250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


January 1999


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
11th January 1999

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
2 Gareth Waits Wright Robinson
3 Ben Swift Mossley CRT

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
3 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Dave Duckworth Nova CC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 David Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Gareth Waits Wright Robinson

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo
1.5 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
1 Paul Riley Eastands Velo
0.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 David Duckworth Nova CC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Mark Swift Universal CC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 David Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 James Green Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Paul Tyler Mossley CRT

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts David Duckworth Nova CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
1 Sharon Padley Rossendate RC
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley CR1
0.5 Femke van Schelven Mossley CRT

EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
3pts Kevin Shand West Pennine
1.5 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
1.5 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford

EVENT 8 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
3.5pts David Heald Bolton Clarion
2.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
1 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Richard Adamson Huddersfield Star
0.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
0.5 Chris Morrey Race Scene

EVENT 9 JUNIOR POINTS
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
3 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 1.44.57 Back Straight Time 1.47.45
Steven Hulme Chloe Parrington
Paul Tyler Gareth Phillipson
Thomas Murray Jamie Kynaston
Scott Williams Gareth Waits
Ben Swift Jayne Murray

EVENT 11 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 SENIOR 25 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
3 Mark Swift Universal CC

EVENT 12 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 David Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale CR
18th January 1999
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
Cancelled because of a crash

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Dave Heald Wakefield CC
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Gareth Waits Wright Robinson

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
3 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
6.5pts Roger Wren Macclesfteld Whls
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
0.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
4pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
1.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1 Kevin Brown West Yorkshire Police
0.5 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Kevin Shand West Pennine RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
3pts Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
0.5 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
0.5 James Green Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Steven Hulme Easttands Velo
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 8 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury AT
3 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion

EVENT 8 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
2 John Harris Team Lusso
3 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC

EVENT 9 JUNIOR 1O1IAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4pts Mark Bailey Seamons CC
1.5 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
1.5 Paul Furness Mossley CAT
0.5 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
0.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley CAT

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury AT
2 David Duckworth Nova CC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester WhIs

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 John Leach Rossendale AC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 11 JUVENILE POINTS
1 Ben Swift Mossley CAT
2 Scott Williams Wright Robinson
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Paul Riley Eastlands VeIo
3 Paul Furness Mossley CRT

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Jack Hill Eastlands VeIo
2 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
3 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale AC
3 Kevin Shand West Pennine AC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Nick Smith Nova CC
25th January 1999
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Gareth Waits Wright Robinson
2 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Swift Mossley CRT

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
2 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
3 Paul Furness Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Aobbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield AC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police
2 Mark Swift Universal CC
3 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
2 James Davis Ribble Valley
3 Tony Parkinson Rochdate Tri Club

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Murray Wakrefield CC
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4.5pts Jamie Bell Border City Whls
1.5 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
0.5 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
0.5 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 David Duckworth Nova CC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury AT
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls
3 Mark Swift Universal CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 James Green Team OrreH
2 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
First two only, crash on last lap.

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Alex Ashall-KelIy Mossley CRT
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley CRT
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Brown Eastlands Velo

EVENT 8 2000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Mossley CRT Back Straight
Time 2.45 Time 2.43
Laura Hewitt Phil Collins
Danielle Andrew Adrian Smith
Fred Hewitt Kevin Shand
Mark Ashall-Kelly John Bunting

EVENT 9 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 James Bell Border City Whls
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Paul Furness Mossley CRT

EVENT 10 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts David Duckworth Nova CC
1.5 Paul Johnson PM
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
1 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
0.5 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT
0.5 Ken Hodgins Southport CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
3pts Christopher Romlinson Rossendale RC
1.5 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls
1.5 Kevin Brown West Yorks Police
0.5 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Richard Adamson Huddersfield Star
0.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3
1.5 David Heald Bolton Clarion
1 James Davies Ribble Valley
1 Chris Green Team Orrell
1 Ian Watkinson Southport CC
0.5 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
0.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
0.5 James Green Team Orrell
0.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
0.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
0.5 Andy Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 11 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Back Straight
Chloe Parringon Paul Tyler
Steven Hulme Matthew Wood
Gareth Phillipson Daniel Makin
Alex Ashall-Kelly Graham Ashworth
Jamie Kynaston Thomas Murray
Chris Brown Jayne Murray
Ben Swift Gareth Waits

EVENT 12 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 James Bell Border City Whls
2 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury AT

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 John Archer PM
2 Roger Wren Macclesfield Whls
3 James Davies Ribble Valley

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 7 David Heald & John Harris
2 Team 5 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
3 Team 6 James Green & Andy Orrell

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>