250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


Final Points Table November 1998


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
Juveniles
1 1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs 135.5
2 2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs 127
3 12 Elliott Teal Leeds Mercury 123
4 6 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs 97
5 13 James A Green PM 75
6= 5 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo 70
8= 10 Femke van Schelven Mossley St Josephs 70
8 4 Laura Hewitt Mossley St Josephs 60
9 18 Mark Bailey Seamons CC 51
10 22 Christopher Chadderton Mossley St Josephs 46.5
11 39 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo 45.5
12 36 Thomas Murray Batley CC 45
13 25 Scott Evans Mossley St Josephs 42
14 27 Alexander Ashall Kelly Mossley St Josephs 41
15= 11 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC 37
15= 99 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo 37
15= 35 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs 37
18 9 Ben Swift Mossley St Josephs 33
19= 8 Tim Morphet Mossley St Josephs 30
19= 23 Robert Upex Team Manchester 30
21 40 James Benson Eastlands Veto 26
22 15 Jack Hill PM 25.5
23 21 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC 24.5
24 16 Danielle Andrew Mossley St Josephs 23
25= 3 Adam Clark Mossley St Josephs 21
25= 43 Adam Blyth Sheffield Ph 21
27= 24 Paul Furness Mossley St Josephs 19
27= 37 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo 19
29 41 Junior Gordon Wright Robinson 19
30 45 Christopher Byrne Birkennhead NE 18.5
31 17 Mark Nuttall Eastlands Velo 15
32 98 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands Velo 13
33 38 Steven Hulme Eastlands Velo 11
34 47 Richard Sutcliffe Team Brlte 10.5
35= 49 Nicola Byrne Birkenhead NE 10
35= 97 Paul Tyler Mossley CR1 10
37= 50 Daniel Makin Mossley St Josephs 9
37= 96 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley 9
37= 20 Katherine Stuart Ashfield RC 9
40 28 Daniel Simms Team Brite 8
41 19 RobIn Fenlon Future RT 7
42 14 David Burgess CS Pendle 5.5
43= 32 Kristian Story Team Brite 5
43= 42 Kimberley Blyth Sheffield Ph 5
44= 95 Chloe Parrington Eastlands Velo 4
44= 31 Craig Sellen Team Brite 4
44= 33 Nathan Harman Team Brite 4
44= 44 Anthony Cox Eastlands Velo 4
44= 48 Carl Mason Eastlands Velo 4
49 34 Duncan Hallam Team Brite 2
Juniors
1 53 Patrick Chilton Team OrreIl 108.5
2 56 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo 95
3 62 David Heald Bolton Ctarion 34
4 52 Jon Rutherford J E James 21
5 57 Scott Burns Future RT 13.5
6 54 Paul Pearce Atom Elite 6.5
7 63 Tom Butterworth Bolton Clarion 4.5
8= 61 Adam Peet CC Lancs 4
8= 65 Christopher Daddy Cottingham Coureurs 4
10= 51 Richard Winstanley Lancs RC 3.5
10= 60 Rhys Davies CC Lancs 3.5
12 59 Benjamin Hallam Team Brate 2.5
13 55 Daniel Shoreman CS Pendle 2
14 58 Tom Wood Team Brite 1.5
15 64 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion 1
Ladies
1 79 Rusine Airstone Team Orrell 29
2 76 Andrea Ingram PM 3
3 80 Sharon Padtey Rossendale RC 2
4 77 Marlorie Leigh Stretford Wheelers 1.5
5 78 Jacqueline Coughlan PM
Veterans
1 118 Dave Wood Wakefield CC 78.5
2 104 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion 74
3 147 Ian Murray Batley CC 61.5
4 101 Neil Arnold East Bradford 59.5
5 117 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC 54
6 108 Fred Hewitt Mosskey St Josephs 53.5
7 127 Russ Snowdon Gosforth 47.5
8= 125 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC 46
8= 120 Lewis Teal Mercury RC 46
10 121 John Leach Rossendale RC 42.5
11= 106 John Galbraith T Rex 42
11= 122 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT 42
13 156 Alan Ridley Team Lusso 39
