250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


April 2000


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

17th April 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP	
1 Ashley Wild Mossley
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
3 Stuart Jamieson Mossley


EVENT 1A LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Roger Winstanley Lanes RC
2 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
	

Heat 2
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
	

Heat 3
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford


EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Ashley Wild Mossley
2 Stuart Jamieson Mossley
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley


EVENT 3A LADIES DEVIL
1 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Catherine Cockram T Orrell


EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Roger Winstanley Lanes RC
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley
	

Heat 2
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Mark Taylor PM
3 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion

Heat 3
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph


EVENT 5 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Ashley Wild Mossley
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands


EVENT 5A LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Losers Back Straight Winners
Jeanette Baxter Laura Hewitt
Sharon Padley Catherine Cockram
Andrea Ingram Rusine Airstone


EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2.5 Roger Winstanley Lanes RC
1 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Neil Hamilton PM


EVENT 6 HEAT 2
4pts Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1.5 Ian Whitehead PM
1 John Harris T Lusso


EVENT 6 HEAT 3
2.5pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Matthew Payne Bob Jackson
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Kevin Shand West Pennine
1 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls


EVENT 7 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Sam Hodges Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Stuart Jamieson Mossley


EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Matthew Payne Bob Jackson
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford


EVENT 9 SENIOR OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 57.86 Back Straight Time 55.81
John Jackson Ray Groves
Albert Zwolinsky Mark Taylor
Ian Murray Mark Swift


EVENT 10 JUV UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Ashley Wild Mossley
2 Stuart Jamieson Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands


EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Kevin Shand West Pennine RC
3 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph


EVENT 12 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Ian Murray & John Leach
2 Team 4 Albert Zwolinsky & Andrea Ingram
3 Team 3 John Harris & Mark Taylor
4 Team 2 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken

10th April 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Ashley Wild Mossley
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Roger Winstanley Lanes RC
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 James Higgins Atom Elite
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Mathew Haynes GS Strada
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centrevtlle
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Ashely Wild Mossley
EVENT 5 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2pts Roger Winstanley Lanes RC
1.5 Craig Oliver ABC Centreville
1 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion
1 Neil Hamilton PM
0.5 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2.5pts Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
1 John Harrris PM
1 Mark Taylor PM
0.5 Paul Riley GS Strada
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire PC
0.5 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion
EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
1.5pts Richard Maughan Preston Whls
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Matthew Haynes GS Strada
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
1.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Jack Bentley Mossley
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Ashley Wild Mossley
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
2 Matthew Palmer Eastlands
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
EVENT 8 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Ntcki LLoyd Mossley
1.5 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
1 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Craig Oliver ABC Centreville
3 Nick Rosenthai Mossley
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
2 Paul Evans Chester RC
3 Paul Riley GS Strada
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Sam Hodges Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
EVENT 11 4000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.12.10 Back Straight Time 5.14.91
Paul Evans Mike Workman
John Leach Ken Hodgins
Nick Smith Richard Maughan
Mark Swift Matthew Payne
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Roger Winstanley Lanes RC
3 Neil Hamilton PM
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
3 Jack Bentley Mossley
EVENT 14 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Ian Murray & John Harris
2 Team 2 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken
3 Team 6 Nick Smith & Kevin Brown

3rd April 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phill Collins Bury Clarion
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Arron Briggs Mossley
3 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands
2 Thomas Murrray Eastlands
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
3 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Albery Zwolinsky Otley CC
EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Neil Morton Ferryhill Whls
EVENT 6 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Matthew Palmer Eastlands
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
EVENT 6 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Mathew Crampton Eastlands
EVENT 7 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Rustne Atrston T Orrell
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIME HEAT 1
3pts Craig Oliver ABC Centreville
2 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
1.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
1 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion
1 Neil Hamilton PM
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIME HEAT 2
2.5pts Paul Evans Chester AC
1 Ben Swift Mossley
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Mark Taylor PM
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
0.5 Bob Barber Southend Whls
0.5 Steve Glennon PM
0.5 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion
EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIME HEAT 3
2pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
1.5 Matthew Payne Bob Jackson
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
EVENT 10 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Ashley Wild Mossley
EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
EVENT 12 LADIES DEVIL CANCELLED
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
3 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mike Workman Cheshire AC
2 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester WhIs
EVENT 13 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Richard Maugham Preston Whls
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>