250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


September 1999


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,
New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.
Day Tel: 0161-681-1517
Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854

6th September 1999


EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Andrew Bramham Seacroft Wheelers
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Scott Evans Mossley CRT

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
HEAT 1
1 Laurie Russbrook Private member
2 Danielle Andrew Team Orrell
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT

HEAT 2
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth
2 Neil Blackman Wrexham
3 Dave Parton Stone Wheelers

HEAT 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 Ian Watkinson Team Orrell

EVENT 4 YOUTH 10 LAP PACED HANDICAP
HEAT 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT

HEAT 2
1 Andrew Bramham Seacroft Wheelers
2 Mattthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Gina Chapman Beeston RC

EVENT 5 JUNIOR COURSES DES PRIMES
Arron Briggs Mossley CRT 2 pts
Russell Holland Beeston RC 1.5pts
Scott Williams Wright Robinson 1.5
Teal Elliott Race Scene 1 pt
Paul Riley Eastlands Velo 1 pt
Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT 0.5pt

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
HEAT 1
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Danielle Andrew Team Orrell
3 Paul West Stretford Wheelers

HEAT 2
1 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

HEAT 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Mark Patton
3 Ian Taylor Brereton Wheelers

EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KIERIN
HEAT 1
1 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT
2 Adam Clark Mossley CRT
3 Ben Swift Mossley CRT

HEAT 2
1 Gina Chapman Beeston RC
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Phoenix
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield Phoenix

HEAT 3
1 Nicola Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 C Phillipson Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS RACE
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 9 12 LAP COUSE DES PRIMES
HEAT 1
Dennis Cunningham Leeds Mercury 2 pts
Dan ielle Andrew Team Orrell 2 pts
Andrew Stockton Team Velosport 2.5 pts
Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC 1 pt
Laurie Rissbrook Private Member 1 pt

HEAT 2
Dave Parton Stone Wheelers 3.5 ptsd
Neil Blackman Wrexham RC 2 pts
John Leach Rossendale RC 1.5 pts
Steve Glennon - 0.5 Spt
Russ Snowdon Gosforth 0.5 pt

HEAT 3
Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC 2 pts
Patrick Chilton Team OrrelI 1.5 pts
John Harris Team Lusso 1 pt
Ian Murray Eastlands Velo 1 pt
Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo l pt
Ian Ashworth Team Spintech 1 pt
Ian Taylor Brereton Whls 0.5 pt
Nick Smith Nova CC 0.5 pt

EVENT 10 YOUTH ITALIAN PUSUIT
WINNERS 2pts each
Andrew McQueen
C Phillipson
Nicola Lloyd
Kimberley Blythe
Gina Chapman
Ben Swift
Jayne Murray
Jack Bentley
Andrew Bramham
Philip Bramham

EVENT 11 JUNIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Teal Elliott Race Scene
3 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 POINTS RACES
HEAT I
1 Steve Heyes Chester RC
2 Laurie Rissbrook Private Member
3 Danielle Andrew Team Orrell

HEAT 2
1 Dave Parton Stone Wheelers
2 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
3 Russ Snowdon Gosforth

HEAT 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Ian Taylor Brereton Wheelers
3 Ian Murray Eastlands Velo

13th September 1999

EVENT 1 YOUTH 8 LAP HANDICAP
1 Steve Hulme Wright Robinson College
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Phoenix

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Aaron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Jack Bentley Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
HEAT 1
1 Laurie Russbrook Private Member
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley CRT
3 David Wood Wakefield CC

HEAT 2
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth
2 Michael Dennis Manchester Wheelers
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

HEAT 3
1 Dave Marsh Universal CRC
2 Geoff Bows Universal CRC
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Triathlon

EVENT 4 YOUTH 8 LAP PACED HANDICAP
HEAT 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Phoenix
3 Nicola Lloyd Mossley CRT

HEAT 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KIERIN
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
HEAT 1
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT

