250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


February 2001


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

Monday 16th April 2001
ACT Easter Monday Track Meeting
Manchester Velodrome

U16, 14, 12 12.00 £2.50 (£2.50)
3, 4, W, V2,V3, V4 12.00 £6.50 (£6.50)
J 12.00 £4.50 (£4.50)

Easter Monday 2001 Entry Form

Closing Date 9.4.01
Checques to A.C.T Track League
Neil Orrell,
44 Owler Lane,
Chadderton,
Oldham.
Lancashire.
OL9 9PA
Tel: 0161-684-8854

26th February 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Andrea Ingram Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Helen Gaskell Hope
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Paul Johnson Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Jim Thompson Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Stephen Bennett Pearce RT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Rick Laws Birkenhead Vic
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Mathew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Mathew Winston GS Strada
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Andrea Ingram Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Sarah Todd Drighlington BC
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Eric Cittanova Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Albert Zwolinsky Yasumitsu Schlapp
1.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
1 Nick Briggs Eastlands Velo
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Steve Peterson Bronte Whls
1.5 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
1 James Thompson Yasumitsu Schlapp
0.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 Noel Healey West Pennine RC
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
2 Rick Laws Birkenhead Vic
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
0.5 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
EVENT 7 JUV KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Ryan Marley Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Joss Bentley Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Winston GS Strada
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.03.34 Back Straight Time 1.08.02
Nicki Lloyd Gemma dough
Sharon Padley Louise Jefferies
Bev Lloyd Sarah Todd
EVENT 8 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.01.34 Back Straight Time 1.03.50
Jane Carter Jenny Bentley
Jeanette Baxter Chloe Parrington
Andrea Ingram Helen Gaskell
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Eric Cittanova Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 John Jackson Macclesfield Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 John Leach Rossendale RC
3 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Andrea Ingram Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Helen Gaskell Hope
EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Paul Johnson Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 Fred Smith Bolton Clarion
3 Jim Ince Bolton Clarion
EVENT 12 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic
2 Rick Laws Birkenhead Vic
3 Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Tony Parkinson & Arron Briggs
2 Team 6 Russell Holland & Jack Bentley
3 Team 3 Ian Murray & Martin Usher

19th February 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 James Griffin Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Helen Gaskell Hope
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Steve Peterson Bronte Whls
2 Tony Crowther T Lusso
3 Stephen Bennet Pearce R T
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Elphin Jones Harlech Whls
2 Jim Thompson Yasumitsu Schlapp
3 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Neil Hamilton Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Craig Drake Eastlands Velo
2 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
3 Liam Craighill Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 James Griffin Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Helen Gaskell Hope
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
4pts Steve Paterson Bronte Whls
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley AC
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
0.5 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
3.5pts Elphin Jones Harlech Whls
2 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Nigel Pengelly T Orrell
1 Jim Thompson Yasumitsu Schlapp
1 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
5.5pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1 James CunninghamWolver Hampton Whls
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Chris Ellis T Orrell
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
3 Craig Drake Eastlands Velo
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Scott Skade Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Paul Johnson Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Back Straight Winners
Louise Jefferson Laura Hewitt
Gemma Clough Nicki Lloyd
Sharon Padley
E EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Winners Back Straight
Bev Lloyd Kate Potter
Helen Gaskell Angela Dolan
Jeanette Baxter Sarah Todd
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Tony Crowther T Lusso
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Steve Peterson Bronte Whls
2 Bobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 John Archer PM
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
EVENT 11 JUV DEVIL
1 Mathew Winston GS Strada
2 James Griffin Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Angela Dolan Liverpool Mer
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
3 Eric Cittanova Yasumitsu Schlapp
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 James Thompson Yasumitsu Schlapp
2 John Leach Rossendale BC
=3 Bob Barber Southend Whls
=3 Nigel Pengelly T Orrell
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Elphin Jones Harlech Whls
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 James Cunningham Wolver Hampton Whls

