250

 

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS

October 1998

From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time).

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
5th OCTOBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Richard Sutcliffe Team Brite
2 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Stuart Hodson Bolton CRC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Richard Craddock VC Bradford
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
2 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph
3 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 A Ashall Kelly Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC
3 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2pts John Galbraithe T Rex
1.5 Barry Dixon PM
1.5 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
1.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
.5 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
.5 Brian Sowter Dukinfield CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2.5pts Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
2 Rusine Airstone Team Orretl
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
1 John Hall Team Lusso
.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
.5 Christopher Simpson Team Orrell

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
3.5pts Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
1.5 Andrew Kennedy West Yorkshire Police
1 Richard Sutcliffe Team Brite
.5 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
.5 Tony Parkinson PM
.5 Richard Craddock VC Bradford

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 3.35.09 Back Straight Time 3.15.85
Steven Hulme Gareth Phillipson
Carl Mason Graham Ashworth
Katherine Stuart Paul Riley
A Ashall Kelly Nicola Byrne
Kimberley Blythe Adam Blythe
Thomas Murray James Benson
Matthew Wood Jamie Kynaston
Junior Gordon Elliot Teal
Scott Evans Russell Holland
Arron Briggs Anthony Cox

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Richard Sutcliffe Team Brite
2 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
3 Andrew Stuart Ashfield CC

EVENT 9 SENIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Barry Dixon PM

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford CC
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson PM
3 Tony Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRlN Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
3 A Ashall Kelly Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRlN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRlN Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Elliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
4.5pts Richard Sutciiffe Team Brite
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
.5 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Dave Duckworth Nova CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 John Leach Rossendale RC
2 Neil Arnold East Bradford
3 Alan Ridley Team Lusso

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson PM
3 Richard Craddock V C Bradford
12th OCTOBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Nicola Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
3 Geoff Evans Mossley St Josephs


EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
3 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Russell Snowdon Gosforth CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
3 Mark Patton Wakefield CC

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
2 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Daniel Makin Mossley St Josephs
2 Nicola Byrne Birkenhead NE
3 Scott Evans Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 750 METRE SPRINT - QUALIFYING ROUND - 200 METRE TIME TRIAL
Ian Ashworth CC Lancs 13.27
Arron Briggs Moss St Jo 13.92
Chris Byrne B'Head NE 13.61
Russell Holland Abbotsford 13.68
Jack Hill Eastlands 14.06

EVENT 6 SENlOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
3 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC

EVENT 6 SENlOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Phil Norfolk Mercury RT
2 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 6 SENlOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Tony Orrell Team Orrell
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 3.14.48 Back Straight Time 3.09.74
Steven Hulme Gareth Philipson
Carl Mason Jamie Kynaston
Daniel Makin Graham Ashworth
Matthew Wood Jayne Murray
Laura Hewitt A Ashall Kelly
Thomas Murray Nicola Byrne
Elliot Teal Paul Riley
Junior Gordon Scot Evans
James Benson

EVENT 8 JUN 750 METRE SPRINT 1st ROUND
1 Ian Ashwoth 13.53
2 Jack Hill Eastlands

EVENT 8 JUN 750 METRE SPRINT 2nd ROUND
1 Russell Holland 13.67
2 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
3 Arron Briggs Mossiey St Josephs

EVENT 9 SENIOR INVITATION 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
3.5pts Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
1 Sharon Padley Rossendale RC
0.5 Nick Rosenthat Mossley St Josephs
0.5 John Galbraithe T Rex

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
3.5pts Neil Arnold East Bradford
2.5 Russ Snowdon Gosforth CC
1 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC
0.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
0.5 Robert Swire Halifax RC
0.5 lan Watkinson Southport CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2.5pts Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
1.5 Christopher Green Chesterfield Coureurs
1 Nick Smith Nova CC
1 Tony Parkinson PM
0.5 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
0.5 Phil Bateman VC Bradford

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 A Ashall Kelly Mossley St Josephs
2 Daniel Makin Mossley St Josephs
3 Steven Hulme Eastlands Velo

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Laura Hewitt Mossfey St Josephs
2 Junior Gordon Wright Robinson
3 Nicola Byrne Birkenhead NE

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 750 METRE SPRINT FINALS
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs 13.03
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
4 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
5 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS
1 Christopher Green Chesterfield Coureurs
2 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
3 Neil Arnold East Bradford

EVENT 14 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 4 Patrick Chilton & Tony Orrell
2 Team 5 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
3 Team 6 Andrew Orrell & James Green
19th OCTOBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 JUN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 John Galbraith T Rex
3 Paul Johnson PM

