250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


March 2001


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome
Easter Monday April 16th 2001 Results (currently unavailable)

26th March 2001

EVENT I JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
3 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 John Archer PM
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4pts Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
1 Carolyn Davenport Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
1.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1 Michael Clark T Orrell
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
0.5 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES 2
3pts Michael Broadnith Welwyn Whls
1.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
1.5 Neil Slater Y Schlapp
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
0.5 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ryan Bonser GS Strada
0.5 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2pts Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Jim Thompson Y Schlapp
1 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
0.5 John Archer PM
0.5 John Watchman ABC Centreville
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
EVENT 7 JUV B LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
2 Roy Turner Eastlands Velo
3 Lam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV B LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.01.35 Back Straight Time 1.01.83
Katherine Hill Helen Gaskel
Chloe Parrington Laura Hewitt
Jane Carter Nicki Lloyd
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.03.52 Back Straight Time 1.06.19
Jenny Bentley Sarah Kennedy
Kate Potter Sarah Todd
Jeanette Baxter Gemma Clough
Carolyn Davenport
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
2 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Stephen Bennett Pearce Race Team
2 Michael Broadnith Welwyn Whls
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Carol Davenport Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
2 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Winston GS Strada
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
2 John Archer PM
3 Jim Thompson Y Schlapp
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 3 Jack Bentley & Russell Holland
2 Team 3 Nick Smith & John Harris
3 Team 1 Roy Aitken & Mike Workman
69 riders including 13 women.

19th March 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington RC
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
3 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
3 Kevin Wood Oldham Century
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CO
2 Chris Morrey Race Scene
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Elfin Jones Harlech Whls
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
2.5pts Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
1.5 Thomas Murray Batley CC
1.5 Matthew Winston GS Strada
0.5 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
0.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
2.5pts Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
2 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Richard Murray PM
0.5 Chris Morrey Race Scene
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
2.5pts Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2.5 Elfin Jones Harlech Whls
1.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
0.5 Nick Smith Nova Cc
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 8 SENIOR S LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Back Straight Winners
Louise Jefferson Laura Hewitt
Chloe Parrington Nicki Lloyd
Katherine Hill
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home straight Time 1.01 .75 Back Straight Time 1.06.46
Janet Hassal Evelyn Kennedy
Kimberley Walsh Rev Lloyd
Julie Hill Catherine Cockram
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 3
Home Straight Time 1.05.40 Back Straight Time 1.07.79
Christine Lockart Sarah Kennedy
Kate Potter Helen Gaskell
Jeanette Baxter Rebecca Jones
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
3 Albert Zwolinsky V Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Bob Barber Southend Whls
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
3 Martin Usher Batley CC
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Phillip Todd Drighlington BC
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
2 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
3 Kimberley Walsh GS Strada
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Kevin Wood Oldham Century
3 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Groups 2 & 3
1 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
2 Elfin Jones Harlech Whls
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
58 riders including 18 women

12th March 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Mathew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
3 Kate Potter Y Schlapp
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
2 David Jones Y Schlapp
3 Russ Snowden Gosforth AC
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
3 John Watchman ABC Centreville
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
6.5pts David Jones Y Schlapp
1 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
0.5 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Philip Ingham Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
l.5pts Noel Healey West Pennine BC
1 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 John Watchman ABC Centreville
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
0.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
0.5 Steve Bennett Pearce RT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3.5pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Jim Thompson Y Schlapp
l.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1 Martin Usher Batley CC
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 Ryan Marley Eastlands Velo
3 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 David Bush Eastlands Velo
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Winners Time 1.02.00 Back Straight
Louise Jefferson Gemma dough
Catherine Cockram Laura Hewitt
Katherine Hill Nicki Lloyd
EVENT 8 Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.02.74 Back Straight
Jenny Bentley Jeanette Baxter
Carolyn Davenport Claire Rutherford
Chloe Parrington Bev Lloyd
EVENT 8 Heat 3
Home Straight Time 1.04.16
Jane Carter
Kate Potter
Rebecca Jones
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Matthew Winston OS Strada
2 Dennis Cunningham Ravensthorpe CC
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
2 Paul West Stretford Whls
3 John Watchman ABC Centreville
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Rebecca Jones GS Strada
3 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC
EVENT 12 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 John Watchman ABC Centreville
2 Noel Healey West Pennine
3 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Russell Holland & Jack Bentley
2 Team 1 Tony Parkinson & Key Shand
3 Team 3 Ian Murray & Martin Usher

5th March 2001

Event 1 Juv 8 lap H/Cap
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
I Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
3 Nicky Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1 Jim Thompson Y Schlapp
2 Paul Johnson Y Schlapp
3 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
3 Kevin Shand West Pennine
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicky Lloyd Mossley CRT
S Carolyn Davenport Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 1
3.5pts Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
1 Matthew Winston Eastlands Velo
0.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
0.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 2
3.5 pts James Thompson Y Schlapp
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
1 John Archer PM
0.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Neville Brennan Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Group 3
3pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Elfyn Jones Harlech Whls
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Martin Usher Batley CC
0.5 Kevin Shand West Pennine
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Ryan Marley Eastlands Velo
2 Sam Hodges Eastlands Velo
3 Joss Bentley Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Back Straight Dead Heat
Louise Jefferson Jane Carter
Gemma Clough Kate Potter
Nicki Lloyd Chloe Parrington
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Back Straight Winners
Jenny Bentley Helen Gaskell
Carolyn Davenport Catherine Cockram
Julie Hill Claire Rutherford
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Group 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
2 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
3 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Group 1
1 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
2 Jim rice Bolton Clarion
3 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Group 2
1 James Thompson Y Schlapp
2 John Leach Rossendale PC
3 Greg Bamford Zombies USA
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Group 3
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Elphin Jones Harlech Whls
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>