250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


March 2000


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

27th March 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands
EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
2 Jeanete Baxter Manchester Whls
3 Jodie Booth Eastlands
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 James Higgins Atom Elite
2 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
3 Neil Hamilton PM
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Paul Riley GS Strada
3 John Harris PM
EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford
EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Mathew Crampton Eastlands
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
1.5pts Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1.5 Howard Livsey Mossley
1.5 James Higgins Atom Elite
1 Peter Deary ABC Centreville
1 Neil Hamilton PM
0.5 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
1.5pts Paul Riley GS Strada
1.5 Mark Taylor PM
1.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
1 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2.5pts Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
0.5 Jack Hill GS Strada
0.5 Mathew Payne Bob Jackson
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands
EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Stuart Jamieson Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Daniel Makin Mossley
EVENT 8 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Nicki Lloyd Mossley
2.5 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
1 Jodie Booth Eastlands
1 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
0.5 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 James Higgins Atom Elite
2 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
3 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Steve Glennon PM
2 Mark Taylor PM
3 Paut Riley GS Strada
EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Stuart Jamieson Mossley
3 Mathew Crampton Eastlands
EVENT 11 SENIOR 4000 METRE PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.21 .03 Back Straight Time 5.25.20
John Leach Andrea Ingham
Robbie Duncan Mike Workman
Paul Evans Keith Elliot
Mathew Payne Ryan Bonser
EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 James Higgins Atom Elite
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Jack Hill GS Strada
EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Ian Murray & John Leach
2 Team 2 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken
3 Team 5 Nick Smith & Kevin Shand
4 Team 4 Albert Zwolinsky & Andrea Ingham
5 @ 1 lap Team 3 John Harris & Peter Deary

20th March 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centrevllle
3 Stuart Jamieson Mossley

EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Rusine Airstone T Orrell

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion
2 Paul West Stretford WhIs
3 Arron Briggs Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Matthew Halnes GS Strada

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Matthew Palmer Eastlands

EVENT 5 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 53.36 Winners Back Straight Losers
Jayne Murray Chloe Parrington
Laura Hewitt Rusine Airstone
Nicki Lloyd Claire Rutherford

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 James Higgins Atom Elite
3 Howard Livsey Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Chris Brown W Yorks Police
3 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Kevin Brown W Yorks Police
2 Jack Bentley Mossley
3 Matthew Haines OS Strada

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 8 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Rusine Airstone T Orrell
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 9 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion
2 Arron Briggs Mossley
1.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
0.5 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
0.5 Howard Livsey Mossley

EVENT 9 HEAT 2
3pts Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
2.5 Paul Evans Chester RC
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Mark Taylor PM
0.5 Chris Ellis PM

EVENT 9 HEAT 3
2.5pts Matthew Payne Bob Jackson
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Matthew Haines GS Strada
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Ryan Bonser GS Strada
0.5 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
0.5 Kevin Brown W Yorks Police
0.5 Kevin Shand West Pennine

EVENT 10 JUV 12 LAP POINTS
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 12 LADIES DEVIL
1 Rusine Airstone T Lusso
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Paul Evans Chester RC
3 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Kevin Shand West Pennine
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

13th March 2000


EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
2 James Higgins Atom Elite
3 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Paul Riley GS Strada
3 Paul Evans PM

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Matthew Haines GS Strada
2 Richard Maughan Preston WhIs
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Alex Ashau-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1.5pts Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
1.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1 Paul West Stretford Whls
1 Neville Brennan Mossley
0.5 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Neil Hamilton PM

EVENT 6 HEAT 2
2pts Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1.5 Ben Swift Mossley
1.5 Steve Glennon PM
1 Graham WHman PM
0.5 Paul Riley GS Strada
0.5 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
0.5 Paul Evans PM

EVENT 6 HEAT 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
1 Kevin Shand West Pennine
0.5 Jack Bentley Mossley
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
0.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
0.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Stuart Jamieson Mossley

EVENT 8 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Debbie Whittaker Glossop
1.5 Nicki LLoyd Mossley
1.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
1 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls
0.5 Jayne Murray Eastlands
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 James Higgins Atom Elite
2 Paul West Stretford WhIs
3 Neville Brennan Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Andrea Ingram Bideford Bombers
3 Steve Glennon PM

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Stuart Jamieson Mossley
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Ashley Wild Mossley

EVENT 11 4000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 5.29.10 Back Straight Time 5.27.52
Mike Worrkman John Leach
Andrea Ingham Paul Evans
Jack Bentley Robbie Duncan
Ryan Bonser Matthew Payne

EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 James Higgins Atom Elite
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
3 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Ian Murray & Kevin Brown
2 Team 6 Kevin Shand & Nick Smith
3 Team 2 Mike Workman & Roy Aitken
4 Team 3 John Harris & Peter Deary
5 @ 1 lap Team 1 John Leach & Sharon Padley

6th March 2000

(I'm sorry these results were originally put up as the 13thh March by mistake)
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Stuart Jamieson Mossley

EVENT 2 LADlES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
3 Debbie Whittaker Glossop

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley
3 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Paul Riley GS Strada
3 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Richard Maughan Preston Whls

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
3 Stuart Jamieson Mossley

EVENT 5 LADlE5 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
1.5 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
0.5 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
0.5 Jayne Murray Eastlands
0.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 Jeanette Baxter Manchester Whls

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Alan Ramsey T Lusso
2 Mark Taylor PM
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley

EVENT 7 JUV LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ashley Wild Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 8 LADIES 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES
4pts Howard Livsey Mossley
3 Ben Swift Mossley
0.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley
0.5 Neil Hamilton PM

EVENT 9 HEAT 2
2.5pts Russell Snowden Gosforth CC
1.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley
1.5 Alan Ramsey T Lusso
1.5 Mark Taylor PM
0.5 Paul Riley GS Strada
0.5 Paul Evans PM
0.5 Nigel Hill ABC CentrevIlle

EVENT 9 HEAT 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1 Matthew Payne Bob Jackson
0.5 Jack Bentley Mossley
0.5 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls

EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Mathew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Ben Swift Mossley
3 David Wallace Weaver Valley

EVENT 12 LADIES DEVIL
1 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Nicky Lloyd Mossley
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Alan Ramsey T Lusso
2 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
3 Paul Evans PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Kevin Shand West Pennine


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>