250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


October 1999


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

4th October 1999


EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Danial Makin Mossley CRT
3 Ben Murray Eastlands

EVENT 2 JUN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Christopher Brown Eastlands
3 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SEN 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Sharon Padley Rossendale
2 Stuart Hodson Bolton Cl
3 Neville Brennan Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SEN 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Jeff Smith Australia
2 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens
3 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe

EVENT 3 SEN 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

EVENT 4 JUV B LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 James Benson Wright Robinson

EVENT 4 JUV B LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Colin Farrington Prescott Eagle
3 Gareth Phhllipson Eastlands

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Christopher Brown Eastlands
3 Scott Evans Mossley CRT

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 6 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts Neville Brennan Mossley CRT
1.5 Peter Byrne Birkenhead NE
1.5 Leonard Jones Universal
0.5 Danielle Andrew T Orrell
0.5 Sharon Padley Rossendale
0.5 Steve Hubbard Bolton Cl
0.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
4pts Jeff Smith Australia
1.5 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
1 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens
0.5 Steve Glennon PM
0.5 John Leach Rossendale

EVENT 6 Heat 3
2½pts James Davies Ribble Valley
1.5 Cohn Ray Stockport CI
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
1 Ian Watkinson T Orrell
0.5 Christopher Byrne Birkenhead NE
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 James Benson Wright Robinson
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 8 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
0.5 Christopher Brown Eastlands

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Steve Hubbard Bolton Cl
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Sharon Padley Rossendale

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 John Leach Rossendale
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Gary Hill Dinnington
2 Christopher Byrne Birkenhead NE
3 Patrick Chilton T Orrell

EVENT 10 JUV 9 LAP POINTS
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CAT

EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Mark Paton Wakefield CC
2 John Harris T Lusso
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 13 20 LAP SENIOR POINTS Heat 1
1 Peter Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Leonard Jones Universal
3 Neville Brennan Mossley CRT

EVENT 13 30 LAP SENIOR POINTS Heat 2
1 Jeff Smith Australia
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens

EVENT 13 40 LAP SENIOR POINTS Heat 3
1 Gary Hill Dinnington
2 James Davies Ribble Valley
3 Colin Ray Stockport Cl

11th October 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CAT
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield PH

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATC
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Bob Barber Southend Whls
2 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Cohn Ray Stockport Cl
2 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
3 Patrick Chilton T Orrell

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
2 Ben Murray Eastlands
3 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 James Benson Wright Robinson
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pt5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
1.5 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
0.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
0.5 Elliot Teal Race Scene
0.5 Matthew Wood Wakefield

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Cl
2 Phil Collins Bury Cl
3 Sharon Padley Rossendale RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Rob Barber Southend Whls
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Colin Ray Stockport Cl
3 Patrick Chilton T Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Neal Booth Wright Robinson
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
3 Scott Williams Wright Robinson

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
2 Sharon Padley Rossendale
1.5 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion
0.5 Gina Phillipson Eastlands
0.5 Danielle Riley Atom Elite
0.5 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
0.5 Neil Hamilton PM

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2pts Steve Glennon PM
1 Chris Brown West Yorks Police
1 Andrew Stockton T Velo Sport
1 Nigel Hill ABC Centrevtlle
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 John Leach Rossendale
0.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Adam Clarke Mossley CRT

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
0.5 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 10 JUVENILE ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.55.33
Chloe Parrington
Alex Ashall-Kelly
Daniel Makin
Kimberley Blythe
Ben Swift
Adam Blythe

Back Straight Time 1.45.10
Steven Hulme
James Hargreaves
Nicki Lloyd
Colin Farrington
Jamie Kynaston

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT

EVENT 12 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 John Harris T Lusso

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Neil Hamilton PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Colin Ray Stockport Cl
3 Lewis Teal Race Scene

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Tony Parkinson & Tony Orrell
2 Team 1 Albert Zwolinsky & John Harris
3 Team 3 John Leach & Ian Murray

18th October 1999


EVENT 1 JUV B LAP H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 2 JUN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Jack Bentley Eastlands
3 Scott Williams Wright Robinson

