250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


February 1999


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
1st February 1999

EVENT 1 JUVENILE 8 LAP H/CAP 1 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo 2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson 3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH 1 James Bell Border City Whls 2 Mark Bailey Seamons CC 3 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1 1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT 2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT 3 Paul Johnson PM EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2 1 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls 2 Lewis Teal Mercury RT 3 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3 1 David Heald Bolton Clarion 2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo 3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1 1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson 2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT 3 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2 1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo 2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT 3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN 1 James Bell Border City Whls 2 Mark Bailey Seamons CC 3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1 1.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 1 Sharon Padley Rossendale RC 1 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion 1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT 1 Neville Brennan Mossley CRT 0.5 David Parry Birkenhead NE 0.5 Paul Johnson PM 0.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC 0.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley CRT EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2 2.5 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls 1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC 1 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police 1 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Whls 0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC 0.5 Richard Adamson Huddersfield Star 0.5 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3 2pts Dave Heald Bolton Clarion 2 Neil Rothwell Leo PC 1 James Green Team OrreIl 1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club 0.5 James Davies Ribble Valley 0.5 John Harris Team Lusso 0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC EVENT 7 JUVENILE 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1 1 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs 2 Paul Tyler Mossley CRT 3 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson EVENT 7 JUVENILE 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2 1 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo 2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC 3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT EVENT 7 JUVENILE 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3 1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson 2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT 3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo EVENT 8 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1 1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 2 John Galbraith T Rex 3 Nick Rosenthal Mossley CRT EVENT 8 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2 1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion 2 Barry Dixon Manchester Whls 3 Lewis Teal Mercury RT EVENT 9 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES 2.5pts Mark Bailey Seamons CC 2 Paul Furness Mossley CRT 1.5 James Bell Border Ciry Whls 1 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley 0.5 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1 1 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC 2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT 3 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2 1 Ian Murray Eastlands Velo 2 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls 3 John Leach Rossendale RC EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3 1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo 2 Andy Orrell Team Orrell 3 James Davies Ribble Valley EVENT 11 JUV 9 LAP POINTS 1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson 2 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo 3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL 1 James Bell Border City Whls 2 Mark Bailey Seamons CC 3 Paul Furness Mossley CRT EVENT 13 SENIR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1 1 Phil Collins Bury Clarion 2 Antony Simmons West Mids Fire 3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT EVENT 13 SENIR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2 1 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls 2 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police 3 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC EVENT 13 SENIR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3 1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion 2 Neil Rothwell Leo RC 3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
8th February 1999
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Benn Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
3 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT CHALLENGE QUALIFYING 200 METRE TIME TRIAL
Russell Holland 13.50
Arron Briggs 14.10
Paul Furness 14.25
Paul Riley 14.48
Stuart Brown 14.53
Chris Chadderton 14.89
Elliot Teal 14.92

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Paul Johnson PM

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Barry Dixon Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Andy Orrell Team Orrell
2 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
3 Ian Watkinson Southport CC

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Alsex Ashail-keIIy Mossley CRT
3 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Scott Wifliams Wright Robinson
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
3 Gareth Waits Wright Robinson

EVENT 5 JUN 750 METRES SPRINT Heat 1
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 5 JUN 750 METRES SPRINT Heat 2
1 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
2 Paul Rdey Eastlands VeIo
3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ant Simmons West Mids Fire Ser
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Keith Bailey Seamons C
2 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Andy OrreIl Team Orrell
2 Keith Murray Pete Read Racing
3 James Davies Ribble Valley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Steven Hulme Wright Robinson
2 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT
3 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Neal Booth Wright Robinson

EVENT 8 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 9 750 METRES SPRINT Final Heat 1
1 Russell Holland Abbotstord Park
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Paul Furness Mossley CRT

EVENT 9 750 METRES SPRINT Final Heat 2
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
2 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Ant Simmons West Mids Fire Service
1 Paul Johnson PM
1 Dave Duckworth Nova CC
0.5 Sharon Padley Rossendale RC
0.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
0.5 Neville Brennan Mossley CRT

EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
3.5pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Keith Brown West Yorks Police
1.5 Mark Swift Universal CC
0.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
2.5pts Neil Rothwell Leo RC
1 John Harris Team Lusso
1 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs
1 Andy OrrelI Team Orrell
0.5 James Davies Ribble Valley
0.5 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC
0.5 Ian Watkinson Southport RC

EVENT 11 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Winners Back Straight
Chloe Parrington Paul Tyler
Daniel Makin Gareth Phillipson
Graham Ashworth Steven Hulme
Matthew Wood Alex Ashall-Kelly
Jayne Murray Jamie Kynaston
Gareth Waits Thomas Murray
Scott Williams Ben Swift

EVENT 12 JUNIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Dave Duckworth Nova CC
3 Ant Simmons West Mids Fire Ser

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
2 Keith Murray Pete Read Racing
3 Neil Arnold East Bradford

EVENT 14 SENIOR MADISON
1 Team 5 Chris Green & John Leach
2 Team 4 John Harris & James Davies
3 Team 6 Andy Orrell & Paul Morphet
15th February 1999
Photos from tonights racing, to see a larger version click on the number below the photo.
Use your browser "Back" button to return here.

