250

 

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS


November 1998


From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
2nd NOVEMBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUVENILE 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Nick Rosenthal Mossiey St Josephs
2 David Duckworth Nova CC
3 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfieid RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Phil Norfolk Mercury RT
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
3 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Andy Orrell Team Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 James Benson Eastlands Velo
2 Alexander A Kelly Mossley St Josephs
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT - 200 METRES FLYING START TIME TRIAL
Ian Ashworth 13.09 CC Lancs
Paul Furness 13.28 Mossley St Josephs
Mark Bailey 13.62 Mossley St Josephs
Russell Holland 13.69 Abbotsford Park
Jack Hill 13.92 Eastlands Velo
Arron Briggs 13.93 Mossley St Josephs
Scot Evans 13.95 Mossley St Josephs
Adam Clarke 14.42 Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Dave Duckworth Nova CC
2 Robbie Ouncan Manchester Whls
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
2 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
3 James Green Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.49.04
Steven Hulme
Tim Morphet
Matthew Wood
Georgina Phillipson
Thomas Murray
Jamie Kynaston
Elliot Teal
James Benson

Back Straight Time 2.47.851
Paul Tyler
Gareth Phillipson
Daniel Makin
Alexander Ashall Kelly
Graham Ashworth
Nicola Byrne
Jayne Murray
Paul Riley

EVENT 8 750 METRES SPRINT 1st ROUND Heat 1
1 Ian Ashworth 13.397
2 Scott Evans
3 Mark Baiiey
4 Jack Hill

EVENT 8 750 METRES SPRINT 1st ROUND Heat 2
1 Paul Furness 14.064
2 Russell Holland
3 Arron Briggs
4 Adam Clarke


EVENT 9 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2pts Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
1.5 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfieid RC
1 Danielle Andrew Mossley St Josephs
1 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion
1 Stuart Hodson Bolton Cfarion
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Dave Duckworth Nova CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2pts Barry Dixon PM
2 Ian Watkinson Southport CC
1.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1.5 Alan Ridley Team Lusso
1 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC
0.5 Paul McAilister Seamons CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2.5pts Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
1 John Harris Team Lusso
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Alexander A Kelly Mossley St Josephs
2 Daniel Makin Mossley St Josephs
3 Georgina Phillipson Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 750 METRES SPRINT
Ride off for 3rd, 4th & 5th
3 Mark Baiiey 13.657
4 Adam Clarke
5 Arron Briggs

Heat 2 for 1st & 2nd
1 Ian Ashworth 13.519
2 Paul Furness

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAPS POINTS Heat 1
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
2 Ben Peacock Team Chevin
3 Tom Oidfield Huddersfiefd RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAPS POINTS Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Alan Ridley Team Lusso

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAPS POINTS Heat 3
1 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo


POINTS TO DATE

JUVENILES
Ian Ashworth CC Lancs 121 pts
Elliot Teal Mercury RT 116
Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs 101.5

JUNIORS
Patrick Chilton Team Orrell 96
Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo 71
David Heald Bolton Clarion 31

WOMEN
Rusine Airstone Team Orrell 26
Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo 17
Georgina Phillipson Eastlands Velo 3

VETERANS
Phil Collins Bolton Clarion 64
Dave Wood Wakefield CC 59

THIRDS & FOURTHS
Andrew Marsden Team Orrell 96
Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Ciub 94.5
Peter Cooke Atom Elite 64.5
9th NOVEMBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Ben Swift Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 JUNlOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Russell Holland Abbottsford Park

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
3 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
3 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
3 PhiI Bateman VC Bradford

EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Ben Swift Mossley St Josephs
2 Alexander A Kelly Mossley St Josephs
3 Elliot teal Mercury RT

EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 2000 METRE INDIVIDUAL 4 STATION PURSUIT Heat 1
1 Ian Ashworth 2.40.04 CC Lancs
2 Jack Hill 2.44.08 Eastlands Veio
3 Paul Furness 2.48.38 Mossfey St Josephs
4 Russell Holland 2.52.31 Abbotsford Park

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 2000 METRE INDIVIDUAL 4 STATION PURSUIT Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs 2.53.93 Mossley St Josephs
2 Adam Clarke 2.56.81 Mossley St Josephs
3 Scott Evans 2.59.44 Mossley St Josephs
4 Chris Chadderton 3.02.87 Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
1.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Sharon Padley Rossendale RC
0.5 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfieid RC
0.5 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Antony Simmons West Mids FS

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
2.5pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
1.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
1 Barry Dixon PM
0.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
0.5 John Galbraith T Rex

EVENT 6 Heat 3
4pts Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
1.5 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
1 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Phil Bateman VC Bradford

