250

TRACK LEAGUE RESULTS

September 1998

From Monday Night Track League at the Manchester Velodrome

Disclaimer:

These results are reproduced in good faith. Any errors are due to OCR software recognition and me missing any obvious errors. If you spot any errors please email me at azw@blueyonder.co.uk and I will correct them.

Results will generally be about 10 days after the event and published on a monthly basis. (updated weekly, but each page will show one month at a time.

Contact: Neil Orrell (Orrell Cycles), 395 Hollinwood Avenue,

New Moston, Manchester. M40 0JQ.

Day Tel: 0161-681-1517

Evening Tel: 0161-684-8854
7th SEPTEMBER 1998

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Russetl Holland Abbotsford Park
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 JUN 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Alan Peet CC Lancs
3 Andrew Stuart Ashfield Rc

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCR Heat 1
1 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
2 John Hall Team Lusso
3 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCR Heat 1
1 Mark Swift Universal CC
2 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs
3 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCR Heat 3
1 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
2 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
3 John Harris Team Lusso

EVENT 4 JUN 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Ht 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Junior Gordon Wright Robinson
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 4 JUN 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Ht 2
1 Adam Blythe Sheffield Phoenix
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 James Benson Eastlands Velo

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 12 LAP POINTS
1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Alan Peet CC Lancs
3 Paul Furness Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Alan Ridley Team Lusso
2 Dave Wood Wakefield RC
3 Alan Whitworth Huddersfield RC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Jeff Smith Panthers (Aus)
2 Gary Bamber Clayton Velo
3 Mark Swift Universal CC

EVENT 6 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
2 Phillip Leith Kent Valley RC
3 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 Adam Blythe Sheffietd Phoenix

EVENT 7 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs
3 Scott Evans Mossley St Josephs
EVENT 8 JUNIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN 1 David Heald Bolton Clarion 2 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC 3 Adam Clarke Mossley St. Josephs EVENT 9 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1 2.5pts John Hall Team Lusso 2 Alan Ridley Team Lusso 1.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC 1 Phil Collins Bolton Glarion 1 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC .5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs EVENT 9 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2 5.5pts Christopher Green Chesterfield Coureurs 2.5 Mark Swift Universal CC .5 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo EVENT 9 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 3 3.5pts Peter Cooke Atom Elite 1.5 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell 1.5 Mark Patton Wakefield CC 1 James Green Team Orrell .5 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell .5 Philip Leith Kent Valley RC EVENT 10 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT Home Straight Time 2.55.63 Back Straight Time 2.45.00 Thomas Murray Adam Blythe Steven Hulme Ben Swift Gareth Phillipson Kimberley Blythe Jamie Kynaston James Benson Alexander Kelly Elliot Teal Paul Riley Russell Holland Junior Gordon Scott Evans Christopher Chadderton Arron Briggs EVENT 11 JUNIOR 15 LAP POINTS 1 David Heald Bolton Clarion 2 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs 3 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1 1 John Hall Team Lusso 2 Alan Ridley Team Lusso 3 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2 1 Ian Murray Batley CC 2 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs 3 Jeff Smith Australia EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 3 1 Philip Leith Kent Valley RC 2 Mark Patton Wakefield CC 3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
14th September 1998

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs
3 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo

EVENT 2 JUNIOR 10 LAP SCRATCH
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Clarke Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
2 Anthony Simmons West Mids Fire Ser.
3 Ken Hodgins Stockport Clarion

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Jeff Smith Australia
2 Nick Smith Nova CC
3 Mark Swift Universal CC

EVENT 3 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH
1 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
2 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
3 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell

EVENT 4 JUV 10 lAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 John Benson Eastlands Velo
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Kimberly Slythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 4 JUV 10 lAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
2 lan Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Adam Clarke Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 1
2.5pts Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
2 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens
1 Kenneth Hodgins Stockport Clarion
0.5 John Galbraith T Rex
0.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
0.5 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 Heat 2
2.5pts Nick Smith Nova CC
2 John Leach Rossendale RC
1.5 Mark Swift Universal CC
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
0.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 6 Heat 3
3pts Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
1.5 Tom Butterworth Bolton Clarion
1 Mark Patton Wakefield CC
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Chris Green Chesterfieid Coureurs
0.5 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
0.5 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
EVENT 7 JUV ITALIAN PURSUIT
Home Straight
Gareth Phillipson
Adam Blythe
Matthew Wood
Kimberley Blythe
James Benson
Elliot Teal
Christopher Chadderton
Arron Briggs
Time 2.45.00