12th February 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Andrea Ingram Y Schlapp
2 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
3 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
2 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
3 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 James Thompson Y Schlapp
2 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Bob Barber Southend Whls
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 Mathew Winston GS Strada
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENt 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Andrea Ingram Y Schlapp
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 6 SENIOR OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 56.98 Back Straight Time 59.94
Paul Johnson Sharon Padley
Albert Zwolinsky John Leach
Neil Hamilton John Archer
EVENT 6 SENIOR OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 56.96 Back Straight Time 59.40
Fred Hewitt Laurie Rissbrook
Ashley Wild Geoff Chaplin
Arron Briggs Dennis Cunningham
EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Noel Healey West Pennine
1 James Thompson Y Schlapp
0.5 Tom Murray Batley CC
0.5 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
0.5 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Hans Team Lusso
EVENT 7 Heat 2
2.5pts James Cunningham Wolver Hampton Whls
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC
0.5 Martin Usher Batley CC
EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Joss Bentley Mossley CRT
2 Sam Hodges Mossley CRT
3 Liam Gibbons Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Scott Scads Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 David Bush Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.03.33 Back Straight Time 1.04.13
Bev Lloyd Louise Jefferson
Laura Hewitt Gemma Clough
Nicki Lloyd Katherine Hill
EVENT 9 Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.01 .88 Back Straight Time 1.03.50
Janet Hassell Jenny Bentley
Sarah Todd Carolyn Davenport
Andrea Ingram Catherine Cockram
EVENT 9 Heat 3
Home Straight Time 1.02.77 Back Straight Time 1.01.49
Jeanette Baxter Chloe Parrington
Helen Gaskell Andrea Ingram
Alison Thomas Katherine Hill
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Kevin Wood Oldham Century
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 John Leach Rossendale BC
3 Paul West Stretford Whls
EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Ian Murray Batley CC
EVENT 11 JUVENILE DEVIL
1 Matthew Winston GS Strada
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
2 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Martin Smith Notts Clarion
3 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Tony Parkinson & Tony Orrell
2 Team 7 John Harris & Arron Briggs
3 Team 3 Jack Bentley & Andrea Ingram

5th February 2001

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 James Griffin Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
3 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Elfyn Jones Harlech Whls
2 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Bob Barber Southend Whls
3 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Graham Wilman Y Schlapp
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
2 James Griffin Eastlands Velo
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
EVENT 5 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2.5 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
0.5 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
0.5 Claire Rutherford T Orrell
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
3 Albert Zwolinsky Y Schlapp
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Bob Barber Southend Whls
2 John Leach Rossendale RC
3 John Archer PM
EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Jimmy Rutherford GS Strada
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Matthew Kennedy Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 James Griffin Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands Velo
3 Philip Todd Eastlands Velo
EVENT 8 SENIOR 4000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.20.51 Back Straight Time 5.20.57
Roy Aitken Robbie Duncan
Ian Murray James Rutherford
Kevin Shand Chris Taylor
John Leach Chris Mullin
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 1
Home Straight Time 1.04.12 Back Straight Time 1.03.80
Laura Hewitt Bev Lloyd
Nicki Lloyd Jane Carter
Katherine Hill Helen Gaskell
EVENT 9 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT Heat 2
Home Straight Time 1.04.34 Back Straight Time 1.02.01
Louise Jefferson Catherine Cockram
Chloe Parrington Janet Hassell
Sarah Todd Julie Hill
EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
1 Neil Slater PM
1 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
1 Paul Johnson Y Schlapp
0.5 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky V Schlapp
EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5ptsElfyn Jones Harlech Whls
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Nigel Pengelly T Orrell
1 Ben Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Ashley Wild Mossley CRT
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 John Archer PM
EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1.5 James Rutherford GS Strada
1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 Chris Taylor GM Fire Brigade
0.5 Neil Hamilton Y Schlapp
0.5 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
EVENT 11 JUVENILE ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.26.25 Back Straight Time 1.24.30
Liam Craighill Roy Turner
Sam Hodges David Bush
Scott Skade Gareth Phillipson
Ryan Marley Matthew Kennedy
James Griffin Philip Todd
Andrew Nightingale Alex Ashall-Kelly
Daniel Makin Matthew Palmer
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Katherine Hill ABC Centreville
2 Julie Hill ABC Centreville
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Ben Major Eastlands Velo
2 Ben Bird Eastlands Velo
=3 Eric Cittanova Y Schlapp
=3 Nick Crampton Eastlands Velo
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Elfyn Jones Harlech Whls
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>