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Winners Back Straight Losers
James Benson Chloe Parrington
Tim Morphet Gareth Phillipson
Steven Hulme Carl Mason
Paul Tyler Alexander Ashall Kelly
Georgina Phillipson Mathew Wood
Graham Ashworth Thomas Murray
Jayne Murray Ben Swift
Jamie Kynaston Paul Riley
Elliot Teal Stuart Brown

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 10 LAP H/CAP
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Russelt Holland Abbotsford Park

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Martin Whiteley Holme Valley
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Ian Watkinson Southport RC

EVENT 9 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Tony Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 10 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands Velo Time 16.73
2 Tim Morphet Mossley St Josephs
3 Paul Tyler Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 10 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Ben Swift Mossley St Josephs Time 15.21
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Alexander A Kelly Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 10 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo Time 13.91
2 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 11 JUNIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN
Time 13.89
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Adam Clarke Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Phil Coilins Bolton Clarion
3 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion

EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Mark Patton Wakefieid CC
2 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
3 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC

EVENT 13 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
2 Team 7 Tony Orrell & Andy Marsden
3 Team 5 Albert Zwolinsky & John Harris
16th NOVEMBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 lAP H/CAP
Rider crashed race abandoned

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Mark Bailey Seamons

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Stephen Comben Lewes Wanderers
2 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Rusine Airstone Team Orrell

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
3 Dary1 Ormerod Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Jayme Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Alexander A Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Junior Gordon Wright Robinson
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 5 JUNIOR OLYMPIC SPRlNT
1 Russell Holland Time 58.85
 Mark Bailey
 Scott Evans

2 Chris Chadderton Time 59.65
 Adam Clark
 Paul Furness

3 Arron Briggs Time 1.01.41
 Stuart Brown
 Ian Ashworth

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
2 Robbei Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Laura Hewitt Mossley CRT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Lewis Tea1 Mercury RT
3 John Hall Team Lusso

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdaie Tri Club
3 Tony Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.47.57
Gareth Phillipson
Carl Mason
Paul Tyler
Graham Ashworth
Alexander A Kelly
Jamie Kynaston
Jayne Murray
Paul Riley

Back Straight Time 2.49.19
Georgina Phillipson
Graham Ashworth
Matthew Wood
Chloe Parrington
Thomas Murray
Junior Gordon
James Benson
Eiliot Teal

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 2000 METRE INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
Heat 1
1 Ian Ashworth 3.00.80
2 Arron Briggs 3.15.32
3 Stuart Brown 3.16.82
4 Adam Clarke 3.16.82

HEAT 2
1 Mark Bailey 2.46.08
2 Paui Furnace 2.49.20
3 Chris Chadderton 3.01.59
4 Scott Evans 3.02.31

EVENT 9 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Antony Simmons West Mids FS

EVENT 9 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Barrry Dixon PM
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2pts Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
2 Stephen Comben Lewes Wanderers
1.5 Dave Duckworth Nova CC
0.5 Danielle Andrews Mossley RT
0.5 Anthony Simmons West Mids FS

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2pts Rusine Airstone Team Orrell
1.5 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1.5 Ian Watkinson Southport CC
1 John Galbraith T Rex
1 John Leach Rossendale CC
0.5 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Barry Dixon PM
0.5 Ian Murray Batley CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2ptz Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
1.5 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
0.5 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
0.5 John Hariss Team Lusso

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Graham Ashworh CC Lancs
2 Mathew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Paul Tyler Mossley CRT

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KERIN Heat 2
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 James Benson Wright Robinson
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 10 LAP H/CAP
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Stephen Comben Lewes Wanderers
2 Dave Wood Wakefiefd CC
3 Anthony Simmons West Mids FS

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 John Hall Team Lusso
3 Barry Dixon PM

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tri Club
2 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
3 Mark Patton Wakefield C
23rd NOVEMBER 1998

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 Tim Morphet Mossley CRT
3 Steven Hulme Eastlands Velo

EVENT 2 JUN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Paul Furness Mossley CRT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
3 Dave Wood Wakefiefd CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Alan Ridely Team Lusso
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Richard Craddock VC Bradford
3 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Gareth Phillipson Eastlands Velo
3 Junior Gordon Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Georgina Phillipson Eastlands Velo
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
1.5 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
0.5 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Antony Simmons West Mids FS
2 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Andrea Ingram The world famous Bideford Bombers BMX club
2 Stephen Comben Lewes Wanderers
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
2 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo

EVENT 7 JUV lTALlAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Winners
Paul Tyler
Chloe Parrington
Tim Morphet
Matthew Wood
Jamie Kynaston
Jayne Murray

