5 David James & Graham Wilman

17th Sept 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill Cycleways
2 Clare Gross Edinburgh
3 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 Ben Major Y Schlapp
3 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 David James Ipswich BC
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Nicky Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Julie Hill Cycleways
3 Clare Gross Edinburgh
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 Ray Groves CC Lancs
EVENT 6 Heat 2
2.5pts Tom Murray Batley CC
1.5 Ben Major Y Schlapp
1.5 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
1.5 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Stopforth Southport RC
EVENT 6 Heat 3
3pts David James Ipswich BC
1.5 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
1.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
1 John Archer PM
0.5 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
2 Dan Wolfenden Eastlands Velo
3 Edward Cittanova Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
EVENT B SENIOR B LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.00 Back Straight Time 59.44
Carolyn Davenport Nicki Lloyd
Bev Lloyd Clare Gross
Evelyn Kenyon
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.01.65 Back Straight Time 1.01.17
Julie Hill Alex Ashall-Kelly
Sarah Todd Chloe Parrington
Katherine Hill Matthew Palmer
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 3
Home Straight Time 1.01.58
Phil Collins Bury Clarion
Adrian Smith
Bob Duckworth
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Ben Major Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 David James Ipswich BC
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 JUVENILE DEVIL
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill Cycleways
2 Julie Hill Cycleways
3 Clare Gross Edinburgh
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Ray Groves CC Lancs
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ben Bird Y Schlapp
2 John Stopforth Southport CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 David James Ipswich BC
2 John Archer PM
3 John Leach Rossendale RC
There will be no meeting on 8th October 2001 due to the World Masters Track Championships.
-
We are seriously looking for helpers with the league, particularly with the catering and in the scoring box. Training can be given to anyone interested in working in the box.

24th Sept 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
2 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Claire Gross City of Edinburgh
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Brocklehurst Horwich CC
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Chris Stuttard Veg C & AC
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 Graham Wilfman Y Schlapp
3 James Cunningham Wolverhampton Whls
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
EVENT 5 LADIES 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Claire Gross City of Edinburgh
2 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
1 Chloe Parrington Y Schlapp
1 Bev Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 5A Alwyn McMath did 11.15 for flying 200 metres.
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
3pts Andrew Brocklehurst Norwich CC
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Laurence Rissbrook PM
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Ben Major Y Schlapp
2.5 Chris Aimson Janus RC
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
1 Chris Brown Sowerby Bros
1 James Cunningham Wolverhampton Whls
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dan Wolfenden T Manchester
2 Joanne Wilman Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 57.92 Back Straight Time 57.28
Nicki Lloyd Evelyn Kenyon
Bev Lloyd Samantha Colley
Jane Carter Clare Gross
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.02.48 Back Straight Time 59.65
Chloe Parrington Joanne Wilman
Sarah Kennedy Mike Workman )
Kay Brass Roy Aitken ) Cheshire Cats
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Andrew Brocklehurst Horwich CC
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Chris Aimson Janus RC
2 Simon Allen Sheffield Ph
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Chris Stuttard Southport AC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 10 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Jason Kenny Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Clare Gross C of Edinburgh
3 Samantha Colley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Laurence Rissbrook PM
2 Andrew Brocklehurst Horwich CC
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
2 James Cunningham Wolverhampton Whls
3 Chris Stuttard Southport AC
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 John Harris & Mike Workman
2 Team 3 Thomas Murray & Matthew Wood
3 Team 5 Chris Brown & Kevin Brown


There will be no track League meeting on 8th. October due to the Masters World Track Championships being held at the Velodrome


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>