250
TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS
April 2001

From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome
Disclaimer:
These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.
Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a weekly basis where possible.
Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
Easter Monday April 16th 2001 Results (currently unavailable)

30th April 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Beren Airstone VC St Raphael
3 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Russell Snowdon Y Schlapp
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Elfyn Jones Harlech CC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
2 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
3 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LACES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Carolyn Davenport Mossley CRT
1 Jane Carter Y Schlapp
1 Beren Airstone VC St Raphael
0.5 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo
0.5 Christine Lockart Bolton Clarion
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group I
3.5pts Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
1 Russ Snowdon Y Schlapp
1 Nigel Pengelly T Orrell
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3.5tpts Elfyn Jones Harlech CC
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
0.5 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.00.6 Back Straight Time 1.05.23
Helen Gaskell Evelyn Kenyon
Jeanette Baxter Christine Lockart
Katherine Hill Jane Carter
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 59.34 Back Straight Time 1.02.29
Beren Airstone Gemma Clough
Julie Hill Jane Carter
Laura Hewitt Chloe Parrington
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 3
Home Straight Time 1.03.04
Sarah Kennedy
Julie Hill
Carolyn Davenport
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Kevin Wood Oldham Century
2 Matthew Winson GS Strada
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Richard Murray PM
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
3 Nigel Pengelly T Orrell
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Elfyn Jones Harlech CC
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
S Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Carolyn Davenport Mossley CRT
3 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Elfyn Jones Harlech CC
2 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Kevin Brown & Christopher Brown
2 Team 6 Ian Murray & Martine Usher
3 Team 2 John Watchman & Tony Parkinson

68 riders including 14 women

This was the last meeting of the present series, the next track league meeting will be on the 3rd. September 2001

23rd April 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Russell Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
3 Kevin Wood Oldham Century
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
3 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Graham Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
3 Jane Carter Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
2.5 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
1.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts John Harris T Lusso
1 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
1 Stuart Jamieson Mossley CRT
1 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
0.5 Dave Leyland Horwich CC
0.5 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Graham Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp
1.5 Michael Broadwith Welwyn Whls
1.5 John Leach Rossendale AC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Neil Hamilton Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Mathew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
S Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.03.00 Back Straight Time 58.20
Louise Jefferson Claire Rutherford
Helen Gaskell Julie Hill
Chloe Parrington Katherine Hill
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.00.71
Sarah Kennedy
Jane Carter
Jeanette Baxter
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Russell Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Kevin Wood Oldham Century
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Richard Murray PM
3 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
3 John Watchman ABC Centreville
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Russell Snowdon Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Mathew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group
1 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Neil Hamilton Yasumitsu Schlapp
(Rochdale Tri Club)

58 riders including 10 women.

9th April 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Angela Dolan Liverpool Mercury
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Palmer CS Strada
3 Matthew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
1 Angela Dolan Liverpool Mercury
1 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
0.5 Claire Rutherford GS Strada
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group I
2.5pts Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
1 Pete Deary ABC Centreville
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2pts Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
0.5 Ashley Wild Mossley OPT
0.5 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 David Leyland Horwich CC
0.5 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 Richard Murray PM
0.5 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Michael Broadnith T Welwyn
1.5 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1 John Watchman ABC Centreville
1 Christopher Brown Sowerby Bros
1 Chris Simpson T Orrell
1 Christian Ellis T Orrell
0.5 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.22.64 Back Straight Time 1.25.00
Gemma Clough Jenny Bentley
Laura Hewitt Evelyn Kenyon
Nicki Lloyd Sarah Kennedy
Rebecca Jones Julie Hill
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.24.30 Back Straight Time 1.22.00
Laura Hewitt Margo Rhys Jones
Bev Lloyd Helen Gaskell
Carolyn Davenport Angela Dolan
Christine Lockhard Claire Rutherford
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Kevin Wood Oldham Century RC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 John Leach Rossendale RC
3 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Michael Broadnith T Welwyn
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Philip Todd Drighlington
EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
I Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
EVENT 12 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Arron Briggs & Tony Parkinson
2 Team 2 Russell Holland & Jack Bentley
3 Team 3 Ian Murray & Martin Usher

73 riders including 16 women 

2nd April 2001

EVENT 1 JUV LAP H/CAP
1 Daniel Main Mossley CRT
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
3 Philip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
S Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
2 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
S Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Gavain Bailey Thames Velo
S Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Elfin Jones Harlech Whls
3 James Thompson Y Schlapp
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Carolyn Davenport Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3pts Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
2 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
1.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester AC
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
1 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
0.5 Laurie Rissbrook PM
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES 2
2.5pts Michael Broadnith T Welwyn
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
1.5 John Aldridge Airedale Olympic
1 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
1 Sharon Padley Kent Valley RC
0.5 Ryan Bonser GS Strada
0.5 Neil Slater Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2.5 Elfyn Jones Harlech Whls
1 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Stephen Bennet Pearce RT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Joss Bentley Mossley CRT
2 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Marley Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
2 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.24 Back Straight Time 1.02.38
Katherine Hill Evelyn Kenyon
Gemma Clough Laura Hewitt
Chloe Parrington Nicki Lloyd
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.04.04 Back Straight Time 1.02.35
Sarah Kennedy Bev Lloyd
Jenny Bentley Helen Gaskell
Carolyn Davenport Jeanette Baxter
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester AC
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 John Leach Rossendale RC
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Elfyn Jones Harlech Whls
2 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Kevin Wood Oldham Century PC
2 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
3 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
2 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
3 John Oldridge Airedale Olympic
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Elfyn Jones Harlech Whls
2 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
3 Ian Murray Batley CC

 

68 riders including 14 women.


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>