Back Straight
Steven Hulme
Thomas Murray
Paul Riley
Jamie Kynaston
Ben Swift
Junior Gordon
Scott Evans
Russell Holland
Time 2.45.143

EVENT 8 3000 METRE PURSUIT
Home Straight
John Bunting West Penninne
Time 3.53.372

Back Straight
Jeff Smith Australia
Time 4.02.954

EVENT 9 JUNIOR 6 LAP KEIRIN
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
2 Paul Furness Mossley St Josephs
3 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 10 SENIOR 15 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale Rc
2 Christopher Simpson Team Orrell
3 David Parry Birkenhead NE

EVENT 10 SENIOR 15 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Ian Murray Batley CC
2 Nick Smith Nova Cc
3 Jeff Smith Australia

EVENT 10 SENIOR 15 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 David Heald Bolton Clarion
3 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield Cc
3 John Benson Eastlands Velo

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
2 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
3 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 11 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Ben Swift Mossley St Josephs
2 Scott Evans Mossley St Josephs
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield PH

EVENT 12 JUNIOR 3 LAP SPRINT
Heat 1 Jack Hill beat Adam Clarke
Heat 2 Ian Ashworth beat Paul Furness


EVENT 13 SENIOR 20 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
2 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion

EVENT 13 SENIOR 30 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Jeff Smith Australia
2 Ian Murray Batley CC
3 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens

EVENT 13 SENIOR 40 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
3 Mark Patton Wakefield C
21st September 1998
EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 James Benson Wright Robinson
3 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 3 5ENlOR 10 LAP SCR Heat 1
1 Barry Dixon PM
2 lan Ashworth CC Lancs
3 Jack Hill Eastlands Velo

EVENT 3 5ENlOR 10 LAP SCR Heat 2
1 Jeff Smith Australia
2 lan Murray Batley CC
3 Richard Craddock Pennine CC

EVENT 3 5ENlOR 10 LAP SCR Heat 3
1 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Tom Butterworth Bolton Clarion
3 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
2 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 4 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 James Benson Eastlands Velo
3 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo

EVENT 5 JUNIOR 2000 METRE DOUBLE HARNESS PURSUIT
Home Straight winners 2.39.33 Back Straight 2.41.77
Ian Ashworth Adam Clarke
Jack Hill Daryl Ormerod

EVENT 6 SENIOR 10 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES
2pts Steve Hubbard Bolton Clarion
1.5 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
1.5 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC
1.5 Barry Dixon PM
0.5 Dave Wood Wakefield CC
0.5 Geoff Chaplin Chester RC

EVENT 6 HEAT 2
2.5pts Richard Craddock VC Bradford
2 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
1 Dave Watson Oidham Century
1 Jeff Smith Australia
0.5 Albert Zwolinsky Otley CC
0.5 Andrew Kennedy West Yorks Police

EVENT 6 HEAT 3
2.5pts Tony Parkinson PM
2 David Heald Bolton Clarion
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
0.5 Tom Butterworth Bolton Clarion
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 7
Home Straight Winners 2.04.04 Back Straight 2.05.86
Gareth Phillipson Steven Hulme
Graham Ashworth Matthew Wood
Jamie Kynaston Thomas Murray
Elliot Teal James Benson
Paul Riley Junior Gordon
Arron Briggs Russell Holland

EVENT 8 JUNIOR 2000 METRE INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
1 lan Ashworth 2.39.87
2 Daryl Ormerod 2 42.16
3 Jack Hill 2.45.00
4 Adam Clarke 3.01.63

EVENT 9 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
2 Thomas Murray Batley CC
3 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
Last 220 16.12

EVENT 9 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN HEAT 2
1 Russel Holland Eastlands Velo
2 Arron Briggs Mossley St Josephs
3 Eiliot Teal Mercury RT

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Roger Winstanley Lancs RC

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Richard Craddock VC Bradford
2 Michael Dennis Eastlands Velo
3 Andrew Kennedy West Yorks Police

EVENT 10 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
2 Andrew Orrell Team Orrell
3 Tony Orrell Team Orrell

EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Ian Ashworth CC Lanc
2 Barry Dixon PM
3 John Galbraithe T Rex

EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Russ Snowdon Gosforth RC
2 Richard Craddock VC Bradford
=3 Jeff Smith Australia
=3 Michael Dennis Eastlands Velo

EVENT 12 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 3
1 David Heald Bolton Clarion
2 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
3 Tony Parkinson PM
28 SEPTEMBER 1998

EVENT 1 JUV 8 LAP H/CAP
1 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
2 Elliot Teal Mercury RT
3 A Ashall Kelly Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 1
1 Phil Collins Botton Clarion
2 Christopher Tomlinson Rossendale RC
3 Fred Hewit Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 2
1 Chris Byrne Birkenhead NE
2 lan Murray Batley CC
3 lan Ashworth CC Lancs

EVENT 2 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Heat 3
1 Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
2 Dave Heald Bolton Clarion
3 Hamish Haynes Manchester Whls

EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 1
1 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
2 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
3 Thomas Murray Batley CC

EVENT 3 JUV 10 LAP PACED H/CAP Heat 2
1 Katherine Stuart Ashfistd CC
2 Paul Riley Eastlands Velo
3 Adam Blythe Sheffield Ph

EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 1
1 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale Rc
2 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
3 John Galbraithe T Rex

EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 2
1 Andrew Kennedy West Yorks Police
2 lan Murray Batley CC
3 John Leach Rossendale RC

EVENT 4 SENIOR DEVIL Heat 3
1 Hamish Haynes Manchester Whls
2 Patrick Chilton Team Orrell
3 Tony Orreil Team Orrell

EVENT 5 JUVENILE ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 1
Home Straight 1.26.67
Gareth Phillipson
A Ashall Kelly
Kimberley Blythe
James Benson

Back Straight 1.24.54
Adam Blythe
Graham Ashworth
Paul Riley
Elliot Teal


EVENT 5 JUVENILE ITALIAN PURSUIT Heat 2
Home Straight 1.27.11
Thomas Murray
Matthew Wood
Christopher Chadderton
Junior Gordon

Back Straight 1.23.35
Anthony Cox
Katherine Stuart
Jamie Kynaston
Russell Holland

EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Fred Hewitt Mossley St Josephs
2 Phil Collins Bolton Clarion
3 Vincent Mercer Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 6 SENIOR 8 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Nick Rosenthal Mossley St Josephs
2 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT
3 Chris Tomlinson Rossendale RC

EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES HEAT 1
2.5pts Ian Ashworth CC Lancs
1.5 Lewis Teal Mercury RT
1.5 John Leach Rossendale RC
1 Andrew Stuart Ashfield RC
1 Christopher Byrne Birkenhead NE
0.5 Dave Watson Oldham Century RC
0.5 Christopher Simpson Team Orrell

EVENT 7 SENIOR 12 LAP COURSE DES PRIMES Heat 2
3pts Andrew Marsden Team Orrell
1.5 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs
1 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo
1 Tom Butterworth Bolton Clarion
1 Simon Lawman Bolton Clarion
0.5 John Harris Team Lusso
0.5 Nick Smith Nova CC

EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 1
1 Thomas Murray Batley CC
2 Katherine Stuart Ashfield RC
3 Graham Ashworth CC Lancs

EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 2
1 Jamie Kynaston Mossley St Josephs
2 Matthew Wood Wakefield CC
3 A Ashall Kelly Mossley St Josephs

EVENT 8 JUV 6 LAP KEIRIN Heat 3
1 Russell Holland Eastlands Velo
2 Chris Chadderton Mossley St Josephs
3 James Benson Wright Robinson

EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 1
1 Chris Tomtinson Rossendale RC
2 Dave Ball Weaver Valley
3 Dennis Cunningham Mercury RT

EVENT 9 SENIOR 20 LAP POINTS Heat 2
1 Hamish Haynes Manchester Whls
2 Chris Green Chesterfield Coureurs
3 Daryl Ormerod Eastlands Velo

EVENT 10 SENIOR 50 LAP MADISON
1 Team 1 Andy Marsden & Phil Norfolk
2 Team 5 Tony Orrell & Patrick Chilton
3 Team 6 James Green & Tom Butterworth
4 Team 2 John Hall & John Harris
5 Team 4 Nick Rosenthal & David Heald
6 Team 3 @1 lap Ian Ashworth & Albert Zwolinsky

0

Velodrome Home Page

Navigation bar if you are lost

Racing Home Page
>