250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


April 1999


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
12th April 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jack Bentley Eastlands
2 Chris Brown Eastlands
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands


EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Arron Briggs Mossley
3 Ben Swift Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Ben Peacock Team Chevin
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley
3 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 James Davies Ribble Valley

EVENT 4 JUV PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Paul Tyler Mossley

EVENT 4 JUV PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Jack Bentley Eastlands
2 Chris Brown Eastlands
3 Daniel Makin Mossley

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
1.5pt5 Arron Briggs Mossley
1.5 Scot Williams Wright Robinson
1 Paul Furness Mossley
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley
0.5 Paul Riley Mossley
0.5 Jack Hill Eastlands
0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Laura Hewitt Mossley
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Danielle Andrew Team Orrell

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Andrew OrreIl Team Orrell
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlarids

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Chris Brown Eastlands
2 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Ben Swift Mossley
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley
3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
3.5pts Ben Peacock Team Chevin
1.5 Danielle Andrew Team Orrell
1.5 John Bunting West Pennine
1 Geoff Chapfln Chester AC

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
5pts Kevin Brown West Yorks Police
1 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion
1 Mark Swift PM
0.5 John Archer PM

EVENT 9 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 James Green Team Ornell
1 Andy Orrell Team Orrell
0.5 lan Watkinson Team Orrell
0.5 James Davies Ribble Valley
0.5 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls
0.5 Chris Morrey Race Scene
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri CLub

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Winners Back Straight Losers
Chloe Parrington Steven Hulme
Graham Ashworth Daniel Makin
Paul Tyler Nicola Byrne
Thomas Murray Alex Ashall-Kelly
Jayne Murray Jamie Kynaston
Jack Bentley Gareth Waits
Chris Brown Matthew Wood

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Jack Hill Eastlands
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 12 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 John Harris Team Lusso
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Mark Swift PM

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
2 Team 7 Andy Orrell & James Green
3 Team 4 Ian Murray & Kevin Brown
19th April 1999
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jack Bentley Eastlands
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Phoenix
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Robert Upex Team Manchester
3 Paul Riley Eastlands

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Laurie Rissbrook PM
2 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC
3 Nick Rosenthal Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Mark Swift PM
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 Denise Hampson Loughborough

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACE H/CAP Heat 1
1 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Paul Tyler Mossley

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACE H/CAP Heat 2
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands
2 Kimberley Blythe Sheffietd Phoenix
3 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson


EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
2 Ben Swift Mossley
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Robert Upex Team Manchester
2 Adam Clarke Mossley
3 Arron Briggs Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
3pts Neville Brennan Mossley
2.5 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
1 Paul Johnson PM
0.5 Femke van Schelven Team Orrell
0.5 Stephen Glennon Eastlands

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
4pts Mark Swift PM
1.5 John Archer PM
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
1.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
1.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1 Ian Murray Eastlands
1 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police
0.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
2 Nicky Lloyd Mossley
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Neal Booth Wright Robinson
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Phoenix

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 James Benson Wright Robinson
2 Chris Brown Eastlands
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 8 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Arron Briggs Mossley
1 Scott Williams Eastlands
1 Adam Clarke Mossley
1 Robert Upex Team Manchester
0.5 Paul Riley Eastlands
0.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley
0.5 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC
2 Laura Hewitt Mossley
3 Neville Brennan Mossley

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Mark Swift PM
2 John Archer PM
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
2 James Green Team Orrell
3 Neil Arnold East Bradford

EVENT 10 JUV 9 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Paul Tyler Mossley

EVENT 10 JUV 9 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Chris Brown Eastlands
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 11 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Paul Riley Eastlands
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Paul Johnson PM
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Laurie Rissbrook PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mark Swtft PM
2 Denise Hampson Loughborough
3 Mike Workman Cheshire RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdate Tri Club
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls
26th April 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Chris Brown Eastlands
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
3 Kimberley Blythe Sheffield Pheonix

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford
2 Arron Briggs Mossley
3 Scot Williams Wright Robinson

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phill Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Paul Johnson PM
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Mark Swift PM
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley
3 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
l Nick Smith Nova CC
2 John Harris Team Lusso
3 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt paced by Daniel Makin
2 Mike Workman " Steven Hulme
3 Ian Murray " Jayne Murray

EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Daryl Ormerod paced by James Benson
2 Nick Smith " Adam Blythe
3 Mark Swift " Kimberly Blythe

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Arron Briggs Mossley
1.5 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
1 Paul Riley Eastlands
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley
1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
1 Adam Clarke Mossley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury PT
3 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfield RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Lewis Teal Race Scene
2 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands

EVENT 7 20 LAP DERNY PACED CHALLENGE Heat 1
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
3 Tony Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 7 20 LAP DERNY PACED CHALLENGE Heat 2
1 Andy Orrell Team Orrell
2 John Harris Team Lusso
3 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley
2 Daniel Makin Mossley
3 Alex Ashafl-Kelly Mossley

EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 James Benson Wright Robinson
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands

EVENT 9 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Robert Upex Team Manchester
2 Paul Riley Eastlands
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley

EVENT 10 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2pts Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
1.5 Laurie Rissbrook PM
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
1 Nick Rosenthal Mossley
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley
0.5 Danielle Andrew Team Orrell
0.5 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC
0.5 Bob Murray ABC Centreville

EVENT 10 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2pts Nick Smith Nova CC
2 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls
1 James Davies Ribble Valley
1 Ian Watkinson Team Orrell
0.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police

EVENT 11 40 LAP DERNY PACED FINAL
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Andy Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 12 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.46.21 Back Straight Time 2.46.03
Gareth Phillipson Steven Hulme
Adam Blythe Paul Tyler
Daniel Makin Chloe Parrington
Kimberley Blythe Alex Ashall-Kelly
Jamie Kynaston Thomas Murray
Jayne Murray Ben Murray
Chris Brown Matthew Wood
 James Benson

EVENT 13 JUNIOR 15 LAP POINTS
1 Arron Briggs Mossley
2 Adam Clarke Mossley
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford

EVENT 14 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 Nick Rosenthal Mossley

EVENT 15 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley

EVENT 15 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Roger Wnenn Macclesfield Whls
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Ian Watkinson Team Orrell

EVENT 16 30 LAP MADISON
1 Team 6 Tony Parkinson & James Green
2 Team 4 Ian Murray & Kevin Brown
3 Team 5 Patrick Chilton & Tony Orrell
4 Team 7 James Green & Albert Zwolinsky

 

Photos from action on 26th April 1999 from the Derny Races, to see a larger version please click on the photo, to return here, use your browsers back button.


John Harris or Dennis the Menace
Can you tell the difference?

Tony Parkinson chasing Dennis the Menace

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>