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Andrew Stockton T Velosport
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Arron Briggs Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T OrrelI
2 Ian Murray Eastlands
3 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 4 JUV B LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT

EVENT 4 JUV B LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands

EVENT 5 JUN 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 5 JUN 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
2 Jack Bentley Eastlands
3 Elliot Teal Race Scene

EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
3.5pts Neville Brennan Mossley CRT
1.5 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
1 Sharon Padley Rossendale
1 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC
0.5 Danielle Andrew T Orrell

EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2pts Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
1.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 Chris Brown Eastlands
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Geoff Chapllin Chester RC
0.5 Paul West Stretford Whls
0.5 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 6 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
4pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
1.5 Mark Paton PM
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
0.5 Lewis Teal Race Scene
0.5 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands
2 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Andrew McQueen Seacroft

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 8 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1.5 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
1.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1.5 Paul Riley Eastlands
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
1 Jack Bentley Eastlands

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
2 Neville Brennan Mossley CRT
3 Sharon Padley Rossendale

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Andrew Stockton T Velosport
3 John Leach Rossendale

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Joby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff
2 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

EVENT 10 JUN 9 LAP POINTS
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jamie Kynaston Mosstey CRT
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 11 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Mark Taylor PM

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Neil Hamilton PM
2 Sharon Padley Rossendale
3 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 John Leach Rossendale
3 Andrew Stockton T Velosport

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
3 Ian Murray Eastlands

25th October 1999



EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands
2 Andrew McQueen Seacroft Whls
3 Mark Townend Seacroft Whls

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 RusselL Hlland Abbotsford
2 Jack Bentley Eastlands
3 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Steve Glennon PM
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Colin Ray Stockport Cl
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Chloe Parrington Eastlands
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands
3 Ben Swift Mossley

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
2 Andrew McQueen Seacroft Whls
3 Mark Townend Seacrott Whls

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
1 Tim Brammeier Liverpool Century
1 Matt Brammeier Liverpool Century
0.5 Elliot Teal Race Scene

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Paul Wey Bury Clarion
2 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
3 Phil Collins Bury Clarion

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 John Leach Rossendale
2 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
3 Chris Brown West Yorks

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Chris Morey Race Scene

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Andrew McQueen Seacroft Whls
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
2 Alex AshaII-Kelly Mossley
3 Mark Townend Seacroft Whls

EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Jack Bentley Eastlands
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
l.5pts Jayne Murray Eastlands
1.5 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion
1.5 Neil Hamilton PM
1 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
1 Paul Wey Bury Clarion
0.5 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC
0.5 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC

EVENT 9 Heat 2
2pts Nigel Hill ABC Centreville
1.5 Mark Taylor PM
1 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
1 John Leach Rossendale
0.5 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe
0.5 Steve Hubbard Bolton CRFC
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
0.5 Scott Frudd Race Scene

EVENT 9 Heat 3
2pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1.5 Nicholas Taylor Birkenhead Vic
1 Colin Ray Stockport Cl
0.5 Richard Teare JF Wilson
0.5 Ian Murray Eastlands
0.5 Mark Paton Wakefield CC

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.03.62
Gareth Phillipson
Alex Ashall-Kelly
Thomas Murray
Andrew McQueen
Ben Swift

Back Straight Time 2.08.54
Philip Bramham
Danny Robinson
Graham Ashworth
Chloe Parington
Mark Townend
Andrew Bramham

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Adam Duggleby Brough Whls
3 Jack Bentley Eastlands

EVENT 12 LADIES OLYMPIC SPRINT
Home Straight Time 1.04.71
Chloe Parrington
Jayne Murray
Gina Phillipson

Back Straight Time 1.01.49
Andrea Ingham
Sharon Padley
Jeanette Baxter

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Paul Weay Bury Clarion
2 Phil Collins Bury Clarion
3 Bob Duckworth Bury Clarion

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mark Paton Wakefield CC
2 Mark Swift Sheffield Ph
3 Lewis Teal Race Scene

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Albert Zwolinsky & Ian Murray
2 Team 2 John Harris & Mike Workman
3 Team 6 Patrick Chilton & Andrea Ingham


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>