09
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

10
EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 James Bell Border City Whls
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Mark Bailey Seamons CC

11
EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 James Bell Border City Whls
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
Chloe


Chloe's First win at the track
EVENT 4 JUV 8 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

12

14
Start of Event 5 Junior 6 Lap Keirin

15
EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 James Bell Border City Whls
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

16
EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Ant Simmons West Mids Fire Ser
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT

Heat 2
1 Barry Dixon Manchester Whls
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

Heat 3
1 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
2 James Davies Ribble Valley
3 Andy Orrell Team Orrell

Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
3pts Robbie Duncan anchester Whls
1.5 Ant Simmons West Mids F S
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1 Nick Rosenthal Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 Heat 2
2.5pts Chris TomHnson Rossendale RC
2 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Barry Dixon Manchester Whls
0.5 John Bunting West Pennine RC
0.5 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls

EVENT 6 Heat 3
2pts Neil Rothwell Leo RC
2 Keith Murray Pete Read Racing
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tn Club
0.5 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Ian Watkinson Southport CC

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Paul Tyler Mossley CRT
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
3 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinosn
3 Neal Booth Wright Robinson

EVENT 8 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Whls
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 Ant Simmons West Mids F S

EVENT 8 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 John Harris Team Lusso
3 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC

EVENT 9 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4pts Mark Bailey Seamons CC
1.5 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
1 James Bell Border City Whls
0.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
0.5 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Ant Simmons West Mids Fire Ser
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Lewis Teal Mercury RI
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Keith Murray Pete Read Racing
2 James Davies Ribble Valley
3 Andy Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 11 JUV 9 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo

EVENT 11 JUV 9 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Gareth Waits Wright Robinson

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 James Bell Border City Whls
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Mark Bailey Seamons CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Mark Swift Universal CC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Ant Simmons West Mids Fire Ser

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield WhIs
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
2 Keith Murray Pete Read Racing
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
22nd February 1999

Photos from action on 22nd February 1999, to see a larger version please click on the number under the photo


01

02

03
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands VeIo

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT CHALLENGE
Mark Bailey 13.280 Seamons CC
Russell Holland 13.699 Abbotsford Park
Paul Furness 13.812 Mossley CRT
Arron Briggs 14.022 Mossley CRT
Paul Riley 14.682 Eastlands Velo
Chris Chadderton15.000 Mossley CRT
Elliot Teal 15.077 Mercury RT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Tom OIdfield Huddersfield RC
3 Roger Winstanly Lancs RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Mark Swift PM
2 Ant Simmons West Mids F S
3 Ian Murray Batley CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 James Davies Ribble Valley
2 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
3 Keith Murray Peter Read Racing

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Paul Tyler Mossley CRT
2 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands Velo
3 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT Round 1
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Mark Bailey Seamons CC

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT Round 2
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
2 Paul Riley Eastlands VeIo
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester WhIs
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Roger Winstantey Lancs RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Mark Swift PM

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 James Davies Ribble Valley
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Orrell Team OrrelI

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Paul Tyler Mossley CRT
2 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Makin Mossley CRT

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Thomas Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Alex Ashall-Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands Velo

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT MINOR FINAL FOR 3rd & 4th
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

750 METRES SPRINT FINAL FOR 1st & 2nd
1 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts Adrian Smith Bury Clarion
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
1 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1 Richard Guymer City RC Hull
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
3pts Chrts Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Keith Brown West Yorks Police
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 John Bunting West Pennine RC
0.5 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs

EVENT 9 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2.5pts Keith Murray Pete Read Racing
2 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso


EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Winners Back Straight
Nicky Lloyd Gareth Phillipson
Chloe Parrington Steven Hulme
Paul Tyler Daniel Makin
Matthew Wood Alex Ashall-Kelly
Jamie Kynaston Steven Guymer
Georgina Phillipson Thomas Murray
Neal Booth Gareth Waits
Scott Williams Ben Swift
Chris Brown

EVENT 11 JUNIOR UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Faul Furness Mossley CRT
3 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT

EVENT 12 3000 METRES IDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 3.47.949 Back Straight Time 3.49.166
Keith Murray Neil Rothwell

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Paul Johnson PM
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
3 Neil Arnold East Bradford

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 7 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
2 Team 6 Tony Orrell & Andrew Orrell
3 Team 5 John Leach & Chris Green

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>