250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


November 1999


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

1st November 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Jack Bentley Mossley
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Sharon Padley Rossendale
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Danielle Andrew T Orrell

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 NigeI Hill ABC Centreville
3 Steve Brennan Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Mark Patton Wakefield
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
3 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Ben Murray Eastlands
2 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield
3 Elliot Teal Race Scene

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Jack Bentley Mossley
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
3pts Paul Evans New Brighton CC
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
1.5 Sharon Padley Rossendale
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion

EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
2 John Leach Rossendale
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
0.5 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
0.5 Steve Hubbard Bolton Clarion
0.5 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
2 Richard Teare JF Wilson
1.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
0.5 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 James Benson Wright Robinson
2 Ben Swift Mossley
3 Ben Murray Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 8 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1.5pts Russell Holland Abbotsford
1.5 Matthew Brammeier Liverpool Century
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley
0.5 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
0.5 Tim Brammeier Liverpool Century

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Sharon Padley Rossendale
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Paul Evans Birkenhead NE

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Steve Hubbard Bolton Cl

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 10 JUVENILE 9 LAP POINTS
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Ben Swift Mossley
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 11 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Paul Riley Eastlands
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Sharon Padley Rossendale
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Neil Hamilton PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Clive Walmsley Birkenhead NE
2 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
3 John Leach Rossendale

EVENT 13 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic
2 Geoff Weir Army CC
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

8th November 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
2 Jack Bentley Mossley
3 Scott Williams Wright Robinson

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
2 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
3 Nick Rosenthal Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 John Leach Rossendale
3 Andrea Ingham Bideford Bombers

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
2 Richard Laws Birkenhead Vic
3 Patrick Chiiton T OrreIl

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Colin Farrington Prescot Eagle
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Chris Chadderton Mossley
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Tim Brammeir Liverpooi Century
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
0.5 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury PT
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 John Leach Rossendale
2 Mark Taylor PM
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
2 Bob Barber Southend Whls
3 Tony Orrell T Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
2 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 James Benson Wright Robinson
2 Ben Swift Mossley
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Tim Brammeir Liverpool Century
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
1.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
1.5 Danielle Andrew T Orrell
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion
0.5 NicoIa Byrne Birkenhead NE

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pt5 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
1.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1 John Leach Rossendale
1 Paul Evans PM
0.5 James Green T Orrell
0.5 Mark Taylor PM
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester PC

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
0.5 Bob Barber Southend Whls
0.5 Richard Laws Birkenhead Vic

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.41.99
Gareth Phillipson
Daniel Makin
Nicki Lloyd
Jamie Kynaston
Ben Swift

Back Straight Time 1.41.84
Steven Hulme
Chloe Parrington
Colin Farrington
James Benson

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Jack Bentley Mossley
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 12 2000 METRES TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.59.22
Scott Williams
Gareth Phillipson
Steven Hulme
James Benson

Back Straight Time 2.5139
Ben Swift
Jamie Kynaston
Daniel Makin
Chris Chadderton

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Danielle Andrew T Orrell
3 Roger Winstanley Lanes RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
3 Mark Swift Sheffieid Ph

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 7 Tony OrrelI & Daryl Ormerod
2 Team 6 Ian Murray & Kevin Brown
3 Team 8 Pat Chilton & James Green

15th November 1999


EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
2 Sharon Padley Rossendale
3 Ian Whitehead PM

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Chris Brown West Yorks
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Michael Gardner Birkenhead NE

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Nicki LLoyd Mossley

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4pts Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
2 Matt Brammeir Liverpool Century
1 Elliot Teal Race Scene
0.5 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ian Whitehead PM
2 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
3 Danielle Riley Atom Elite

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Clive Walmsley Birkenhead NE
3 John Leach Rossendale

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Tony OrreII T Orrell
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
3 Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Nicky Lloyd Mossley
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands
3 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Cohn Farrington Prescot Eagle

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
2 Alex AshaIl-KelIy Mossley
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Ian Whitehead PM
2 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1 Catherine Cockram T Orrell
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley
0.5 Danielle Andrews Atom Elite
0.5 Paul Johnson PM

EVENT 9 Heat 2
2pts James Green T Orrell
1.5 John Leach Rossendale
0.5 Arron Briggs Mossley
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
0.5 Mark Taylor PM
0.5 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
0.5 Mark Walmsley Birkenhead Vic