HEAT 2
1 Steve Glennon
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth
3 Andrew Stockton Team Velo Sport

HEAT 3
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale CRC
2 Dave Marsh Universal
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 7 YOUTH 6 LAP KIERIN
HEAT 1
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson College
2 Nicola Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Ashall Kelly Mossley CRT

HEAT 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 8 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1 Aaron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
HEAT 1
1 Laurie Russbrook Private Member
2 Dennis Cunningham Leeds Mercury
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC

HEAT 2
1 Michael Dennis Manchester Wheelers
2 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens
3 Roger Winstanley Lancashire RC

HEAT 3
1 Garry Hill Dinnington RC
2 Ian Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Ian Taylor Brereton Wheelers

EVENT 10 YOUTH 9 LAP POINTS RACE
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Kimberly Blythe Sheffield Phoenix
3 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 11 SENIOR 10 LAP KIERIN CHALLENGE
1 Russ Snowden Gosforth
2 Michael Dennis Manchester Wheelers
3 Toby Ingram-Dodd CC Cardiff

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Aaron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 13 SENIOR POINTS RACES
HEAT 1
1 Laurie Russbrook Private Member
2=Roy Aitken Cheshire RC
Sharon Padley Rossendale RC

HEAT 2
1 R.Duncan Manchester Wheelers
2 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens
3 Paul Johnson Private Member

HEAT 3
1 Gary Hill Dinnington RC
2 Dave Marsh Universal CRC
3 Mark Patton Wakefield CC

20th September 1999


No Racing due to World Masters being on.

27th September 1999


 

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Chris Brown Eastlands
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
2 Laurie Rissbrook PM
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Steve Glennon PM
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH 3
1 Carry Hill Dinnington
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Lewis Teal Race Scene

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Nicki Lloyd Mossley CRT
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2 pts Paul Riley Eastlands
1.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford
1.5 Arron Bniggs Mossley CRT
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
0.5 Jack Bentley Eastlands
0.5 Scot Williams Wright Robinson
0.5 Chris Brown Eastlands

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 David Heald VC St Raphael
2 Patrick Chilton T Orrell
3 James Davies Ribble Valley

EVENT 7 JUVENILE 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 James Benson Wright Robinson

EVENT 7 JUVENILE 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
2 Nicky Lloyd Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CAT

EVENT 7 JUVENILE 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 David Berry Btrkenhead NE
2 Colin Farrington Prescott Eagle
3 Andrew McQueen Seacroft WhIs

EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Jeanette Baxter T Velocity
1.5 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
1.5 Stuart Hodson Buxton CRC
1 Neil Hamilton PM
0.5 Roy Aitken CheshIre RC

EVENT 9 Heat 2
2.5pts Steve Glennon PM
2 John Archer PM
1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 9 Heat 3
2.5pts Tony Parkinson Rochale Tn Club
1.5 Mark Paton PM
1.5 Ian Taylor Brereton Whls
1 Ian Watkinson T Orrell
0.5 John Harris T Lusso
0.5 Dave Marsh Universal CC

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Team Time 3.26.82 Back Straight Team Time 3.33.04
Philip Bramham Chloe Parringon
Andrew Bramham James Hartley
Nicki Lloyd Gareth Phillipson
Daniel Makin Colin Farrington
Steven Hulme Alex Ashall-Kelly
David Berry Adam Blythe
Kimberley Blythe Andrew Bramham
Jamie Kynaston Gareth Waits
Neal Booth Ben Swift
James Benson Matthew Wood

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT

EVENT 12 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris T Lusso
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Ian Ashworth T Sprinteck

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS
1 James Davies Ribble Valley
2 Garry Hill Dinnington RC
3 Dave Marsh Universal CC

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Pat Chilton & David Heals
2 Team 4 Ian Murray & Tony Parkinson
3 Team 3 John Leach & Ian Taylor


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>