14 130 John Harris Team Lusso 37
15 163 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC 36
16 137 Geoff Chaplin Chester Rc 33
17= 110 Vincent Mercer Mossley St Josephs 30.5
17= 123 Mike Workman Cheshire RC 30.5
19 132 John Watchman ABC Centreville 27.5
20= 142 John Hall Team Lusso 27
20= 129 Barry Dixon PM 27
22 115 Martin Whiteley Holme Valley 24
23 119 Brian Sowter Dukinfield CC 23
24 164 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls 19.5
25 166 Nick Smith Nova CC 17
26 159 Jeff Smith Panthers (Aus) 16
2T= 112 Phil Norfolk Mercury RT 15.5
27= 167 Anthony Simmons West Mids Fire Service 15.5
29= 131 Kevin Shand West Pennine RC 15
29= 133 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion 15
30 109 Steve Hubbard Bolton Clarion 14
31 154 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfield RC 11.5
32 140 Dave Watson Oldham Century RC 11
33 146 Roy Irwin T Rex 10.5
34= 144 Dave Batl Weaver Valley CC 10
34= 103 John Bunting West Pennine 10
36 145 Keith Bailey Seamons CC 8.5
37= 111 Paul Morphet Crewe Clarion 8
37= 113 David Parry Birkenhead NE 8
39 152 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC 7.5
40 116 Cliff Rowe Middleton CC 6.5
41 158 Andrew Kennedy West Yorkshire Police 6
42 160 Stuart Hodson Bolton Clarion 5
43= 134 Barry Hoban G S Strada 4
43= 155 Alan Whitworth Huddersfield Rc 4
45 102 Anthony Bowles Bolton Clarion 3.5
46= 114 Derek Smith Leeds Premier 3
46= 138 Kevin Wood Oldham Century RC 3
48= 148 Ray Groves CC Lancs 2.5
48= 168 Paul Johnson Birkenhead NE 2.5
50= 107 David Gillibrand Blackburn CTC 2
50= 126 Robert Murray Team Orrell 2
50= 136 Steve Heyes Chester RC 2
50= 157 Gary Bamber Clayton Veto 2
54 151 Michael Dennis Eastlands Velo 1.5
55= 128 John Clarke Knaresborough 1
55= 141 Stephen Harper West Pennine RC 1
55= 135 Chris Mullin Weaver Valley 1
3rds & 4ths
1 213 Tony Parkinson PM 115
2 210 Andy Marsden Team Orrell 101
3 218 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion 65
4 209 Peter Cooke Atom Elite 64.5
5 216 Andrew OrreU Team Orrell 57.5
6 203 Mark Patton Wakefield CC 48
7 215 Tony Orrell Team OrreU 38
8= 232 Chris Morrey Regency RT 28.5
8= 242 Christopher Green Chesterfield Coureurs 28.5
10 228 Matthew Steane Macclesfield Wheelers 28
11 205 Nick Rosenthal PM 27.5
12 224 David Duckworth Nova CC 24
13 207 Mark Taylor PM 18.5
14 248 Richard Craddock VC Bradford 16
15 223 Rick Laws Birkenhead Vic 15.5
16 212 Nickolas Taytor Birkenhead Vic 15
17 257 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC 14.5
18 235 Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC 12.5
19 241 Neil Rothwell Leo RC 12
20 206 Mark Swift Universal CC 11.5
21 238 Craig Morgan VC St Raphael 10.5
22= 231 John Shaw Atom Elite 10
22= 251 Ian Watkinson Southport CC 10
24 201 Noel Healey West Pennine RC 9.5
25 234 Richard Strawford Halesowen A & CC 9
26= 233 Hamish Haynes Manchester Whls 8
26= 256 Stephen Comben Lewes Wamderers 8
28 225 Matt Chester PM 7.5
29 226 Gary Greenwood Team Lusso 6.5
30= 208 Paul West ABC Centreville 5
30= 230 Warren H Frost Seamons CC 5
30= 239 Chris Whitfield Stif 5
33 221 Richard Adamson Huddersfield Star 4.5
34 222 Julian Butterworth Huddersfield 4
35= 247 Philip Leith Kent Valley 3
35= 249 Cohn Bark Raleigh M Trax 3
37 211 Mark Walmsley Birkenhead Vic 2.5
38= 252 Ben Peacock Team Chevin 2
38= 250 Phil Bateman VC Bradford 2
38= 245 Roy Aitken Chester RC 2
38= 227 Stephen Cooper Stockport Clarion 2
42 202 Dave Johnstone Birkenhead NE 1.5
43= 237 Paul Woodfindon PM 1
43= 243 Robert Swire Halifax RC 1
43= 246 Christopher Simpson T Orrefl 1
45= 219 Mark Flynn Oldham Century RC .5
45= 254 Paul McAllister Seamons CC .5


0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>