Back Straight Loosers
Steven Hulme
Gareth Phillipson
Carl Mason
Georgina Phillipson
Thomas Murray
Junior Gordon

EVENT 8 JUN DEVIL Heat 1
1 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley CRT
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 9 SENIOR KEIRIN Time 13.48
1 Barry Dixon PM
2 John Harris Team Lusso
3 Antony Simmons West Mids FS

EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
1.5 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion
1.5 Dave Duckworth Nova CC
1 Danielle Andrew Mossley CRT
1 Vincent Mercer Mossley CRT
0.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC

EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2pts Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
2 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
1.5 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
1 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 10 SENIOR COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
3pts Neil Rothwell Leo RC
2.5 Tony Parkinson PM
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
1 Richard Craddock VC Bradford
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Mark Patton Wakefield CC

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRlN HEAT 1
Time 16.38
1 Tim Morphet Mossley CRT
2 Steven Hulme Eastlands Velo

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRlN Heat 2
Time 15.40
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Junior Gordon Wright Robinson

EVENT 12 JUN 15 LAP POlNTS
1 Paul Furness Mossley CRT
2 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
3 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefiefd CC
2 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
3 Roy Aitken Cheshire RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
2 Mark Paton Wakefield CC
3 Alan Ridley Team Lusso

EVENT 14 40 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
2 Team 7 Patrick Chilton & James Green
3 Team 4 John Harris & John Hall
30th NOVEMBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Alexdander A Kelly Mossley CRT
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Arron Briggs Mossley CRT
2 Andrew Stuart Ashfield AC
3 Mark Bailey Seamons CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT
2 Antony Simmons West Mids FS
3 Dave Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Cohn Ray Stockport Clarion
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tn Club
3 Richard Craddock VC Bradford

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
2 Gareth Phihlipson Eastlands VeIo
3 Junior Gordon Wright Robinson

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 50 METRE SPRINT
Winner of each heat in event 11
Heat 1 Mark Bailey Time 13.98
Heat 2 Stuart Brown 14.77
Heat 3 Andrew Stuart 13.86

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts Dennis Cunningham Mercury AT
1.5 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
1.5 Antony Simmons West Mids FS
1.5 Paul Johnson Birkenhead NE
1 Roger Winstantey Lancs RC
0.5 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 David Duckworth Nova CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
3pts Neil Arnold East Bradford
2.5 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Mike Workman Cheshire RC
0.5 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2.5pts Cohn Ray Stockport Clarion
2 Tony Parkinson Rochdale Tn Club
2 Neil Rothwell Leo RC
1 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
0.5 Chris Whitfield Stif
0.5 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs

EVENT 7 JUVENILE ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.52.18 Back Straight Time 2.54.95
Chloe Parrington Gareth Phillipson
Steven Hulme Christopher Byrne
Katherine Stuart Paul Tyler
Graham Ashworth Daniel Makin
Alexander AshalI Kelly Nicola Byrne
Georgina PhilIipson Matthew Wood
Junior Gordon Jamie Kynaston
Thomas Murray Jayne Murray

EVENT 8 JUNIOR DEVIL
1 Chris Daddy Cottingham Coureurs
2 Andrew Stuart Ashfield AC
3 Scott Evans Mossley CRT

EVENT 9 2000 METRE INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
Home straight Time 2.45.54 Back &raight Time 2.35.47
Ian Ashworth CC Lancs Neil Rothwell Leo AC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Anthony Simmons West Mids FS
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Fred Hewitt Mossley CRT

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Cohn Bark Raleigh M Trax

EVENT 11 JUN 500 METRE SPRINT FINAL
1 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC Time 13.56
2 Mark Bailey Seamons CC
3 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley

EVENT 12 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Stephen Hulme Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Wood Wakefieid CC

EVENT 12 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands VeIo
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley CRT
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Neil Blackman Wrexham AC
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 14 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2.5pts Arron Briggs Mossley CAT
1.5 Stuart Brown Weaver Valley
1 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
1 Christopher Daddy Cottingham Coureurs
1 Andrew Stuart Ashfield CR
0.5 Christopher Chadderton Mossley CRT
0.5 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo

EVENT 15 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Dave Parry Birkenhead NE
3 Dave Duckworth Nova CC

EVENT 15 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Neil Blackman Wrexham RC
2 lan Murray Batley CC
3 John Bunting West Pennine

EVENT 15 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands VeIo
2 Cohn Bark Raleigh M Trax
3 Mark Patton Wakefield CC

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>