EVENT 9 Heat 3
2pts Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
1 Michael Garner Birkenhead NE
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Richard Laws Birkenhead Vic
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.27.15
Chloe Parrington
Steven Hulme
Daniel Makin
Gareth Phillipson
Nicki Lloyd
Alex Ashall-Kelly
Kimberley Blythe

Back Straight Time 2.22.61
Graham Ashworth
Thomas Murray
Colin Farrington
Jamie Kynaston
Adam Blythe
Ben Swift

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Jack Bentley Mossley
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 12 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Ian Whitehead PM
2 Sharon Padley Rossendale
3 Danielle Andrews T Orrell

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
2 Arron Briggs Mossley
3 Russel Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
2 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
3 Nick Taylor Birkenhead Vic

22nd November 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Colin Farrington Prescot Eagle
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Jack Bentley Mossley
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Neil Hamilton PM
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Robert Duckworth Bury Clarion

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford
3 Clive Walmsley Birkenhead NE

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 4 JUV 111 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4.5pts Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
1.5 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
1.5 Jack Bentley Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Sharon Padley Rossendale

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
2 Bob Barber Southend Whls
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands

EVENT 12 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.00.384
Laura Hewitt
Nicki Lloyd
Jeanette Baxter

Back Straight Time 1.04.421
Chloe Parrington
Georgina Phillipson
Gina Chapman


EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
2 Alex Ashahl-Kelly Mossley
3 Gareth Philhipson Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
2 Colin Farrington Prescot Eagle

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Jack Bentley Mossley
2 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
3 Scott Williams Wright Robinson

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1.5 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
1 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
0.5 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands
0.5 Paul Johnson PM
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
0.5 Robert Duckworth Bury Clarion
0.5 Neil Hamilton PM

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
2 Steve Glennon PM
1.5 John Leach Rossendale
1 Paul Evans New Brighton CC
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
1.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1.5 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff
0.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.46.379
Gareth Phillipson
Steven Hulme
Alex Ashall-Kelly
Colin Farrington

Back Straight Time 1.42.009
Chloe Parnington
Daniel Makin
Jamie Kynaston
Nicki Lloyd
Ben Swift


EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Jack Bentley Mossley
3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 13 SENIR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Robert Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Sharon Padley Rossendale
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC

EVENT 13 SENIR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Mark Swift Sheffield PH
3 Chris Morrey PM

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Joby Ingram-Dodd & Patrick Chilton
2 Team 4 Tony Parkinson & Daryll Ormerod
3 Team 3 Mark Taylor & John Leach

29th November 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Colin Farrington Prescot Eagle

EVENT 2 LADIES 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands
2 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Roger Winstanley Lancs AC
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 John Archer PM
2 Paul Way Bury Clarion
3 Cltve Walmsley Birkenhead NE

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Daryl Ormerod paced by Gareth Phillipson
2 Mike Workman paced by Daniel Makin
3 Albert Zwolinsky paced by Steven Hulme

EVENT 5 LADIES 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Danielle Andrew T Orrell
1.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley
1.5 Jayne Murray Eastlands
1.5 Sharon Padley Rossendale
1.5 Nicki Lloyd Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Arron Briggs Mossley
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Colin Farrington Prescot Eagle

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 David Berry Birkenhead NE
2 Thomas Murray Easthands
3 Neal Booth Wright Robinson

EVENT 8 LADIES DEVIL
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Danielle Andrew T Orrell

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1.5 David Parry Birkenhead NE
1.5 Neil Hamilton PM
1 James Hartley Birkenhead NE
0.5 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 9 Heat 2
2.5pts Arron Briggs Mossley
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Mark Taylor PM
1 John Leach Rossendale
0.5 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
0.5 Paul Evans New Brighton CC

SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
2.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
0.5 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
0.5 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 10 JUVENILE DEVIL
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 11 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley
3 Danielle Andrew T Orrell

EVENT 12 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester WhIs
3 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Dave Parry Birkenhead NE
2 Roy Aitken Cheshire AC
3 Paul Johnson PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Clive Walmsley Birkenhead NE
3 John Leach Rossendale

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
3 Nick Smith Nova CC


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>