250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


February 2000


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

Your ACT news/race reports are very welcome

28th February 2000

Photographs from tonights meeting, click on me.
You must have had your photo taken as I managed to take 40 photo's. !


EVENT 1 JUV B LAP H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
2 Charlotte Hopkinson V C Bradford
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russ Snowden Gosforth CC
2 Paul Riley GS Strada
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL
1 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Charlote Hopkinson VC Bradford

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3.5pts Steve Cronshaw Brereton Whls
2.5 Howard Livsey Mossley
1.5 Ben Swift Mossley

EVENT 6 Heat 2
3.5pts Mark Taylor PM
2 Alan Ramsey T Lusso
1 Elliott Teal Race Scene
0.5 Robbie Duncan Mancheste Whls
0.5 Paul Riley GS Strrada

EVENT 6 Heat 3
2pts Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
1.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Matthew Haynes GS Strada
1 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
3 Ashley Wild Mossley

EVENT 8 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Charlote Hopkinson VC Bradford
2 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
1.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley
0.5 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Howard Livsey Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Paul Riley GS Strada
3 Alan Ramsey T Lusso

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Richard Maugham Preston Whls
3 Matthew Haynes GS Strada

EVENT 10 JUVENILE DEVIL
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 11 SENIOR B LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Snowdon Abbotsford
2 Mark Taylor PM
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 12 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Debbie Whittaker Glossop
2 Charlotte Hopkinson VC Bradford
3 Sharon Padley Kent Valley

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
2 Alan Ramsey T Lusso
3 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Ian Murray & Kevin Brown
2 Team 3 John Harris & Paul Morphet
3 Team 6 Kevin Shand & Nick Smith

21st February 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Ben Swift Mossley
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Matthew Payne Bob Jackson RT

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

EVENT 3 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE Round 1 Flying 200 Metre Time Trial
Ben Swift Mossley 14.20
Matthew Wood Wakefield 15.21
Mark Swift Sheffield Ph 14.00
Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC 13 17
Fred Hewitt Mossley 13.16
Mark Taylor PM 13.83
John Harris PM 13.48
Russell Holland Abbotsford 12.84

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC

EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Paul Evans PM
3 Elliott Teal Race Scene

EVENT 5 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford
3 John Leach Rossendale

EVENT 6 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE Round 2
Heat 1 Russell Holland Winner 13.35
Matthew Wood

Heat 2 Ben Swift
Russell Snowdon Winner 13.61

Heat 3 Fred Hewitt
John Harris Winner 13.80

Heat 4 Mark Taylor
Mark Swift Winner 13.76

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Stuart Jamieson Mossley
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ashley Wild Mossley
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 8 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
4.5pts Howard Livesey Mossley
2 Ben Swift Mossley
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley
0.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
0.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC

EVENT 8 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
3.5pts Matthew Payne Bob Jackson RT
1.5 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
1 Paul Evans PM
0.5 Rod Holt Eastlands

EVENT 8 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
4pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 NIck Smith Nova CC
1 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
0.5 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls

EVENT 9 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE Semi Finals
Heat 1 Russell Holland
Russell Snowdon Winner 13.35

Heat 2 John Harris Winner 13.46
Mark Swift

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Losers
Andrew Nightingale
Alex Ashall-Kelly
Ashley Wild
Jamie Kynaston

Back Straight Time 1.20.35
Daniel Makin
Thomas Murray
Matthew Crampton
Stuart Jamieson

EVENT 11 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Mathew Wood Wakefield
3 Frank Stead Ravenshorpe CC

EVENT 11 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Mathew Payne Bob Jackson RT
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC

EVENT 11 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 13 750 METRE SPRINT CHALLENGE Ride off for third place
Heat 1 Russell Holland Third 13.51
Mark Swift

Heat 2 Russell Snowdon Winner 13.06
John Harris Second

14th February 2000

EVENT 1 JUV B LAP H/CAP
1 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Paul Riley GS Strada
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Paul Evans PM
2 Mark Taylor PM
3 David Wallace Weaver Valley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville
3 Matthew Crampton Eastlands

EVENT 5 LADIES DEVIL CANCELLED

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Phil Collins Bury Clarion
1.5 Paul Riley GS Strada
1 Ben Swift Mossley
1 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
0.5 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
0.5 Jayne Murray Eastlands
0.5 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion

EVENT 6 HEAT 2
2pts Rod Holt Eastlands
2 Paul Evans PM
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth
1 Mark Taylor PM
1 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 6 HEAT 3
2pts Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
1.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Jack Hill GS Strada
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Keith Elliot Willesden CC

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KIEIRIN Heat 1
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
3 Andrew Hill ABC Centreville

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KIEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
2 Neal Booth Eastlands
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 8 LADIES COURSE DES PRIMES CANCELLED

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Paul Riley GS Strada
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Ryan Bonser GS Strada
3 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 10 JUV DEVIL
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Ashley Wild Mossley

EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Russell Holland Abbotstord
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 12 LADIES 12 POINTS CANCELLED

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Paul Riley GS Strada
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 2 Tony Parkinson & Nick Smith
2 Team 4 Ian Murray & Kevin Brown
3 Team 1 John Leach & Roy Aitken
4 Team 3 John Harris & Paul Morphet

7th January 2000

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
3 Andrew Nightingale Mossley

EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Richard Maugham Preston Whls
2 Ryan Bonser GS Strada
3 Rod Holt Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russ Snowden Gosforth CC
2 Paul Evans PM
3 Rod Holt Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 John Harris PM
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Andrew Nightingale Mossley
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 5 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Nicki Lloyd Mossley
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
1.5 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
1.5 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Paul Evans PM
2 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Jack Hill GS Strada
3 Matthew Haynes GS Strada

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jody Booth Eastlands
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ashley Wild Mossley
2 Matthew Crampton Eastlands
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 8 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
3 Nicki LLoyd Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Ben Swift Mossley
2 Howard Livesey Mossley
2 Scott Evans Mossley
0.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
0.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley
0.5 Neil Hamilton PM
0.5 Graham Wilman PM

EVENT 9 HEAT 2
4pts Richard Maughan Preston Whls
1.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1.5 Keith Elliot WilIsden CC
1 Rod HoIt Eastlands
0.5 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion

EVENT 9 HEAT 3
2.5pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1.5 Russell Holland Abbotstord
1.5 Jack Hill GS Strada
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Matthew Haynes GS Strada
0.5 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.27.787
James King
Graham Ashworth
Gareth Phillipson
Alex Ashall-Kelly
Jody Booth
Matthew Crampton
Thomas Murray

Back Straight Time 2.22.933
Joss Bentley
Andrew Nightingale
Daniel Makin
Jamie Kynaston
Ashley Wild
Stuart Jameson

EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
3 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC

EVENT 12 LADIES 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Sharon Padley Kent Valley
3 Chloe Parnington Eastlands

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Richard Maughan Preston Whls
2 Keith Elliott Willesden CC
3 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 lan Murray Eastlands
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Jack Hill GS Strada


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>