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 lan Murray Batley Cc
3 Phil Norfolk Mercury RT

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
3 Andrew Orrrell Team Orrell

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
3 Steven Hulme Eastlands Velo

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
2 Junior Gordon Eastlands Velo
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 3000 DOUBLE HARNESS PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 4.21.03 Back Straight Time 4.27.98
Ian Ashworth Arron Briggs
Scott Evans Chris Chadderton

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
1.5pts Brian Sowter Dukinfield CC
1.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
1.5 David Duckworth Nova CC
1 John Galbraithe T Rex7
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
1 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls
0.5 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC
0.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
3pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
1.5 Barry Dixon PM
1.5 Mark Taylor PM
1.5 Ian Watkinson Southport RC
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
3pts Tony Parkinson PM
1.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
1.5 John Harris Team Lusso
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
1 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
0.5 Mark Patton Wakefield CC

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.10.90
Gareth Philipson
Steven Hulme
Graham Ashworth
Thomas Murray
Jamie Kynaston
Paul Riley

Back Straight Time 2.10.32
Carl Mason
Matthew Wood
Jayne Murray
Etliot Teal
Junior Gordon

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 9 SENIOR INVITATION 8 LAP KEIRIN
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
3 Frank Stead Ravensthorpe CC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL HEAT 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Tom Oldfield Huddersfield RC
3 Robbie Duncan Manchester Whls

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL HEAT 2
1 Alan Ridley Team Lusso
2 Ian Watkinson Southport RC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL HEAT 3
1 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
2 Tony Parkinson PM
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 1
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 2
1 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
3 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
6pts Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
1 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs
0.5 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
3 Brian Sowter Dukinfield CC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Alan Ridley Team Lusso
3 Ian Watkinson Southport RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Tony Parkinson PM
3 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
26th OCTOBER 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
2 Thomas Muray Batley CC
3 Jyne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 lAP SCRATCH
1 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo
2 Scot Evans Mossley St Josephs
3 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
2 Brian Sowter Dukinfield CC
3 John Galbraithe T Rex

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH 3
1 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
2 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
3 Tony Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED HANDICAP
1 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo
2 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 2000 METRE TEAM PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.46.423
Arron Briggs
Christopher Chadderton
Adam Clark
Scott Evans
Russell Holland

Back Striaght Time 2.47.00
Lawra Hewitt
Danielle Andrew
Ian Ashworth
Jack Hill

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
2 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfield RC
3 John Galbraithe Rex

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford
2 Alan Ridley Team Lusso
3 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Tony Parkinson PM
2 Craig Morgan VC St Raphael
3 Andy Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 2.56.925
Carl Mason
Graham Ashworth
Tim Morphet
Nicola Byrne
Adam Biyth
Daniel Makin
Jamie Kynaston
Junior Gordon

Back Straight Time 2.49.158
Georgina Phillipson
Matthew Wood
Alexander A Kelly
Thomas Murray
Jayne Murray
Elliot Teal
Paul Riley

EVENT 8 JUNIOR H/CAP DEVIL
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Scott Evans Mossley St Josephs
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 9 SENIOR 3000 METRES INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
Home Straight Time 4.24.21
Colin Ray

Back Straight Time 4.43.81
Tony Orrell

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts John Galbraithe T Rex
2 David Duckworth Nova CC
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
1 Brian Sowter Dukinfield CC0.5 Sharon Padley Rossendale RC
0.5 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 2
2.5pts John Leach Rossendale RC
2 Barry Dixon PM
1.5 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
1.5 Alan Ridley Team Lusso
1 Neil Arnold East Bradford

EVENT 10 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 3
2.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2.5 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
1.5 James Green Team Orrell
1.5 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Daniel Makin Mossley St Josephs
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
3 Jayne Murray Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 15 LAP POINTS
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Russell Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 John Galbraithe T Rex
2 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC
3 Thomas Oldfield Huddersfield RC

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS 2
1 Colin Ray Stockport Clarion
2 John Watchman ABC Centreville
3 Mark Patton Wakefield CC

EVENT 10 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 5 James Green & Andy Marsdenz
2 Team 3 Tony Parkinson & Daryl Ormerod
3 Team 1 John Harris & Patrick Chilton
4 Team 2 @ 1 Lap Tony Orrell & Albert Zwolinsky
5 Team 4 @ 4 Laps John Leach & Sharon Padley

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>